Answer your questions

Promptly and conscientiously

Vietnam visa requirement for Mexican to Phu Quoc Island

Hello! I have a question. A am a citizen of Mexico. I have direct flight to Phu Quoc and stay there for around 1 week? Do I need a visa for Vietnam?

Answer

Dear Sir,

In this case, you do not need a visa for Vietnam.

Before you go, please make sure that your passport

  1. is valid for at least 6 months following your arrival date; and
  2. has at least 2 blank pages for immigration stamps.

You can refer some useful info of Vietnam visa exemption for Phu Quoc visitors here https://www.vietnam-visa.com/conditions-to-get-vietnam-visa-exemption-to-visit-phu-quoc-island.

In case you wish to travel to other destinations of Vietnam following Phu Quoc,  you can ask the local authority to issue the visa for you right on Phu Quoc Island.

Hopefully this information is clear to you.

Should  you need any further information, please feel free to let us know.

Kind regards,

Vietnam-visa.com

Oct 03, 2018 | Categories: VISA REQUIREMENTS

Still got question(s)?