Vietnam visa requirements for Italian in Vietnam 14 days

Answer your questions

Promptly and conscientiously

Vietnam visa requirements for Italian in Vietnam 14 days

Hello, I just want to confirm that I will not need to ask for a Vietnam visa. I am Italian citizen visiting Vietnam for tourism, entering Ho Chi Minh City Airport on 19 November 2016 and exit from Ho Chi Minh City Airport on 02 December 2016. Exactly 14 days. Do I need a letter of invitation from a Vietnamese agency anyway? Please, answer me back urgently. Thank you, Natalia

Answer

Hi Natalia,

Thank you for getting in touch.

We would like to inform that as an Italian citizen, you are allowed to enter and stay in Vietnam for 15 days without a Vietnam visa provided that your passport is valid for at least 6 months from arrival date and your arrival date does not fall within 30 days from exit date of your previous stay in Vietnam with visa exemption.

If this is the case, you also don’t need a Vietnam visa invitation letter. All you need to do is to bring your passport. So don’t worry.

Also, as you will fly into our country on November 19, we would love to recommend you our car pick-up service at airport and our tour arrangement. Please let us know if you’re interested in these services, we really want you to have amazing travel experiences and the best planning advice.

Best regards,

Vietnam-visa.com

Aug 09, 2016 | Categories: VISA REQUIREMENTS

Still got question(s)?