Vietnam Visa News

Further 1 year of Vietnam visa exemption for UK, Spanish, German, Italian and French

Citizens from five European countries enjoy vietnam visa exemptionAs all may know, Vietnam Government officially exempted Vietnam visa for UK, Spanish, German, Italian and French from July 1, 2015 with the first period of 1 year. After that, it was extended for another 1 year starting from July 1, 2016. This extension duration will be soon expired on this June 30. However, its expiration does not mean an end to this policy. Recently, the Vietnam Government has decided to extend this policy for another 1 year.

Accordingly, all UK, Spanish, German, Italian or French passport holders continues to get Vietnam visa exemption from now on until June 30, 2018 if:

  • Their passport is valid for at least 6 months since their arrival in Vietnam;
  • Their arrival date does not fall within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption.

In addition, those nationals and others are also entitled to 30-day visa exemption if they directly travel to Phu Quoc island of Vietnam from any external country/territory. After that, if they wish to visit other destination(s) in Vietnam, they can request a visa on spot.

Tips: What if those nationals wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days?

There will be 2 cases:

1. If they wish to stay for no more than 30 days:

  • They can obtain a Vietnam e-visa, which is just for tourists with single entry;
  • They can obtain a Vietnam visa on arrival, which is just for those traveling to Vietnam by air; OR
  • They can obtain a Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy, which is maybe just convenient for those very close to Vietnam Embassy.

2. If they wish to stay for more than 30 days:

  • They can obtain a Vietnam visa on arrival, which is just for those traveling to Vietnam by air;
  • They must obtain Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy if they do not travel to Vietnam by air.

A brief comparison between these two ways can be found here: https://www.vietnam-visa.com/why-use-vietnam-visa-on-arrival-service/.

June 9th, 2017|Categories: Vietnam Visa News||

Vietnam officially launched Vietnam E-Visa for visitors from 40 countries

Vietnam E-visa newsFrom February 1, 2017, nationals from 40 countries visiting Vietnam will be able to apply for a Vietnam e-visa. This kind of visa is valid for 30 days with one single entry. This move belongs to the two-year pilot plan to launch an electronic Vietnam visa system for foreign tourists visiting the country announced by the Vietnam Government.

Following is the full list of eligible nationalities for Vietnam e-visa:

Argentina

Armenia

Azerbaijan

Bulgaria

Belarus

Brunei

Chile

China (Not apply to Chinese e-passport holders)

Colombia

Cuba

Czech Republic

Germany

Denmark

Spain

Finland

France

United Kingdom

Greece

Hungary

Ireland

Italy

Japan

Kazakhstan

Korea (South)

Luxembourg

Myanmar

Mongolia

Norway

Panama

Peru

Philippines

Poland

Romania

Russia

Slovakia

Sweden

East Timor

Uruguay

United States of America

Venezuela

To apply for e-visas, those citizens can access to https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/web/guest/trang-chu-ttdt, complete the form with required information and documents. After that, they will receive an application code and will be asked to pay a non-refundable fee online.

It will take 3 working days for tourists to find out if their applications have been approved or not.

Successful applicants will be able to print off their e-visas to present when they arrive.

Visitors can touch down at any of Vietnam’s 8 international airports, including Tan Son Nhat in Ho Chi Minh City, Noi Bai in Hanoi and Da Nang in the central region. They can also arrive via land at 13 international border gates, and via sea at 7 ports across the country.

In addition to this new type of e-visa, Vietnam visa on arrival is currently a popular way to get a visa for Vietnam as its application is also made online and requires no document at all.

To see a brief comparison between these two kinds of visa, refer to https://www.vietnam-visa.com/compare-vietnam-visa-on-arrival-and-vietnam-e-visa/.

February 4th, 2017|Categories: Vietnam Visa News||

Best News Ever – Vietnam Visa for US from December 15, 2016

It is really great for us to inform that from December 15, 2016, all types of Vietnam visa available for other nationals (1-month single/multiple entry visa, 3-month single/multiple entry visa, 6-month multiple entry visa and 1-year multiple entry visa) are AVAILABLE AGAIN for US passport holders.

various Vietnam visa types for US back

As many of you may know, from September 1, 2016, all US passport holders must obtain a 1-year multiple entry visa for their trip to Vietnam, regardless of length of their stay in the country. This policy encountered a lot of complaints from US travelers who wished to stay in Vietnam for a short term, even a few days but had to pay for a large amount of money.

Together with this move back to previous visa types for US travelers to Vietnam, we are also happy to announce that US passport holders who have obtained the visa approval letter for 1-year multiple entry visa with us – Vietnam-visa.com but wish to stay in Vietnam for a shorter term can have opportunities to get a short-term visa approval letter processed by the Vietnam immigration Department for FREE, and then to get visa stamped at Vietnam airport at a lower stamping fee.

We are filtering our system and will contact our US clients with this new policy. In case you are our client, you got a 1-year multiple entry visa approval letter, have not used it but wish to stay in Vietnam for a shorter duration, you will soon receive our email regarding this processing. If you cannot wait to see our email, please get back to us at Sales@Vietnam-visa.com | Support@Vietnam-visa.com and tell us your application ID as well as which type of visa you wish to obtain.

In case you did not get the visa approval letter with us, please contact your service provider to ask whether they process the visa approval letter again for you for FREE OR NOT.

Well, we are so excited with this news. So now, the cost of Vietnam visa on arrival […]

December 14th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam Visa News||

Just US$35 as service fee for a 1-year multiple entry visa to Vietnam for US

Vietnam visa application for US passport holdersA valid Vietnam visa is required for all US passport holders to the country. But one new policy regarding Vietnam visa for US passport holders is that all US travelers to Vietnam now must obtain a 1-year multiple entry visa to Vietnam. This is the single option for them now.

To deal with this policy, Vietnam-visa.com has worked hard with the Vietnam Immigration Department to obtain new preferential service fee for US passport holders to obtain a visa on arrival to Vietnam.

So now, to obtain a tourist visa with Vietnam-visa.com, US passport holders only need to pay US $35 as service fee.

For business visa to Vietnam, US passport  holders will need to pay US $350 as service fee for visa approval letter.

And please keep in mind that, whether US travelers use visa approval letter to Vietnam to get tourist or business visa, they need to pay US $135 as stamping fee at Vietnam airport to pick up full visa.

How to obtain a Vietnam visa on arrival now for US passport holders with Vietnam-visa.com?

  1. Fill out the Application Form at https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html;
  2. Send your information to our email at Support@Vietnam-visa.com;
  3. Let us know your information via our number at (+84) 946 583 583; OR
  4. Chat with us via our live chat on website.

If the first option is selected, you will go through the application process. After finishing, you will receive a confirmation email and guaranteed time to get visa approval letter.

If the latter 3 options are selected, after receiving your information, we will back to you with an email confirmation and link for payment of service fee. After 2 working days (for tourist visa) or 7 working days (for business visa) or even shorter if using (super) urgent service, you will receive your visa approval letter via email.

What to do after the letter?

After receiving the letter, please bring out the letter and the Vietnamese visa application form (formerly called entry and exit form), fill it out and prepare 2 passport-sized photos and US $135 as […]

October 15th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam Visa News||

New Vietnam visa online service fee for US since October 2016

Vietnam visa application for US passport holdersIn accordance with new policy of the Vietnam Government regarding Vietnam visa for US citizens only, all US travelers to Vietnam now must obtain a 1-year multiple entry visa. This is the single option for them now, and therefore other types of visa (1, 3 or 6 months) are no longer available for US passport holders.

Accordingly, all US travelers using Visa on arrival to Vietnam (VOA) is now subject to US$135 of stamping fee which is applied to 1-year multiple entry visa.

Spending long time negotiating with the Vietnam Immigration Department, Vietnam-visa.com is now happy to announce official service fee for Vietnam visa online for US passport holders as follows:

  1. It’s US$35 for tourist visa; and
  2. It’s US$350 for business visa.

How to apply for VOA for US citizens now with Vietnam-visa.com?

Vietnam visa online banner

Applying for VOA for US passport holders via Vietnam-visa.com remains simple via the following options:

  1. Fill out the Application Form at https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html;
  2. Send your information to our email at Support@Vietnam-visa.com;
  3. Let us know your information via our number at (+84) 946 583 583; OR
  4. Chat with us via our live chat on website.

If the first option is selected, you will go through the application process. After finishing, you will receive a confirmation email and guaranteed time to get visa approval letter.

If the latter 3 options are selected, after receiving your information, we will back to you with an email confirmation and link for payment of service fee. After 2 working days (for tourist visa) or 7 working days (for business visa) or even shorter if using (super) urgent service, you will receive your visa approval letter via email.

What to do after the letter?

After receiving the letter, please pring out the letter and the Vietnamese visa application form (formerly called entry and exit form), fill it out and prepare 2 passport-sized photos and US$135 as stamping fee.

When you do check-in at your departure airport, please show the letter and your passport to get on board, […]

October 8th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam Visa News||

Vietnam Visa Online for US Passport Holders 2016

Vietnam visa application for US passport holdersFollowing an announcement made by the Vietnam Immigration Department, all Visa applications of US citizens will be issued for 1 year multiple entries Visa, it does not matter how long you plan to stay in Vietnam, and therefore the stamping fee for Vietnam visa on arrival at airport  applied for US Citizen to Vietnam is increased to US $135.00 per person for a Multi entry visa valid for 1 year – Applied for tourist and business purpose!

Other types of Vietnam Visa including: 1 month single and multiple entries, 3 months single and multiple entries, or 6 months single and multiple entries are NO more available for US passport holders at the moment. The new policy takes effect from August 30 2016.

We are so regretted for the rapid increasing situation but no way to avoid it at the moment. Every information about this policy will be immediately updated to you when we are informed. If you have any questions or concerns please don’t hesitate to contact us immediately.

* Please note:

- Apply for US citizens only.

- Purpose of Visit is Tourist and Business.

* Please reach our consultant at Hotline +84.946.583.583 or chat online with us  or send us an email to Support@Vietnam-visa.com if you need any further information.

VIETNAM-VISA.COM

August 31st, 2016|Categories: Vietnam Visa News||

Easy Business Vietnam Visa online with Vietnam-visa.com

It is great news for those to Vietnam with business purpose that they now can obtain a business visa to Vietnam easily. No documents are required. No travel is required. Its application can be 100% completed online.

How to obtain business visa online with Vietnam-visa.com?

To obtain a visa on arrival to Vietnam for business purpose, one only needs to follow 4 simple steps below:

Get Vietnam visa cheap and easy

  1. Submit the online application form at https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html, select Business as purpose of visit;
  2. Get visa approval letter sent to email together with Entry and Exit form (also known as Vietnamese Visa Application Form) within 7 working days (for normal service) or 2-3 working days (for urgent service);
  3. Get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport by presenting visa approval letter, filled entry and exit form glue with photo, original passport and stamping fee.

How much does it cost?

When using visa on arrival, all need to pay two kinds of fee:

  1. Service fee: to be paid online to Vietnamvisa.hk or any other online service provider you apply with to get visa approval letter processed and sent to your email. It depends on length of your visa (1, 3, 6 months or 1 year), number of entries (single or multiple), number of applicants in your group and processing time (2-3-7 working hours) you wish to apply for. Its details can be found here: https://www.vietnam-visa.com/vietnam-visa-fees/.
  2. Stamping fee: to be paid in cash (in USD as recommended) to the immigration officer at Vietnam airport to get visa stamped. It is USD 25 for a single entry visa, USD 50 for a multiple entry visa valid for up to 3 months, USD 95 for 6 months multiple entry visa, or USD 135 for 1 year multiple entry visa.

One advantage for applying 1-year visa on arrival with Vietnam-visa.com is that you will get our fast-track service for FREE. With this service, you will have our representative welcome you at the airport and complete the visa procedure there on your behalf.

August 23rd, 2016|Categories: Vietnam Visa News||

Vietnam-visa.com launched new services on Vietnam Visa on Arrival

In addition to tourist visa, Vietnam-visa.com also assists traveler to obtain business visa. And here, Vietnam-visa.com takes a great pleasure to launch new services on business visa on arrival to Vietnam. If in the past, we offered you only 1-month single/multiple entry visas and 3-month single/multiple entry visas, now we also offer 6-month and 1-year multiple entry visas for business travelers to Vietnam.

Is it simple to apply?

It is very simple to apply for these new types of visa on arrival.

Get Vietnam visa cheap and easy

To apply, you only need to access to https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html to fill out the online form. To complete, firstly select number of visa (applicant) in your group, and then purpose of visa (business) and then type of visa you wish to obtain and the processing time you wish (normal – 7 working days, urgent – 3 working days or super-urgent – 2 working days).

After filling out the form, you will need to make payment of service fee.

You will receive the visa approval letter delivered to your email within the guaranteed time.

And the, with this letter, you will get your business visa stamped upon your arrival at Vietnam airport.

How business visa service offered by Vietnam-visa.com differs from others?

Please be noted that, in addition to assurance for a quality service from Vietnam-visa.com, we also provide our clients of business visa with an advantage to get visa stamped quickly at the airport. All those applying for business visa via our website will get our fast-track service for free.

Vietnam visa online banner

August 17th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam Visa News||

No Vietnam Visa to be Required for Foreign Flight Crew

For many years assisting foreigners to obtain a Vietnam visa, we – Vietnam-visa.com have received of requests for processing long-term visa for flight crew for multiple entries. But the thing will be different, as the Government of Vietnam, on July 21, 2016 issued a resolution on exempting visa for flight crew members of foreign airlines operating in Vietnam.

Vietnam visa on arrival - everything you need to know

The resolution indicated that the Government agreed with the visa exemption policy for flight crew of foreign airlines operating in Vietnam on the basic principle of reciprocity.

According to the resolution, visa exemption will be granted to crew members of foreign airlines in Vietnam on international flights to and from Vietnam which are conducted by those airlines; crew members of foreign airlines operating in Vietnam who come to Vietnam on commercial flights or other transportation means to perform flight duties on flights departing from Vietnam; and crew members of foreign airlines operating in Vietnam who come to Vietnam on those airlines’ flights as crew members and then leave the country on commercial flights or other transportation means as passengers, regardless of their nationalities.

Crew members under the resolution will be able to enter the country without visa and reside temporarily and travel freely on Vietnam’s territory, except for restricted areas regulated in Vietnamese laws, until they take the next ordinary flights.

To benefit from this resolution, the crew members upon entering or leaving Vietnam must show their passports which are valid for at least six months, valid crew member identification cards, and documents affirmed by the airlines that indicate their flight duties.

In addition to this resolution, the Vietnamese government has recently extended the Vietnam visa exemption for citizens of 5 European countries, including UK, Spain, France, Germany and Italy under unilateral visa exemption agreement.

Vietnam visa online banner

July 22nd, 2016|Categories: Vietnam Visa News||