You can either apply by yourself through Vietnamese Embassies or Consulates in your country or using a local travel agent’s service (your sponsor) to do a part or full of its procedure.

By yourself:

  • Required documentations: you have to submit: passport of six months validity, visa application forms, and probably some others required by Vietnamese embassy or consulates in your country. Visa forms are available by getting directly or by mail with a stamped, self-addressed envelope addressed to their Visa section. Request by email is perhaps acceptable (in some cases).
  • See Visa application form and list of Vietnamese Embassies and Consulates abroad (also available Foreign Embassies and Consulates in Vietnam).
  • Time: processing tourist visa application typically takes four or five working days.
  • Cost: fees vary from embassy to embassy; about $50 in Bangkok and $85 in Washington, for example.

Through local travel agency:

Provide Vietnam visa on arrival service.  Please refer to FAQs section for frequently asked questions about visa on arrival or Vietnam visa application for detailed application process.