Answer your questions

Promptly and conscientiously

Answer

Dear James, 

Please be kindly informed that all Germans will not need a Vietnam visa until June 30th, 2018 if:

  • They hold a passport valid for at least 6 months from date of departure from Vietnam,
  • At least 30 days must have passed since last leaving Vietnam, and
  • They show a printout (computer/mobile screen not acceptable) of a flight ticket to a third country.

You can check again the Vietnam visa requirements for German at: https://www.vietnam-visa.com/guide/germany/  

In case German citizens cannot make sure to stay in Vietnam for less than 15 days, applying for a visa from the beginning is surely recommended because it is difficult and costly to get Vietnam visa extended now. Similarly, citizens of other countries are not included in the Vietnam visa exemption list and living in Germany now also need a valid visa to Vietnam.

Come back to your issue, your relatives live far away from Embassy of Vietnam in Berlin and you want to apply Vietnamese Visa for them. Here is answer:

In the past, if your relatives live in Berlin and you want to apply for visa for them, you have to go to Vietnam Embassy, notarization or translation of documents proving personal relationship, then fill in the required information and after 5 working days, you might get the approval before informing them to do the next step by themselves. Normally, it not only takes time and money but also is quite complicated in proving your relationships. Fortunately, nowadays, there is the latest way and of course the most convenient way that you can keep your time and money: VOA Vietnam (Vietnam Visa on arrival). Have you heard about it? We will shortly explain why it is the most common way that people use these days.

Visa on arrival procedures for applying for visas to enter Vietnam for relatives or family members:

  • Step 1:  Fill out a quick application form online with your relatives or family member name (you will need to know their arrival date and the name of the airport at which they will arrive). Form can be found on: https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html
  • Step 2: Pay the visa service fee online.
  • Step 3: Within two business days, you (or them) will get an email with their official Vietnam visa Approval Letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department then send it to your relatives or family members.
  • Step 4: Your family member or relatives print the Approval Letter and prepare two (4cm x 6cm) photos of themself according to noted requirements.
  • Step 5: Your family member or relatives bring the printed Approval Letter, photos, and the government Stamping Fee (along with their passports and any other required documents) with them on the trip to Vietnam.
  • Step 6: When they arrive at the destination airport in Vietnam, show the Approval Letter and photos at the Immigration office.

Note: For other countries that have agreement with Vietnam Government, they can apply online for e-visa.  The list you can refer here.

For more detailed information on visa application procedures and procedures for foreigners, please contact us for further information.

 

Best Regards, 

Vietnam-visa Team

Oct 11, 2017 | Categories: VISA ON ARRIVAL

Still got question(s)?