Vietnam visa questions

Vietnam Visa on Arrival for Moc Bai gate

Can I use Visa on arrival to enter Vietnam via Moc Bai border?

Thanks. Lindsay.

Dear Ms. Lindsay,

We are sorry to say that Vietnam visa on arrival works at Vietnam international airports only (Noi Bai – Hanoi, Cam Ranh – Khanh Hoa, Da Nang – Da Nang, Cat Bi – Hai Phong and Tan Son Nhat – Ho Chi Minh City), not land or sea border gates.

In your case, please see whether you can apply for an e-visa or not as this kind of visa is available for nationals of 40 countries only. Here is the list of such countries: https://www.vietnam-visa.com/vietnam-officially-launched-vietnam-e-visa-for-visitors-from-40-countries/.

Otherwise, please contact the nearest Vietnam embassy to obtain the visa.

Should you need any further information, please feel free to let us know.

Kind regards,

Vietnam-visa.com

April 18th, 2017|Categories: Vietnam visa questions||

Vietnam-visa.com membership

Hi

We are keen in getting a regular customer Visa membership account. Please can you send over the package details?

Thank you

Mandy

Dear Mandy,

First of all, we would like to say thank you for using our service and wishing to be our member.

We are happy to say that we have special program for our regular customers. By becoming our member, you will get great discount for your orders. Its details are as follows:

 

VIP account

Number of applications

Discount for visa & fast-track

Discount for Airport Pick-up

Silver

5 – 10

10%

5%

Gold

11 – 15

15%

7%

Diamond

>16

20%

10%

More information about this program can be found at https://www.vietnam-visa.com/vip-member/.

Should you need any further information, please feel free to let us know.

Kind regards,

Vietnam-visa.com

October 29th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam visa questions||

Is 1-month Vietnam visa available for US passport holders in 2016

I just want to visit Vietnam for around 1 week in this December. Can I obtain 1-month single entry visa now, as it costs much to obtain 1-year visa? Please. I’m waiting for your response.

Dear Solan,

We are sorry to say that at the moment, US citizens must obtain a 1-YEAR MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA TO VIETNAM regardless of length of their stay in Vietnam. Other types including 1-, 3- or 6-month visa to Vietnam becomes unavailable for US citizens now.

This is the mutual agreement between the Vietnam government and the US counterpart.

To obtain 1-year multiple entry visa for Vietnam, you now need to pay:

  1. US $35 as service fee; and
  2. US $135 as stamping fee.

This is the fee to obtain visa on arrival for US citizens.

In case you wish to obtain it directly at the Vietnam embassy, the fee may be different, ranging from US $200 to US $300. So we suggest you use the former if you enter Vietnam by air.

Here is the detailed guide to obtain a visa on arrival for US:

  1. Complete the online form for visa approval letter at https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html;
  2. Pay for service fee;
  3. Get the visa approval letter via email within 2 working days;
  4. Get visa stamped at the arrival airport in Vietnam after showing the letter, other documents and paying for stamping fee.

Using 1-year multiple entry visa still have its advantages. In case you wish to come back Vietnam within 1 year, you can use it without having to undergo any visa procedure.

We hope this cost will not keep you from visiting our country.

Have a nice day,

Vietnam-visa.comVietnam visa online banner

October 22nd, 2016|Categories: Vietnam visa questions||

I delayed my travel to Vietnam

Hi, I booked fast-track service for tomorrow. But I delay my travel to Vietnam. Can I get refund?

Dear Mr. Robus,

We are sorry that we cannot refund for you in this case, as in our Terms of use, we will not refund if you do not inform us about changes in your flight information at least 36 hours prior to your landing time. As you are arriving in Vietnam tomorrow, we have arranged the service for you.

But if you travel to Vietnam later, we can offer you a discount. Then, please inform me when you plan any another trip to our country.

Wish you all the best,

Vietnam-visa.com

October 22nd, 2016|Categories: Vietnam visa questions||

How do I receive my Vietnam visa?

I’m traveling to Vietnam from Thailand. I’m in Bangkok now. So, how do I receive my Vietnam visa? Please advize.

Hi Huds,

As you are traveling to Vietnam by land, applying for Vietnam visa via the embassy of Vietnam is the single option for you, unless you are exempted from visa.

It is very lucky for you as there is one of such offices in Bangkok. Its contact details are as follows:

  • Address: 83/1 Wireless Road, Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330, THAILAND
  • Phone: (662) 267 9602
  • Fax: (662) 254 4630
  • Email: vnembtl@asianet.co.th

Should you need any further information, please feel free to let us know.

Kind regards,

Vietnam-visa.com

September 19th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam visa questions||

Vietnam visa requirements for Italian in Vietnam 14 days

Hello, I just want to confirm that I will not need to ask for a Vietnam visa. I am Italian citizen visiting Vietnam for tourism, entering Ho Chi Minh City Airport on 19 November 2016 and exit from Ho Chi Minh City Airport on 02 December 2016. Exactly 14 days. Do I need a letter of invitation from a Vietnamese agency anyway? Please, answer me back urgently. Thank you, Natalia

Hi Natalia,

Thank you for getting in touch.

We would like to inform that as an Italian citizen, you are allowed to enter and stay in Vietnam for 15 days without a Vietnam visa provided that your passport is valid for at least 6 months from arrival date and your arrival date does not fall within 30 days from exit date of your previous stay in Vietnam with visa exemption.

If this is the case, you also don’t need an invitation letter. All you need to do is to bring your passport. So don’t worry.

Also, as you will fly into our country on November 19, we would love to recommend you our car pick-up service at airport and our tour arrangement. Please let us know if you’re interested in these services, we really want you to have amazing travel experiences and the best planning advice.

Best regards,

Vietnam-visa.com

Vietnam visa online banner

August 9th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam visa questions||

Vietnam Visa for Australian travelling in Singapore

Hello,

I am Australian and am currently travelling within Singapore and I am looking into visiting Vietnam. I am aware that I require a Visa before entering the county. I was wondering what my options were to apply for this visa. There is a Vietnam Embassy here in Singapore, am I eligible to apply in person or must I apply online or at the Embassy in Bangkok?

Your help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,

Melissa Thouas

Hello Melissa Thouas,

Thank you so much for contacting us!

We are pleased to note that there are 2 ways to get a Vietnam visa for Australian. You either can apply for Vietnam-visa online at our website to get stamped visa at Vietnam Airport.

In case you are not flying into Vietnam, you need to arrange your visa at Vietnam Embassy in any places which are convenient for you.

If you are flying, please access to the link: https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html and complete the form. After receiving your information and payment, we will process your visa application with the Vietnam Immigration Department and send you the visa approval letter to your email within 2 working days. With this letter, you will get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport.

Please do let us know if you need any further information.

Kind regards,

Vietnam-visa.com

July 26th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam visa questions||

Vietnam Visa for Multiple entries in over 2 months

Hi there,

My partner and I will be travelling to Vietnam from New Zealand, arriving in Ho Chi Minh City on the 18th of November 2016. We will then be travelling around Vietnam for a month or so before travelling by bus to Laos and then by plane to Cambodia. Following our travels in Cambodia we will be crossing the border back into Vietnam to travel to HCMC again as we fly back to New Zealand out of HCMC on the 20th of January 2017.

I am aware that we need to apply for a visa for our entry into Vietnam in November, but was wondering if we need to also have a valid visa when we cross the border by bus on our way back to HCMC from Cambodia. If so, which visa type do we select? We will need a visa that is applicable for 2 months but that also allows multiple entries and I cannot see which one that would be as the only multiple entry visa is the 1 month visa. Will we need to apply for 2 separate 1 month multiple entry visas or do we not need a valid visa for our re-entry in January 2017 because it will be via bus and not plane?

I look forward to your reply.

Yours sincerely,
Kelsey Rao

Dear Kelsey,

Thank you for contacting us.

In your case, please be advised that you need a valid visa for both arrivals in Vietnam. To save your time and save you from complicity, we advise you to apply for a 3-month multiple entry visa on arrival to Vietnam.

With this kind of Vietnam visa, you will only need to complete the visa procedure at your arrival in Ho Chi Minh city airport. And then you can leave Vietnam and come back within those 3 month without following the visa procedure anymore. It not only save your time but also saves your costs.

To apply, please refer to the link: https://www.vietnam-visa.com/request-for-3-month-multiple-entry-visa/.

Should you need any further information, please feel free to contact us.
Kind regards,
Vietnam-visa.com

July 14th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam visa questions||

Vietnam Visa Cost for UK Citizens

How much is a single entry visa on arrival for 30 days for British passport? how much is 5 years multiple entry?
June 22nd, 2016|Categories: Vietnam visa questions||