Vietnam E-visa

Hanh Pham Last update: Oct 02, 2019

Content:

What is E-visa for Vietnam?

Vietnam e-visa or electronic visa to Vietnam has been introduced by the Vietnam Immigration Department since February 2, 2017. This kind of Vietnamese visa is applied and issued online.

An e-visa for Vietnam is valid for 30 days only with a single entry for tourists, not for business people.

Who Are Eligible for Vietnam E-visa?

E-visa for Vietnam is now available for citizens of the following countries who are traveling to Vietnam for tourism purpose and stay in the country for no more than 30 days.

AndorraGreecePalau
ArgentinaHungaryPanama
ArmeniaIcelandPapua New Guinea
AustraliaIndiaPeru
AustriaIrelandPhilippines
AzerbaijanItalyPoland
BelarusJapanPortugal
BelgiumKazakhstanQatar
Bosnia and HerzegovinaKorea (South)Romania
BrazilLatviaRussia
BruneiLiechtensteinSamoa
BulgariaLithuaniaSan Marino
CanadaLuxembourgSerbia
ChileThe former Yugoslav of MacedoniaSlovakia
China (Including Hong Kong SAR and Macau SAR passport holders, not apply to Chinese e-passport holders)MaltaSlovenia
ColombiaMarshall IslandsSolomon Islands
CroatiaMexicoSpain
CubaFederated States of MicronesiaSweden
CyprusMoldovaSwitzerland
Czech RepublicMonacoEast Timor
DenmarkMongoliaUnited Arab Emirates
FijiMyanmarUnited States of America
FinlandNauruUruguay
FranceNetherlandsVanuatu
GeorgiaNew ZealandVenezuela

(March 2019)

Those who are not included in this list or wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days or want to obtain a business visa for Vietnam can find how to get a visa for Vietnam here.

Applicable Ports of Entry for Vietnam E-visa

Holders of Vietnamese e-visas are allowed to enter the country through one of the following 33 ports:

AirportsLandportsSeaports
Cat Bi Int Airport (Hai Phong)Bo Y LandportChan May Seaport
Cam Ranh Int Airport (Khanh Hoa)Cha Lo LandportDa Nang Seaport
Can Tho International AirportCau Treo LandportDuong Dong Seaport
Da Nang International AirportHuu Nghi LandportHon Gai Seaport
Noi Bai Int Airport (Hanoi)Ha Tien LandportHai Phong Seaport
Phu Bai Int AirportLao Bao LandportNha Trang Seaport
Tan Son Nhat Int Airport (Ho Chi Minh City)Lao Cai LandportQuy Nhon Seaport
 La Lay LandportHo Chi Minh City Seaport
 Moc Bai LandportVung Tau Seaport
 Mong Cai Landport 
 Nam Can Landport 
 Na Meo Landport 
 Song Tien Landport 
 Tinh Bien Landport 
 Tay Trang Landport 
 Xa Mat Landport 

E-visa Requirements

If you are eligible for an e-visa for Vietnam, please make sure the following to get the e-visa:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months following arrival date and having at least 02 blank pages;
  • 01 passport size photo (see Vietnam visa photo requirements)
  • Soft copies of passport personal data page and soft photo
  • Credit cards to make payment online for e-visa fee, (American Express card is not accepted).

How to Get Vietnam E-visa

Here comes the full process of how to get an e-visa for Vietnam.

  1. Access https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn > select E-visa > select For foreigners.
  2. Read the instruction and check the box “Confirmation of reading carefully instructions and having completed application” and click “Next.”
  3. Upload your photo and passport personal data page as instructed.
  4. And then fill out the form with the required information, including:
    • Full name;
    • Sex;
    • Date of birth;
    • Current nationality;
    • Religion;
    • Passport Number;
    • Type of passport;
    • Expiry date;
    • Intended length of stay;
    • Intended temporary residential address in Vietnam;
    • Date of entry;
    • Entry gate;
    • Exit date;
    • Contact details: Email, phone.
  5. Verify your information, and then you will get a verification code. Make sure you note it somewhere as you’ll need it later on.
  6. Pay for e-visa fee (USD25) via an online platform.
  7. Access to this website again a few days later, visit the e-visa search menu and enter your registration code, email, and date of birth to check your e-visa application processing.
  8. Get a link to download and print the one-page e-visa letter for Vietnam in case your application is approved.
  9. Show to letter/visa code at the entry point to enter Vietnam to get into Vietnam.
Sample of Vietnam e visa

Sample of Vietnam e visa

Vietnam E-visa Fees & Processing time

An e-visa for Vietnam costs you 25 USD (per person). This fee is not refunded if your application is refused or your visa letter contains any wrong details since you provide incorrect details in the application form.

It normally takes 03 working days to receive the e-visa letter; however, the processing time may be affected by a large number of applicants or public holidays. As such, you should consider applying for this kind of visa 1-2 weeks before departure.

Extra Notes:

Vietnam e-visa is for tourists only, and valid for 1 month in single entry;

  • E-visa cost is non-refundable, so ensure your application contain full information or contain no wrong details;
  • Your port of entry granted on your e-visa is fixed, and you cannot change after submitting your Vietnamese e-visa application or after your visa is issued. In case you change your port of entry, a new visa should be applied;
  • No group application is accepted. Each application is for 1 applicant only.
  • In case you are not eligible for an e-visa for Vietnam, or if you wish to obtain a visa for Vietnam in another way, you can consider a visa on arrival.

Frequently Asked Questions

No. You are not required to do so. You are required to complete all fields marked with a red asterisk. The other fields can be ignored. All the information we list above in the How to get an e-visa for Vietnam section is required.

No. When applying online for Vietnamese evisa, you are required to provide your port of entry. This port is fixed on the visa letter, and you are allowed to enter that port only.

In case you change your port of entry, you must apply for another visa.

Where you are not sure about the port of entry, and you are traveling to Vietnam by air, we highly recommend you apply for a visa on arrival for Vietnam as you can change the airport of arrival.

An e-visa for Vietnam works at 33 ports of entry. You can see their list above, in the Applicable ports of entry section.

It normally takes 3 working days for the Vietnam Immigration Department to process your application for Vietnam e-visa.

However, the processing time may be longer due to the large number of applicants or public holidays. As such, we highly recommend you to start your application for e-visa to Vietnam 1-2 weeks before departure.

After completing the form, you will verify your information and in this step you will receive your registration code. Please remember that this code is not sent to your email.

You should take a screenshot of your registration code and save it somewhere in your device as it is very important. Without it, you cannot check your visa status and download the visa letter.

No, that is not possible. You can only apply for one applicant at a time.

 
 
Why apply with us?

Less than 3 working days processing.

24/7 support via chat, phone and email.

Clear fees.

100% money back guarantee for declined applications.

Have any question?
Contact us!
+84. 946.583.583
(GMT+7)

Ready to Apply?

Start your Vietnam visa on arrival application today through our secure simple online form which takes you less than 5 minutes!