Vietnam Visa Tips

Full guide to get Vietnam visa for Australians

Do Australians need  a visa to visit Vietnam? If yes, how they can obtain it? These are the questions of interest that all Australians want to find the answer before their trip to Vietnam. And these are also the questions with which this post will deal.

Do Australians need a visa to Vietnam?

The answer is NO if:

  1. They directly travel to Phu Quoc island of Vietnam from a foreign territory or country;
  2. Stay there for no more than 30 days; and
  3. Leave the island directly for a foreign territory or country.

phuquoc island - vietnam visa information

Otherwise, a valid visa is required.

How to obtain Vietnam visa for Australians if required?

It can be said that at the moment, getting Vietnam visa for Australians are very easy as they may have two ways to handle this work, namely:

  1. Obtain visa via Vietnam Embassy; OR
  2. Obtain a Vietnam visa on arrival.

Which way is better? Which one should you choose? Please find the answers in the following comparison between these two ways.

1. Similarities

Both these options offer a valid and legitimate visa to Vietnam.

2. Differences

2.1. Beneficiaries

While the former option is available for all those traveling to Vietnam, the latter supports those traveling to Vietnam by air only.

2.2. Issuing Authority

The visa obtained in the former way is issued by the Vietnam Embassy while that in the latter is issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department.

2.3. Steps to apply

For Visa at Vietnam Embassy:

The procedure to obtain this kind of visa may vary from embassy to embassy depending on the embassy you are intended to work with. Some accept visa applications submitted via post, via a third party but some accept submission in person only.

Here is the common procedure and documents to obtain Vietnam visa in person at Vietnam embassy:

  1. Download the application form on website of the embassy you are planned to apply for visa with, fill it out and attached it with a photo;
  2. Prepare documents for application, including: application form, original passport, photos and visa fee and others as required by the embassy;
  3. Travel to the Embassy to submit application documents and […]
January 10th, 2017|Categories: Vietnam Visa Tips||

Full guide to get Vietnam visa for United States Travelers

Updated December 2016

As updated in December 2016, all United States travelers to Vietnam need to obtain a valid visa except they directly visit Phu Quoc Island of Vietnam from a foreign country/territory, stay there for no more than 30 days and finally leave it for a foreign country/territory outside Vietnam.

Phu Quoc Island - ideal destination for relaxing

In case a Vietnam visa is needed, US travelers may have two ways to go about with this matter.

  1. Obtain visa via Vietnam Embassy; OR
  2. Obtain a Vietnam visa on arrival.

Which way is better? Which one should you choose? Please find the answers in the following comparison between these two ways.

1. Similarities

Both these options offer a valid and legitimate visa to Vietnam.

2. Differences

2.1. Beneficiaries

While the former option is available for all those traveling to Vietnam, the latter supports those traveling to Vietnam by air only.

2.2. Issuing Authority

The visa obtained in the former way is issued by the Vietnam Embassy while that in the latter is issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department.

2.3. Steps to apply

For Visa at Vietnam Embassy:

The procedure to obtain this kind of visa may vary from embassy to embassy depending on the embassy you are intended to work with. Some accept visa applications submitted via post, via a third party but some accept submission in person only.

Here is the common procedure and documents to obtain Vietnam visa in person at Vietnam embassy:

  1. Download the application form on website of the embassy you are planned to apply for visa with, fill it out and attached it with a photo;
  2. Prepare documents for application, including: application form, original passport, photos and visa fee and others as required by the embassy;
  3. Travel to the Embassy to submit application documents and pay for visa fee;
  4. Get the Appointment Letter and then leave there for home;
  5. Travel back to the embassy on the appointed date to pick up original passport and visa.

The visa processing time is normally 4 – 5 working days.

For Visa on Arrival

The process to get Visa on arrival is completely different. […]

December 24th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam Visa Tips||

Best way to get Vietnam visa in case of traveling by air to Vietnam with kids

The traditional way of getting a visa via Vietnam embassy is no longer the best way to obtain a Vietnam visa for foreigners, especially those traveling by air to Vietnam with kids. The reason is that they need to submit original documents to the embassy (original passport), and just image how difficult to reach the embassy in case they do not have anyone take care of their baby.

Vietnam visa on arrival - everything you need to know

Visa on arrival has long become more preferred instead in this case. Since its introduction, visa on arrival has showed its convenience in which travelers only need to stay at home and complete their application for visa online. And then, they will receive the Visa Approval Letter issued by the Immigration Department within just 2 working days at maximum (for tourist visa). This is an electronic document that allows travelers to pick up official visa straight away at Vietnam international airport without visiting any embassy.

Do you want to know the whole process of obtaining a visa on arrival to Vietnam? Following is your information:

To get such kind of visa, you only need to go through 4 simple steps as follows:

Get Vietnam visa cheap and easy

  1. Complete the online form: no document required, just information. In this step, you will need to access to https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html, and fill out the form with required information including contact info, visa info and applicant’s info;
  2. Review info and pay for service fee: This step will give you time to check your information to make sure every thing you provide is correct. And then you go to final step of pay for service fee online;
  3. Receive visa approval letter via email: After 2 working days or even sooner as you request, please check your inbox to receive your visa approval letter and detailed guide to pick up full visa at Vietnam airport;
  4. Get visa stamped: this is the final step, you will get your visa stamped onto passport […]
December 10th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam Visa Tips||

5 ways to request Visa approval letter with Vietnam-visa.com

For many year entering Vietnam has been made much easier with introduction of Vietnam visa on arrival, in which travelers will need to obtain a visa approval letter online in advance to then get full visa upon arrival at Vietnam airport.

At Vietnam-visa.com, with over 10 years assisting travelers to get visa on arrival, we respect convenience of our clients, so we also try to be flexible in our ways to assist our clients. As such, we have developed up to 4 ways for travelers to request the visa approval letter via us, namely:

1.Online Form

We have developed a very simple online form for our dear clients to complete their application. Here is the link for direct application: https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html.

online Vietnam visa application form step 1

2. Email

In case you not want to  complete the form, you can send us your request to our email Sales@Vietnam-visa.com. In your message, please provide us the following information:

  1. Visa type;
  2. Arrival date;
  3. Purpose of visa;
  4. Applicant’s details: full name, nationality, date of birth, gender, passport number and passport expiry date.

To make sure you do not provide wrong personal information, you do not need to specify applicant’s details, but send us a soft copy of your passport and we will complete your information on your behalf.

make a phone call to request Vietnam visa approval letter3. Phone call

Even in case you do not want to compose an email, you still can request the visa approval letter by making a phone call to us at +84.473.005.333 (ext. 221 or 224) or +84.946.583.583 and informing us the same information as the request made via email.

4. Facebook

In case you are on facebook, you still can apply for visa approval letter via this channel. Just inbox us the same information as in the request made via email. And to ensure correct information, you can attach soft copy of your passport thereon.

Here is the link of our fanpage: https://www.facebook.com/VietnamVisaService/.

Chat online to request Vietnam visa approval letter[…]

December 5th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam Visa Tips||

3 steps to complete online Vietnam visa application form

Having over 10 years assisting travelers to obtain a Vietnam visa on arrival, Vietnam-visa.com is the best among others who understand which is the most convenient for our clients. Together with our IT team (one of our strengths), we have developed a booking system easy to follow with minimum information as possible.

Here are 3 steps to complete your online Vietnam visa application form with us. After completing these 3 steps (2 to provide information and 1 to review), you work is finished.

Step 1: Fill out visa options and contact information

online Vietnam visa application form step 1

Step 1 – Online Vietnam visa application form

In this part, you will need to:

  1. Select Number of applicants in your group.
  2. Select Purpose of visit. It can be Vacation, Friend/Family Visit or others. As the procedure for business visa have been lightly changed, so, please contact us if you wish to obtain a business visa to Vietnam
  3. Select Type of visa you want to apply for. It can be 1-month single/multiple entry visa, 3-month multiple entry visa, 6 months multiple entry visa or 1 year multiple entry visa..
  4. Select Visiting time, consisting of your planned arrival date and exit date. They are not required to be exact dates.
  5. Select Arrival Airport. It is the airport of your entry to Vietnam. It can be Noi Bai in Hanoi, Tan Son Nhat in Ho Chi Minh City or Da Nang in Da Nang City.
  6. Provide contact information including name, email, and phone number so that Vietnam-visa.com can contact you and send you confirmation emails as well as visa approval letter upon its completion.

And then click on Move to Next Step to go further.

Step 2: Fill out applicant’s details

online Vietnam visa application form step 2

Step 2 – Online Vietnam visa application form

On this part, you will need to provide personal information of the applicant(s), consisting of:

  1. Full name (as shown on passport)
  2. Nationality (on the passport to enter Vietnam)
  3. Gender
  4. Date of birth (in MM DD, YYYY format)
  5. Passport number (as in passport)
  6. Passport […]
November 19th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam Visa Tips||

Best way to get Vietnam visa for traveling to Vietnam by air

application for vietnam visa onlineAlthough there are currently two ways to get Vietnam-visa, consisting of getting visa via the embassy and getting visa on arrival, the latter is much preferred by travelers to Vietnam by air, it can be said for sure. Why?

Visa on arrival to Vietnam bears 3 undeniable advantages as follows:

Adv1: Easy application for Vietnam visa online from anywhere

For those living far away from Vietnam Embassy/Consulate, visa on arrival is the greatest choice. Despite being at home or on a holiday in other countries, applicants can easily apply for Vietnam visa online, via 04 simple steps as follows:

  1. Step 1: Submit application form at: https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html
  2. Step 2: Pay for service fee (Payment can be made using Credit/ Debit Card via OnePay/PayPal or cash via Western Union)
  3. Step 3: Receive approval letter (within 1-2 working days for normal service), along with detailed instruction for documents and procedure to get visa stamped.
  4. Step 4: Get visa stamped at arrival airport in Vietnam

Get Vietnam visa cheap and easy
Adv2: Time-saving

Instead of waiting as many as 7 days to get tourist visa issued by Vietnam embassy, the online visa application can help applicants get Vietnam visa approval letter within 2 working days at maximum. Even in urgent cases, Vietnam visa approval letter can be processed within one working day or 4 working hours. Vietnam visa on arrival will care all time troubles.

Vietnam visa stamping fee - visa on arrivalAdv3: Cost-saving with Vietnam visa online

The total cost of Vietnam visa on arrival may be higher or lower than cost of visa issued by the Vietnam embassy. However, with visa on arrival, applicants will not have to travel all the way to the Vietnam embassy, accordingly save money that would otherwise have been spent on the way. Additionally, all expenses as a result of delays when waiting to be served at the Vietnam embassy are now cut off or avoided.

The service fee […]

November 11th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam Visa Tips||

Visa Policy of Taiwan and Vietnam for citizens of each other

Visa is a travel document granted by a country (typically to a foreigner) to allow its holder to enter and temporarily remain within, or to leave that country. Some do not need such document to travel to certain countries (in this case, it is called visa exemption) while some are required to get such document to travel to foreign countries. This post will deal with Vietnam visa for Taiwanese and Taiwan visa for Vietnamese.

Vietnam visa for Taiwanese1. Vietnam visa for Taiwanese

At the moment, all Taiwanese traveling to Vietnam must obtain a valid visa. And thanks to the opening policy of Vietnam, they now may have two ways to obtain their visa for Vietnam, consisting of:

  1. Obtain a visa via local Vietnam embassy; or
  2. Obtain a visa on arrival.

The former is the traditional way to get the visa for Vietnam in which the travelers will submit their documents to the embassy of Vietnam to get the visa stamped on their passport before their departure for Vietnam. The latter is modern way to get the visa, in which the travelers will complete an online application for visa approval letter which allows them to get their flight to Vietnam and get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport. While the former supports all travelers to Vietnam, the latter is for those traveling to Vietnam by air only.

A detailed comparison between these 2 ways can be found at https://www.vietnam-visa.com/why-use-vietnam-visa-on-arrival-service/.

Vietnamese passports and visas2. Taiwan visa for Vietnamese

As from September 1, 2016 until the end of 2018, Vietnamese can get 30-day visa-free stay in Taiwan if:

  1. they hold permanent resident certificates issued by Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, Schengen Agreement signatories, the United Kingdom, and the United States; OR
  2. they hold a visa or a resident card from one of these countries “either valid or expired within 10 years from the date of expected arrival in Taiwan.

Otherwise, a visa to Taiwan is required.

October 3rd, 2016|Categories: Vietnam Visa Tips||

Visa Vietnam – Key information to know

We have noticed that lost of people seem to have problems finding information about Vietnam visa, several people have also asked us whether thay need a visa to visit the country, so we decided to prepare a brief overview of the current situation about visa to Vietnam. If you are still not sure after reading this post, feel free to let us know, then we will do our best to provide you with the information you are looking for.

To start with, you can see list of nationals who don’t need a visa for visiting Vietnam:

Vietnam visa free - Free visa for VietnamNO VISA REQUIRED TO ENTER VIETNAM

If you are citizens of the following countries, you can visit the Socialist Republic of Vietnam and stay there for a certain period of time without a visa:

  1. 60 days: APEC Business Travel Card holders;
  2. 30 days: those traveling directly to Phu Quoc Island from a foreign territory;
  3. 30 days: Singapore, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Malaysia and Indonesia;
  4. 21 days: Philippines;
  5. 15-days: Denmark, Finland, Norway, Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Russia;
  6. 15-days by June 30, 2017: UK, France, Germany, Italy and Spain;
  7. 15-days by June 30, 2020: Belarus.

VISA FOR VIETNAM REQUIRED

If you are not citizens of the above countries or if you are but wish to stay in Vietnam longer, then you need to apply for visa before entering Vietnam.

As of September 2016, there are 2 ways available for foreigners to obtain a visa to Vietnam, consisting of:

  1. Applying for visa at a local Vietnam Embassy/Consulate;
  2. Applying for Vietnam visa online.

Visas whether issued by either of these 2 ways are valid for your trip to Vietnam. But their procedures are quite different from each other as follows:

1. Getting visa via embassy

With this way, the travelers will get the full visa before their departure for Vietnam. The visa procedure would vary from embassy to embassy, and the following presentation is just a typical one:

  • Step 1: Travel to the embassy to submit application documents (including hard copy of the application form downloaded from website of […]
September 19th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam Visa Tips||

List of nationals who can travel to Vietnam without a visa – update 2016

At the moment, in order to promote the national tourism, the Vietnam Government has not only eased its procedure towards Vietnam visa but also allowed certain nationals to stay in Vietnam for a certain period of time without a visa.

Who they are?

Following is list of nationals who do not need to apply for visa to stay in Vietnam for a certain period of time by type of passport:

No COUNTRY TYPE OF PASSPORT Duration of stay
Diplomatic Official/ Service/ Special Ordinary
(for official purpose)
Ordinary Seaman
1 Afghanistan (Islamic State) x x 30 days
2 Albania (Republic) x x 30 days
3 Algeria (People’s Democratic Republic) x x 90 days
4 Angola (Republic) x x 30 days
5 Argentina (Republic) x x 90 days
6 Armenia (Republic) x x 90 days
7 Azerbaijan x x 01 month
8 Bangladesh (People’s Republic) x x 90 days
9 Belarus (Republic) x x x x 30 days for Diplomatic and service passport/ 15 days for other passports
10 Brazil (Federative Republic) x x 90 days
11 Brunei Darussalam x x x 14 days
12 Bulgaria (Republic) x x 90 days within 180 days period
from the date of entry
13 Cambodia (Kingdom) x x x 30 days
14 Chile (Republic) x x 90 days
15 China (People’s Republic) x x x 30 days
16 Colombia (Republic) x x 90 days
17 Costa Rica (Republic) x x 90 days
18 Croatia (Republic) x x 30 days
19 Cuba (Republic) x x x x 30 days
20 Czech (Republic) x 90 days
21 Denmark (Kingdom) x x x x 15 days
22 Dominican (Republic) x x 90 days
23 Ecuador (Republic) x x 90 days
24 Egypt x x 90 days
25 El Salvador (Republic) x x 90 days
26 Estonia (Republic) x 90 […]

September 15th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam Visa Tips||