Vietnam Visa Exemption List stated by Vietnamese Government

Almost foreigners to Vietnam need a valid visa. But almost is not all. Nationals of many countries which have signed bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam do not need to have a valid visa to stay in Vietnam for a certain period of time.

Following are cases of Vietnam visa exemption:

1. A 60-day visa exemption is granted to:

vietnam-visa-exemption-apec-business-travel-card-holdersAPEC Business Travel Card Holders

2. A 30-day visa exemption is granted to:

Laotian passport holders exempted from Vietnam visa

Citizens of Laos

Vietnam visa exemption for Cambodian citizens

Citizens of Cambodia

Vietnam visa exemption for Thai passport holders

Citizens of Thailand

30-day Vietnam visa exemption for Malaysian citizens - vietnam-visa.com

Citizens of Malaysia

30-day vietnam visa exemption for Singaporean passport holders - Vietnam-visa.com

Citizens of Singapore

Vietnam visa exemption for Indonesian citizens

Citizens of Indonesia

Vietnam visa exemption for direct travelers to Phu Quoc island - Vietnam visa news

Those who directly visit Phu Quoc Island

3. A 21-day visa exemption is granted to:

21-day vietnam visa exemption granted to Philippines passport holders - Vietnam-visa.com

Citizens of Philippines

4. A 15-day visa exemption is granted to:

apply for Vietnam visa from japan - Vietnam visa exemption agreement

Citizens of Japan

Vietnam visa exemption for South Korean citizens - Vietnam-visa.com

Citizens of South Korea

15-day Vietnam visa exemption to Swedish nationals  - apply for a visa to Vietnam

Citizens of Sweden

15-day Vietnam visa exemption for citizens of Denmark - Vietnam visa news

Citizens of Denmark

Vietnam visa waiving for Finland passport holders - obtaining a visa for Vietnam

Citizens of Finland

Norway citizens require no Vietnam for visits to Vietnam of 15 days - Vietnam visa information

Citizens of Norway

5. A 14-day visa exemption is granted to:

Vietnam visa news - 14-day visa exemption for Brunei citizens to Vietnam

Citizens of Brunei

14-day Vietnam visa exemption for Myanmar citizens - information about visa to Vietnam

Citizens of Myanmar

For those who wish to stay in Vietnam longer than the exemption duration, they are advised to apply for a visa by one of two following ways:

  1. Contact the most convenient Vietnam Embassy (traditional way to obtain a visa to Vietnam); OR
  2. Apply online for a visa approval letter to get visa stamped at the arrival airport in Vietnam (applicable for air travelers to Vietnam only). For more information about how visa on arrival works, please click here.

But for those who visit enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and wish to stay there for over 30 days or wish to travel to other localities, they will get the visa issued right on the spot by the Immigration Department.