Do passport holders need VISA to Vietnam?

A Vietnam tourist visa is not required for Filipinos for their stay of up to 21 days in Vietnam.

Good to go if the term of your stay in Vietnam is just 21 days at maximum. Before you go, please:

01. Check the current validity of your passport

All Filipino travellers will need a passport valid for at least 6 months following your departure date from Vietnam. 

02. Make sure your passport has blank Visa pages

Even you are exempted from Vietnam visa, you still need at least 02 free pages on your passport to have immigration stamps sealed upon arrival in and departure from Vietnam.

03. Confirm if transit Visa is required for any connections

You are highly recommended to check with your airlines/carrier for the requirement to obtain a valid visa for any country you pass through in your route to our Vietnam.

If for any reason you wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 21 days, please apply for a tourist visa with extended duration of stay.

A Vietnam tourist visa is required for Filipinos if they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 21 days for their vacation.

The very first option to obtain a valid tourist visa for Vietnam is to obtain a Vietnam Visa on Arrival which has been preferred by a lot of travelers around the world for its convenience, simplicity, fast processing and time saving. Holders of this kind of visa are allowed to enter Vietnam through any of 5 international airports in Hanoi, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Khanh Hoa and Ho Chi Minh City.

With this option, travelers will need to apply online to get a visa approval letter beforehand and then get visa stamped upon their arrival at Vietnam airport.

01. Submit Application

02. Get Approval Letter Via Email

03. Get Visa Stamped upon Arrival

Vietnam tourist Visa fees for Citizens of Philippines

VISA TYPEService FeeStamping Fee
Normal (Guaranteed 2 working days)Urgent (Guaranteed 1 working day)Super urgent (4 working hours )
1 person2 persons3-5 persons6-9 persons10+ persons
1 month single entry$21$18.25$17.25$15.25$14+$10+$25$25
3 months single entry$34$30.25$28.25$26.25$22$25
1 month multiple entry$26$23.25$22.25$19.25$17$50
3 months multiple entry$55$52.25$46.75$39.05$33$50
(Service fee excluding Stamping Fee)

Frequently asked questions about Vietnam Visa in Philippines

How to obtain Vietnam visa for Filipinos?

At the moment, all citizens of the Phillipines a do not need to obtain Vietnam visa for any of their stays in Vietnam for no more than 30 days. They only need to obtain one in case they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days consecutively. And in this case, they may have two options to go as follows:
  • Obtain a visa on arrival (highly recommended if you are traveling to Vietnam by air for convenience, fast processing and simplicity in application);
  • Obtain a visa at Vietnam embassy/consulate if you are not traveling to Vietnam by air.

I’m a resident in Phillipines, not citizen of Phillipines. Do I need to apply for visa for my trip to Vietnam?

Please be kindly informed that Vietnam visa requirement has nothing related to your residence, but your citizenship. To make sure whether you need a visa for Vietnam or not, please refer to top of this page and select your nationality.

Is Vietnam visa exemption for Phillipines citizens available for both vacation and business purposes or for vacation purpose only?

It’s for both. In case you hold a Philippines passport, you can get 21-day Vietnam visa exemption regardless of your travel purpose.

I’m Filipino but now I’m on travel around the world and I wish to visit Vietnam. Do I need to obtain a Vietnam visa?

Please be kindly informed that you will not need a Vietnam visa if your stay in the country is no more than 21 days. Otherwise, you will need to obtain one.

About Us

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online
application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 200,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

Simplicity

Minimal Information Required

Thorough Collaboration

Complication made simple

Transparency

No Hidden Fee

No Concealed Information

Confidentiality Assurance

Dedicated company

Real-time Customer Support

You Ask – We Answer

A Value-added Service

Service guaranteed

Reliable On-time Delivery

100% Legitimacy

99.8% Success Rate


We Create Conveniences

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 200,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

 

Our Client Says

Dear Linda. We cannot fault your service. The instructions were clear, and the few questions we had before we traveled were answered quickly, courteously and efficiently

Alesya Belarus

Alternative way to acquire Vietnam Visa

In addition to Vietnam visa on arrival, there is another way to get Vietnam visa for Philippines citizens - get visa at Vietnam embassy in Philippines or in any other country. However, these two options are quite different in terms of beneficiaries, how to apply and required documents.

VIETNAM EMBASSY IN MANILA, PHILIPPINES

670 Pablo Ocampo (formerly Vito Cruz) Malate, Manila, The PHILIPPINES
vnembph@yahoo.com
(632) 521 6843
(632) 526 0472

A Vietnam business visa is not required for Filipinos for their stay of up to 21 days in Vietnam.

Good to go if the term of your stay in Vietnam is just 21 days at maximum. Before you go, please:

01. Check the current validity of your passport

All Filipino travellers will need a passport valid for at least 6 months following your departure date from Vietnam. 

02. Make sure your passport has blank Visa pages

Even you are exempted from Vietnam visa, you still need at least 02 free pages on your passport to have immigration stamps sealed upon arrival in and departure from Vietnam.

03. Confirm if transit Visa is required for any connections

You are highly recommended to check with your airlines/carrier for the requirement to obtain a valid visa for any country you pass through in your route to our Vietnam.

If for any reason you wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 21 days for your business purpose, please apply for a business visa with extended duration of stay.

A Vietnam business visa is required for holders of Philippines passport if they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 21 days for their business purpose.

The very first option to obtain a valid business visa for Vietnam is to obtain a Vietnam Visa on Arrival which has been preferred by a lot of travelers around the world for its convenience, simplicity, fast processing and time saving. Holders of this kind of visa are allowed to enter Vietnam through any of 5 international airports in Hanoi, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Khanh Hoa and Ho Chi Minh City.

With this option, travelers will need to apply online to get a visa approval letter beforehand and then get visa stamped upon their arrival at Vietnam airport.

01. Submit Application

02. Get Approval Letter Via Email

03. Get Visa Stamped upon Arrival

Vietnam business Visa fees for Citizens of Philippines

VISA TYPEService FeeStamping Fee
Normal (7 working days)Urgent (3 working days)Super urgent (2 working days)
1 person2 persons3-5 persons6-9 persons10+ persons
1 month single entry$96$92$89$88$86+$30+$50$25
3 months single entry$131$126$122$120$118$25
1 month multiple entry$110$105$103$101$99$50
1 year multiple entry$506$482$467$457$447$135
3 months multiple entry$146$139$135$133$130$50
6 months multiple entry$361$344$333$326$320$95
(Service fee excluding Stamping Fee)

Frequently asked questions about Vietnam Visa in Philippines

How to obtain Vietnam visa for Filipinos?

At the moment, all citizens of the Phillipines a do not need to obtain Vietnam visa for any of their stays in Vietnam for no more than 30 days. They only need to obtain one in case they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days consecutively. And in this case, they may have two options to go as follows:
  • Obtain a visa on arrival (highly recommended if you are traveling to Vietnam by air for convenience, fast processing and simplicity in application);
  • Obtain a visa at Vietnam embassy/consulate if you are not traveling to Vietnam by air.

I’m a resident in Phillipines, not citizen of Phillipines. Do I need to apply for visa for my trip to Vietnam?

Please be kindly informed that Vietnam visa requirement has nothing related to your residence, but your citizenship. To make sure whether you need a visa for Vietnam or not, please refer to top of this page and select your nationality.

Is Vietnam visa exemption for Phillipines citizens available for both vacation and business purposes or for vacation purpose only?

It’s for both. In case you hold a Philippines passport, you can get 21-day Vietnam visa exemption regardless of your travel purpose.

I’m Filipino but now I’m on travel around the world and I wish to visit Vietnam. Do I need to obtain a Vietnam visa?

Please be kindly informed that you will not need a Vietnam visa if your stay in the country is no more than 21 days. Otherwise, you will need to obtain one.

About Us

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online
application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 200,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

Simplicity

Minimal Information Required

Thorough Collaboration

Complication made simple

Transparency

No Hidden Fee

No Concealed Information

Confidentiality Assurance

Dedicated company

Real-time Customer Support

You Ask – We Answer

A Value-added Service

Service guaranteed

Reliable On-time Delivery

100% Legitimacy

99.8% Success Rate


We Create Conveniences

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 200,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

 

Our Client Says

Dear Linda. We cannot fault your service. The instructions were clear, and the few questions we had before we traveled were answered quickly, courteously and efficiently

Alesya Belarus

Alternative way to acquire Vietnam Visa

In addition to Vietnam visa on arrival, there is another way to get Vietnam visa for Philippines citizens - get visa at Vietnam embassy in Philippines or in any other country. However, these two options are quite different in terms of beneficiaries, how to apply and required documents.

VIETNAM EMBASSY IN MANILA, PHILIPPINES

670 Pablo Ocampo (formerly Vito Cruz) Malate, Manila, The PHILIPPINES
vnembph@yahoo.com
(632) 521 6843
(632) 526 0472