LOOK FOR THE NEAREST VIETNAM EMBASSY IN YOUR LOCATION

I am currently staying in ,

We are sorry to inform that there is currently no Vietnam Embassy in Samut Prakan, Thailand.

If you would like to obtain Vietnam visa, please choose 1 of 2 following options:

HOW TO APPLY FOR VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL

Follow 3 simple steps to obtain Vietnam visa on arrival

Step 1:

Fill in the secured application form with required information such as full name, date of birth, passport number, arrival date, etc.

Double check correct information

Make payment for service fee via Credit/ Debit Card via OnePay/ PayPal or Western Union

Step 2:

Wait for 2 working days (normal service) or 1 working day (urgent service) to get Visa Approval Letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department via email.

Step 3:

Get full visa stamped at Vietnam airport check-in counter by presenting Visa Approval Letter, passport, 02 passport-sized photos, hard copy of Vietnam Entry & Exit form, and stamping fee to Immigration Officer.

Frequently asked questions

I’m Thai. What is the penalty for overstaying my visa in Vietnam?

Vietnam visas and immigration issues fall within the purview of the Vietnamese authorities. Financial penalties for overstaying the validity of your visa are determined on a case-by-case basis. But we do not recommend you overstay your visa. In case your visa is about to expire and you wish to extend your stay, please contact the Vietnam Immigration Department or a travel agency to have your visa extended.

I’m working in Thailand now. Can I apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Bangkok?

You CAN apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Bangkok, Thailand. But before you go, we recommend you check your Vietnam visa requirement to save your money in case you do not need one.

I’m Thai citizen. Can I apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Cambodia as I’m in this country now.

Yes. You can apply for Vietnam visa at any Vietnam embassy/consulate which is convenient for you. However, please kindly note that the visa procedure may vary from embassy to embassy, so you need to contact the embassy you wish to apply for visa with for details about the document requirements as well as time processing to best prepare for your trip to Vietnam.

In case I need Vietnam visa, how do I get it? I hold Thailand passport.

Please be kindly informed that, as a Thai citizen, you may have two ways to obtain a visa for Vietnam as follows:
  1. Getting a visa on arrival (highly recommended if you are traveling to Vietnam by air, as it is convenient and simple to apply. You only need to submit an online Vietnam visa application which requires no document, just little information), get visa approval letter via email and then get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport); OR
  2. Getting visa at Vietnam embassy in Thailand or in any country which is convenient for you if you are not traveling to Vietnam by air.

I’m Thai citizen. Do I need to get a visa for Vietnam?

It depends on length of your stay in Vietnam. At the moment, you do not need to obtain Vietnam visa for every single stay of no more than 30 days in Vietnam. You only need to obtain Vietnam visa if you wish to extend your stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days without leaving the country and coming back.