LOOK FOR THE NEAREST VIETNAM EMBASSY IN YOUR LOCATION

I am currently staying in ,

We are sorry to inform that there is currently no Vietnam Embassy in Rotterdam, Netherlands.

If you would like to obtain Vietnam visa, please choose 1 of 2 following options:

HOW TO APPLY FOR VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL

Follow 3 simple steps to obtain Vietnam visa on arrival

Step 1:

Fill in the secured application form with required information such as full name, date of birth, passport number, arrival date, etc.

Double check correct information

Make payment for service fee via Credit/ Debit Card via OnePay/ PayPal or Western Union

Step 2:

Wait for 2 working days (normal service) or 1 working day (urgent service) to get Visa Approval Letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department via email.

Step 3:

Get full visa stamped at Vietnam airport check-in counter by presenting Visa Approval Letter, passport, 02 passport-sized photos, hard copy of Vietnam Entry & Exit form, and stamping fee to Immigration Officer.

Frequently asked questions

Is there a time limit for how long the Dutch citizens can stay in Vietnam?

There is no time limit for how long Dutch citizens may stay in Vietnam.  You, at the moment, can apply for a Vietnam visa valid for up to 3 months (for leisure purpose) or up to 1 year (for business trip). And after that, if you still wish to extend your stay in Vietnam, you can ask for Vietnam visa extension service.

What is the penalty for overstaying my visa in Vietnam? I’m from Netherlands.

Vietnam visas and immigration issues fall within the purview of the Vietnamese authorities. Financial penalties for overstaying the validity of your visa are determined on a case-by-case basis. But we do not recommend you overstay  your visa. In case your visa is about to expire and you wish to extend your stay, please contact the Vietnam Immigration Department or a travel agency to have your visa extended.

I’m in the Netherlands but I’m not citizen of this country. Can I obtain my Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Hague, the Netherlands or should I come back to my country to obtain it?

Please be kindly informed that in case a Vietnam visa is required for your trip, you can apply for the visa at Vietnam Embassy in the Netherlands a or in any country which is convenient for you. But before you go ahead, please be kindly informed that in case you are traveling to Vietnam by air, you have another option to obtain a visa for Vietnam – VISA ON ARRIVAL. This option has been much preferred by air travelers to Vietnam for its convenience, fast processing and simplicity as well.

As a citizen of the Netherlands, am I required to obtain my Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in the Netherlands?

No. You are not required to obtain Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy/Consulate in the Netherlands. You can obtain it at any office of Vietnam embassy/consulate in any country which is convenient for you. And please also note that, in case you are traveling to Vietnam by air, you can absolutely apply for Vietnam visa on arrival for convenience and simplicity.

Do citizens of the Netherlands need to obtain a visa to visit Vietnam on leisure or business trip?

Yes. At the moment, there is no policy on exemption of Vietnam visa for Netherlands citizens. So, they need to obtain a valid visa for their every single stay in Vietnam.