9 most frequently asked questions about Vietnam visa in Spain 2018

With 11 years of uninterrupted service in assisting travelers getting a visa on arrival to Vietnam, we receive hundreds of questions from travelers all over the world. And here are the 9 most frequently asked questions about Vietnam visa in Spain.

1. Do I need a visa to Vietnam?

This question relates to your nationality, not the country you are in.

In case you are Spanish citizens, you do not need Vietnam visa for 15 days in the country at maximum if:

  1. You have never been to Vietnam before; OR
  2. In case you have been in Vietnam before with visa exemption, your arrival date this time must be at least 30 days following the exit date of your last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption.

You also do not need Vietnam visa if you directly travel to Phu Quoc Island of Vietnam, stay there for no more than 30 days and then leave it for a foreign territory or country outside Vietnam.

Otherwise, you will need to apply for a visa to Vietnam. Here is the full guide to get Vietnam visa for Spanish citizens.

In case you are just Spanish residents, not citizens, you need to check out to know whether you need a visa for your travel to Vietnam or not. To check it, please refer to visa requirements for Spanish citizens

2. How to apply for Vietnam visa for Spanish citizens?

At the moment, there are up to 3 ways to get a Vietnam visa for Spanish travelers, namely:

  1. Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy;
  2. Vietnam visa on arrival;
  3. Vietnam e-visa

– Vietnam e-visa is for those traveling to Vietnam on tourist purpose with a stay of no more than 30 days in a single entry. Soft copies of passport and photo are required for application online.

– Vietnam visa on arrival is for those traveling to Vietnam by AIR on both business and tourist purpose with short- or long-term stay in single/multiple entries. No document is required for application online. Its full process can be found here: Vietnam visa on arrival.

– Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy is for those traveling to Vietnam by ANY means of transport on both business and tourist purpose with short- or long-term stay in single/multiple entries. Its process, required documents may vary from embassy to embassy.

3. Can Spanish apply for Vietnam e-visa?

Yes. As a Spanish citizen, you are eligible for applying for Vietnam e-visa. The conditions are:

  1. Your stay in Vietnam is no more than 30 days;
  2. Your purpose of the visit is tourism; AND
  3. Your entry is just single during your visa validity.

In case those conditions are not met, you can consider to apply for a visa on arrival or visa at Vietnam embassy.

4. Where to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival?

To get Vietnam visa on arrival, you need to apply online for the visa approval letter beforehand, and then get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport.

To get this kind of visa, you need to submit the online form via a travel agent who then will work with the Vietnam Immigration to process your visa approval letter.

You can apply with us – Vietnam-visa.com – who have 11 years of experience, serve up to 300,000 groups of travelers from over 200 countries, or any travel agent you find reliable. In case you are not sure which one is considered reliable, read these 5 criteria to identify a reliable Vietnam visa center.

5. When to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival?

Unlike visa to many countries which becomes valid from the date of issue, Vietnam visa becomes valid from the arrival date granted to you. So, you can apply for Vietnam visa on arrival at any time as you wish. It can be 1 year, 1 month in advance, but should be at least 3 working days before your departure, so that you have time to check your information and also can save you a lot of costs.

6. Is there any change regarding Vietnam visa for Spanish citizens in 2018?

Yes. There is a significant change in policy for Vietnam visa for Spanish citizens which was announced in June 2018. Accordingly, the policy on 15-day free Vietnam visa for Spanish citizens is extended for further 3 years, until June 2021.

The conditions to get Vietnam visa exemption for Spanish remains unchanged, as follows:

  1. They have never been to Vietnam before; OR
  2. In case they have been in Vietnam before with visa exemption, their arrival date this time must be at least 30 days following the exit date of their last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption.

The ways to get Vietnam visa for Spanish citizens remain unchanged.

7. If I get my visa approval letter, do I need to provide it to the Vietnam embassy?

No.

The Vietnam visa approval letter is the document to get Vietnam visa on arrival. It is issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department via a local travel agent (such as Vietnam-visa.com) and has nothing related to the Vietnam embassy.

In case you get the letter, you just need to show it to your airlines upon departure to get on board and then show it to Immigration officer at Vietnam airport to get visa stamped upon landing there.

8. Can I apply for Vietnam visa on arrival for my land border crossing to Vietnam?

No.

In this case, you need to apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy or Vietnam e-visa in case your stay in just 30 days at maximum in a single entry and tourist purpose.

9. What if I change my arrival airport when I have already applied for my Vietnam visa online?

There is no problem at all.

As Vietnam visa on arrival can be picked up at any of 5 international airports of Vietnam (Noi Bai – Hanoi, Tan Son Nhat – Ho Chi Minh City, Cat Bi – Hai Phong, Cam Ranh – Khanh Hoa and Da Nang – Da Nang city), you can switch among those 5 airports without any trouble or cost.

Here come the 9 questions most frequently asked by our travelers from Spain. In case your concern is not among them, feel free to contact us.