• +84. 946.583.583
  • (GMT+7)

Vietnam Visa Requirements

Last update: Jul 30, 2019

Is a visa required for Vietnam? Yes, most international travelers to Vietnam for travel or business purposes may need to apply for a Vietnam visa. To save your cost and time for a Vietnam visa, you should strictly follow the steps below:

Select your nationality below to see whether or not you need a visa to Vietnam.
Follow the easiest way to get a visa for Vietnam as guided if you need a valid visa to enter Vietnam.

But before you go, you need to acknowledge Vietnamese visa requirements. The following is a short, clear checklist of documents required for Vietnam visa application. It applies to those who are not exempted from Vietnam visa. See detailed Vietnam visa exemption list.

Documents required for getting a Vietnam visa include:

1. Passport: valid for at least 6 months following your arrival date to Vietnam and have at least 2 blank pages for immigration stamps. A temporary passport maybe not accepted.

2. Visa Approval Letter: required if you want to get Vietnam visa on arrival at Vietnam international airports.

3. Photo: two (2) passport-sized photos (4×6 cm) and must be taken recently without glass-wear. Check detailed Vietnam visa photo requirements.

4. Visa application form: Immigration Entry and Exit Application Form for Vietnam visa on arrival.

5. Vietnam Visa Stamping Fee: paid in cash upon arrival (for Vietnam visa on arrival)

Notes:

  • Travelers who transit through Vietnam airport should check the airlines for Vietnam visa requirements;
  • Travelers directly visiting Phu Quoc Island, either by boat or airplane from a country other than Vietnam, and stay for less than 30 days are not required to have Vietnam visa.
  • In case you are granted visa-free access to Vietnam, you just need a passport with at least 6 months of validity following your date of entry into Vietnam.
  • The visa approval letter is valid at the airport only. So if travelers enter Vietnam by land or cruise, they can apply for a Vietnam visa via the local embassy.

Check Vietnam visa requirements by nationality:

 

Or select your nationality in the list below to check whether you need a visa for Vietnam or not!

Showing nationality for:
Most popular
All countries
(*): Not required with conditions
CountriesTourist visaBusiness visaVisa on arrival
AustraliaRequiredRequiredEligible
CanadaRequiredRequiredEligible
ChinaRequiredRequiredEligible
FranceNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
GermanyNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
Hong KongRequiredRequiredEligible
IndiaRequiredRequiredEligible
JapanNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
NetherlandsRequiredRequiredEligible
New ZealandRequiredRequiredEligible
PolandRequiredRequiredEligible
SingaporeNot required (30 days)Not required (30 days)Eligible
South AfricaRequiredRequiredEligible
South KoreaNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
SwitzerlandRequiredRequiredEligible
TaiwanRequiredRequiredEligible
ThailandNot required (30 days)Not required (30 days)Eligible
United Arab EmiratesRequiredRequiredEligible
United KingdomNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
United StatesRequiredRequiredEligible
CountriesTourist visaBusiness visaVisa on arrival
AfghanistanRequiredRequiredEligible
AfghanistanRequiredRequiredEligible
AfghanistanRequiredRequiredEligible
AlbaniaRequiredRequiredEligible
AlbaniaRequiredRequiredEligible
AlgeriaRequiredRequiredEligible
AlgeriaRequiredRequiredEligible
American SamoaRequiredRequiredEligible
American SamoaRequiredRequiredEligible
AndorraRequiredRequiredEligible
AngolaRequiredRequiredEligible
ArgentinaRequiredRequiredEligible
ArgentinaRequiredRequiredEligible
ArmeniaRequiredRequiredEligible
AustraliaRequiredRequiredEligible
AustraliaRequiredRequiredEligible
AustraliaRequiredRequiredEligible
AustriaRequiredRequiredEligible
AzerbaijanRequiredRequiredEligible
BahrainRequiredRequiredEligible
BangladeshRequiredRequiredEligible
BangladeshRequiredRequiredEligible
BarbadosRequiredRequiredEligible
BelarusNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
BelgiumRequiredRequiredEligible
BelgiumRequiredRequiredEligible
BelgiumRequiredRequiredEligible
BelizeRequiredRequiredEligible
BeninRequiredRequiredEligible
BermudaRequiredRequiredEligible
BhutanRequiredRequiredEligible
BoliviaRequiredRequiredEligible
BoliviaRequiredRequiredEligible
Bosnia & HerzegovinaRequiredRequiredEligible
BotswanaRequiredRequiredEligible
BouvetRequiredRequiredEligible
BrazilRequiredRequiredEligible
BrazilRequiredRequiredEligible
BruneiNot required (14 days)Not required (14 days)Eligible
BulgariaRequiredRequiredEligible
Burkina FasoRequiredRequiredEligible
BurundiRequiredRequiredEligible
CambodiaNot required (30 days)Not required (30 days)Eligible
CameroonRequiredRequiredEligible
CanadaRequiredRequiredEligible
CanadaRequiredRequiredEligible
CanadaRequiredRequiredEligible
Cape VerdeRequiredRequiredEligible
Cayman IslandsRequiredRequiredEligible
Central AfricaRequiredRequiredEligible
ChadRequiredRequiredEligible
ChileNot required (90 days)RequiredEligible
ChileNot required (90 days)RequiredEligible
ChinaRequiredRequiredEligible
ChinaRequiredRequiredEligible
ChinaRequiredRequiredEligible
ColombiaRequiredRequiredEligible
ColombiaRequiredRequiredEligible
ComorosRequiredRequiredEligible
CongoRequiredRequiredEligible
Cook IslandsRequiredRequiredEligible
Costa RicaRequiredRequiredEligible
Costa RicaRequiredRequiredEligible
Coted IvoireRequiredRequiredEligible
CroatiaRequiredRequiredEligible
CubaRequiredRequiredEligible
CubaRequiredRequiredEligible
CyprusRequiredRequiredEligible
CzechRequiredRequiredEligible
DenmarkNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
DjiboutiRequiredRequiredEligible
DominicaRequiredRequiredEligible
DominicanRequiredRequiredEligible
DominicanRequiredRequiredEligible
DomionicanRequiredRequiredEligible
East TimorRequiredRequiredEligible
EcuadorRequiredRequiredEligible
EcuadorRequiredRequiredEligible
EgyptRequiredRequiredEligible
EgyptRequiredRequiredEligible
EgyptRequiredRequiredEligible
El SalvadorRequiredRequiredEligible
El SalvadorRequiredRequiredEligible
Equatorial GuineaRequiredRequiredEligible
EritreaRequiredRequiredEligible
EstoniaRequiredRequiredEligible
EthiopiaRequiredRequiredEligible
FalklandRequiredRequiredEligible
FaroeRequiredRequiredEligible
FijiRequiredRequiredEligible
FinlandNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
FranceNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
FranceNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
FranceNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
GabonRequiredRequiredEligible
GambiaRequiredRequiredEligible
GeorgiaRequiredRequiredEligible
GermanyNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
GermanyNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
GermanyNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
GhanaRequiredRequiredEligible
GhanaRequiredRequiredEligible
GibraltarRequiredRequiredEligible
GreeceRequiredRequiredEligible
GreenlandRequiredRequiredEligible
GrenadaRequiredRequiredEligible
GuadelaupeRequiredRequiredEligible
GuamRequiredRequiredEligible
GuamRequiredRequiredEligible
GuatemalaRequiredRequiredEligible
GuatemalaRequiredRequiredEligible
GuernseyRequiredRequiredEligible
GuianaRequiredRequiredEligible
GuineaRequiredRequiredEligible
Guinea BissauRequiredRequiredEligible
GuyanaRequiredRequiredEligible
HaitiRequiredRequiredEligible
HeardRequiredRequiredEligible
HondurasRequiredRequiredEligible
Hong KongRequiredRequiredEligible
Hong KongRequiredRequiredEligible
HungaryRequiredRequiredEligible
IcelandRequiredRequiredEligible
IndiaRequiredRequiredEligible
IndiaRequiredRequiredEligible
IndonesiaNot required (30 days)Not required (30 days)Eligible
IranRequiredRequiredEligible
IranRequiredRequiredEligible
IraqRequiredRequiredEligible
IraqRequiredRequiredEligible
IrelandRequiredRequiredEligible
Isle of ManRequiredRequiredEligible
IsraelRequiredRequiredEligible
ItalyNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
ItalyNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
JamaicaRequiredRequiredEligible
JapanNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
JapanNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
JerseyRequiredRequiredEligible
JordanRequiredRequiredEligible
KazakhstanRequiredRequiredEligible
KenyaRequiredRequiredEligible
KiribatiRequiredRequiredEligible
KuwaitRequiredRequiredEligible
KuwaitRequiredRequiredEligible
KyrgyzstanNot required (30 days)Not required (30 days)Eligible
LaosNot required (30 days)Not required (30 days)Eligible
LatviaRequiredRequiredEligible
LebanonRequiredRequiredEligible
LebanonRequiredRequiredEligible
LesothoRequiredRequiredEligible
LiberiaRequiredRequiredEligible
LibyaRequiredRequiredEligible
LibyaRequiredRequiredEligible
LiechtensteinRequiredRequiredEligible
LithuaniaRequiredRequiredEligible
LuxembourgRequiredRequiredEligible
MacauRequiredRequiredEligible
MacauRequiredRequiredEligible
MacedoniaRequiredRequiredEligible
MadagascarRequiredRequiredEligible
MalawiRequiredRequiredEligible
MalaysiaNot required (30 days)Not required (30 days)Eligible
MalaysiaNot required (30 days)Not required (30 days)Eligible
MaldivesRequiredRequiredEligible
MaliRequiredRequiredEligible
MaltaRequiredRequiredEligible
MarianaRequiredRequiredEligible
Marshall IslandsRequiredRequiredEligible
MartiniqueRequiredRequiredEligible
MauritaniaRequiredRequiredEligible
MauritiusRequiredRequiredEligible
MayotteRequiredRequiredEligible
MexicoRequiredRequiredEligible
MexicoRequiredRequiredEligible
MexicoRequiredRequiredEligible
MicronesiaRequiredRequiredEligible
MoldovaRequiredRequiredEligible
MonacoRequiredRequiredEligible
MongoliaRequiredRequiredEligible
MontenegroRequiredRequiredEligible
MontserratRequiredRequiredEligible
MoroccoRequiredRequiredEligible
MoroccoRequiredRequiredEligible
MozambiqueRequiredRequiredEligible
MyanmarNot required (14 days)Not required (14 days)Eligible
NamibiaRequiredRequiredEligible
NauruRequiredRequiredEligible
NepalRequiredRequiredEligible
NepalRequiredRequiredEligible
NetherlandsRequiredRequiredEligible
NetherlandsRequiredRequiredEligible
NetherlandsRequiredRequiredEligible
Neutral ZoneRequiredRequiredEligible
New CaledoniaRequiredRequiredEligible
New ZealandRequiredRequiredEligible
New ZealandRequiredRequiredEligible
NicaraguaRequiredRequiredEligible
NigerRequiredRequiredEligible
NigeriaRequiredRequiredEligible
NigeriaRequiredRequiredEligible
NiueRequiredRequiredEligible
Norfolk IslandRequiredRequiredEligible
North KoreaRequiredRequiredEligible
Northern IrelandRequiredRequiredEligible
Northern IrelandRequiredRequiredEligible
NorwayNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
NorwayNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
OmanRequiredRequiredEligible
PakistanRequiredRequiredEligible
PakistanRequiredRequiredEligible
PalauRequiredRequiredEligible
PalestineRequiredRequiredEligible
PanamaRequiredRequiredEligible
PanamaRequiredRequiredEligible
Papua New GuineaRequiredRequiredEligible
ParaguayRequiredRequiredEligible
ParaguayRequiredRequiredEligible
PeruRequiredRequiredEligible
PeruRequiredRequiredEligible
PhilippinesNot required (21 days)Not required (21 days)Eligible
PhilippinesNot required (21 days)Not required (21 days)Eligible
PitcairnRequiredRequiredEligible
PolandRequiredRequiredEligible
PolandRequiredRequiredEligible
PolynesiaRequiredRequiredEligible
PortugalRequiredRequiredEligible
PortugalRequiredRequiredEligible
PortugalRequiredRequiredEligible
Puerto RicoRequiredRequiredEligible
QatarRequiredRequiredEligible
ReunionRequiredRequiredEligible
RomaniaRequiredRequiredEligible
RomaniaRequiredRequiredEligible
RomaniaRequiredRequiredEligible
RussiaNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
RwandaRequiredRequiredEligible
Saint HelenaRequiredRequiredEligible
Saint KittsRequiredRequiredEligible
Saint LuciaRequiredRequiredEligible
Saint PierreRequiredRequiredEligible
Saint VincentRequiredRequiredEligible
SamoaRequiredRequiredEligible
San MarinoRequiredRequiredEligible
Sao Tome and PrincipeRequiredRequiredEligible
Saudi ArabiaRequiredRequiredEligible
ScotlandRequiredRequiredEligible
SenegalRequiredRequiredEligible
SerbiaRequiredRequiredEligible
SeychellesRequiredRequiredEligible
Sierra LeoneRequiredRequiredEligible
SingaporeNot required (30 days)Not required (30 days)Eligible
SlovakiaRequiredRequiredEligible
SloveniaRequiredRequiredEligible
SolomonRequiredRequiredEligible
SomaliaRequiredRequiredEligible
South AfricaRequiredRequiredEligible
South AfricaRequiredRequiredEligible
South GeorgiaRequiredRequiredEligible
South KoreaNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
South SudanRequiredRequiredEligible
SpainNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
SpainNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
Sri LankaRequiredRequiredEligible
Sri LankaRequiredRequiredEligible
SudanRequiredRequiredEligible
SurinameRequiredRequiredEligible
SvalbardRequiredRequiredEligible
SwazilandRequiredRequiredEligible
SwedenNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
SwedenNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
SwitzerlandRequiredRequiredEligible
SwitzerlandRequiredRequiredEligible
SwitzerlandRequiredRequiredEligible
Syrian ArabRequiredRequiredEligible
TaiwanRequiredRequiredEligible
TaiwanRequiredRequiredEligible
TajikistanRequiredRequiredEligible
TanzaniaRequiredRequiredEligible
ThailandNot required (30 days)Not required (30 days)Eligible
TibetRequiredRequiredEligible
TogoRequiredRequiredEligible
TokelauRequiredRequiredEligible
TongaRequiredRequiredEligible
Trinidad and TobagoRequiredRequiredEligible
TunisiaRequiredRequiredEligible
TurkeyRequiredRequiredEligible
TurkeyRequiredRequiredEligible
TurkeyRequiredRequiredEligible
TurkmenistanRequiredRequiredEligible
Turks and CaicosRequiredRequiredEligible
TuvaluRequiredRequiredEligible
UgandaRequiredRequiredEligible
UkraineRequiredRequiredEligible
UkraineRequiredRequiredEligible
United Arab EmiratesRequiredRequiredEligible
United KingdomNot required (15 days)*Not required (15 days)*Eligible
United StatesRequiredRequiredEligible
United StatesRequiredRequiredEligible
United StatesRequiredRequiredEligible
UruguayRequiredRequiredEligible
UruguayRequiredRequiredEligible
UzbekistanRequiredRequiredEligible
UzbekistanRequiredRequiredEligible
VanuatuRequiredRequiredEligible
VaticanRequiredRequiredEligible
VenezuelaRequiredRequiredEligible
VenezuelaRequiredRequiredEligible
Virgin Islands, BritishRequiredRequiredEligible
Virgin Islands, U.S.RequiredRequiredEligible
Western SaharaRequiredRequiredEligible
YemenRequiredRequiredEligible
YugoslaviaRequiredRequiredEligible
ZaireRequiredRequiredEligible
ZambiaRequiredRequiredEligible
ZimbabweRequiredRequiredEligible

Frequently Asked Questions

Please be advised that the Vietnam visa requirements depend on your nationality. So, please let us know your nationality via chat online or select your nationality above to check your visa requirement.

Your Vietnam visa photo must be recently taken with NO glass-wears and its accepted size is 4x6cm (2×2 inch photos are fine too).

In fact, the required documents to apply for Vietnam visa at the local vary among embassies/consulates. Kindly contact local Vietnam embassy/consulate in your area directly for detailed guidelines. Travelers are generally required to submit the documents below:

  1. Your actual signed passport with at least 6 months of validity prior to the entry date to Vietnam
  2. An accomplished and signed application form, along with 02 visa-size photos (4x6cm)
  3. Visa fees (Certified Check or Money order) paid to the Embassy/consulate
  4. Prepaid return envelope (USPS or Fedex) if you would like to get your visa by post/mail.

No, you can’t. Visa on arrival is just applied for air travel. In case you get into Vietnam by land through a border gate, consider applying for a full visa at the local embassy/consulate or e-visa prior to your departure.

We can process the visa approval letter in case your passport is valid for less than 6 months following your arrival date in Vietnam. However, the letter may be refused by your airlines due to your passport validity. To make all things smooth, we highly recommend you renew your passport or contact your airline before applying for Vietnam visa online.

Why apply with us?

Less than 3 working days processing.

24/7 support via chat, phone and email.

Clear fees.

100% money back guarantee for declined applications.

Have any question?
Contact us!
+84. 946.583.583
(GMT+7)

Ready to Apply?

Start your Vietnam visa on arrival application today through our secure simple online form which takes you less than 5 minutes!