Do passport holders need VISA to Vietnam?

A Vietnam tourist visa for German is not required for their stay of up to 15 days in Vietnam. This policy is valid until June 30, 2018.

Good to go if the term of your stay in Vietnam is just 15 days at maximum. Before you go, please:

01. Check your passport

All travelers are highly recommended to travel with a passport valid for at least 6 months following their planned departure from Vietnam and having at least 2 free pages for immigration stamps upon arrival in and departure from Vietnam.

02. Check your arrival date

To get Vietnam visa exemption, all German travelers need to have their arrival date not falling within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption, so please check your arrival date to ensure this condition is met.

03. Confirm if transit visa is required for any connection

You are highly recommended to check with your airlines/carrier for the requirement to obtain a valid visa for any country you pass through in your route to our Vietnam.

If your arrival date falls within 30 days from exit date of your last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption, or for any reason you wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days, please apply for a tourist visa before you go.

A Vietnam tourist visa for German is required if:

  • they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days; OR
  • their stay in Vietnam is no more than 15 days but the arrival date falls within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in the country with visa exemption.

The very first option to obtain a valid Vietnam tourist visa for German is to obtain a Vietnam Visa on Arrival which has been preferred by a lot of travelers around the world for its convenience, simplicity, fast processing and time saving. Holders of this kind of visa are allowed to enter Vietnam through any of 5 international airports in Hanoi, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Khanh Hoa and Ho Chi Minh City.

With this option, travelers will need to apply online to get a visa approval letter beforehand and then get visa stamped upon their arrival at Vietnam airport.

01. Submit Application

02. Get Approval Letter Via Email

03. Get Visa Stamped upon Arrival

Vietnam tourist Visa fees for Citizens of Germany

VISA TYPE Service Fee Stamping Fee
Normal (Guaranteed 2 working days) Urgent (Guaranteed 1 working day) Super urgent (4 working hours )
1 person 2 persons 3-5 persons 6-9 persons 10+ persons
1 month single entry $21 $18.25 $17.25 $15.25 $14 +$10 +$25 $25
3 months single entry $34 $30.25 $28.25 $26.25 $22 $25
1 month multiple entry $26 $23.25 $22.25 $19.25 $17 $50
3 months multiple entry $55 $52.25 $46.75 $39.05 $33 $50

Frequently asked questions about Vietnam Visa in Germany

Can I apply for Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassy in Germany even I’m not citizen of this country?

Yes, you can apply for Vietnam visa at any Embassy of Vietnam in any country which is convenient for you. But before you contact Vietnam embassy, please be kindly informed that you have one convenient option to get it – getting Vietnam visa on arrival if you are traveling to Vietnam by air.

I’m German but I’m now working in UK. Can I apply for Vietnam Visa On Arrival in UK?

Yes. A Vietnam visa on arrival can be applied at any place which is convenient for you, provided that you have a device with internet connection. To obtain Vietnam visa on arrival, you only need to fill out this Online Vietnam Visa Application Form, then get Visa Approval Letter via email within certain period of time and then get visa stamped at Vietnam airport.

How to get Vietnam visa for German?

There are two options to get a Vietnam visa for German, namely:
  1. Getting Vietnam visa on arrival (highly recommended for those traveling to Vietnam by air);
  2. Getting visa at Vietnam Embassy

Do I need a visa for Vietnam? I’m currently living in Germany but I’m not German passport holder.

As we are not sure about your nationality, please check your Vietnam visa requirement by directing to top of this page and selecting your nationality.

What are Vietnam visa requirements for Germans?

Please be kindly informed that at the moment, a Vietnam visa is not required for Germans if:
  • Their stay in Vietnam is less than 15 days,
  • Their passport is valid for at least 6 months following their planned exit date from Vietnam, and
  • Their arrival date does not fall within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption.
Otherwise, getting a Vietnam visa for German citizens is required.

How to apply visa to Germany?

Content How to apply visa to Germany?

About Us

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online
application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 200,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

Simplicity

Minimal Information Required

Thorough Collaboration

Complication made simple

Transparency

No Hidden Fee

No Concealed Information

Confidentiality Assurance

Dedicated company

Real-time Customer Support

You Ask – We Answer

A Value-added Service

Service guaranteed

Reliable On-time Delivery

100% Legitimacy

99.8% Success Rate


We Create Conveniences

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 200,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

 

Our Client Says

Dear Linda. We cannot fault your service. The instructions were clear, and the few questions we had before we traveled were answered quickly, courteously and efficiently

Alesya Belarus

Alternative way to acquire Vietnam Visa

There is another way to obtain Vietnam Visa for German citizens - get it via Vietnam embassy in Germany or in other country. In case you wish to obtain the Vietnam visa in this way, please kindly contact the embassy for details regarding visa procedure, fee and required documents as well. Following are contact details of Vietnam embassy in Germany.

 

VIETNAM EMBASSY IN BERLIN, GERMANY

ElsenstraBe 3, 12435 Berlin, Germany
sqvnberlin@t-online.de
+49 30 53630108
http://www.vietnambotschaft.org

CONSULATE GENERAL OF VIETNAM IN FRANKFURT

Villa Hanoi, Kennedy-Allee 49, 60596 Frankfurt am Main
gkvietnam_frankfur@mofa.gov.vn
+49 69 795 336 50
http://www.vietnam-generallkonsulat.de

A Vietnam business visa is not required for German citizens visiting Vietnam for business purpose and staying in the country for no more than 15 days in Vietnam. This policy is valid until June 30, 2018.

Good to go if the term of your stay in Vietnam is just 15 days at maximum. Before you go, please:

01. Check your passport

All travelers are highly recommended to travel with a passport valid for at least 6 months following their planned departure from Vietnam and having at least 2 free pages for immigration stamps upon arrival in and departure from Vietnam.

02. Check your arrival date

To get Vietnam visa exemption, all German travelers need to have their arrival date not falling within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption, so please check your arrival date to ensure this condition is met.

03. Confirm if transit visa is required for any connection

You are highly recommended to check with your airlines/carrier for the requirement to obtain a valid visa for any country you pass through in your route to our Vietnam.

If your arrival date falls within 30 days from exit date of your last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption, or for any reason you wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days, please apply for a business visa before you go.

A Vietnam business visa is required for German passport holders visiting Vietnam on business trip if:

  • they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days; OR
  • their stay in Vietnam is no more than 15 days but the arrival date falls within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in the country with visa exemption.

The very first option to obtain a valid tourist visa for Vietnam is to obtain a Vietnam Visa on Arrival which has been preferred by a lot of travelers around the world for its convenience, simplicity, fast processing and time saving. Holders of this kind of visa are allowed to enter Vietnam through any of 5 international airports in Hanoi, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Khanh Hoa and Ho Chi Minh City.

With this option, travelers will need to apply online to get a visa approval letter beforehand and then get visa stamped upon their arrival at Vietnam airport.

01. Submit Application

02. Get Approval Letter Via Email

03. Get Visa Stamped upon Arrival

Vietnam business Visa fees for Citizens of Germany

VISA TYPE Service Fee Stamping Fee
Normal (7 working days) Urgent (3 working days) Super urgent (2 working days)
1 person 2 persons 3-5 persons 6-9 persons 10+ persons
1 month single entry $96 $92 $89 $88 $86 +$30 +$50 $25
3 months single entry $131 $126 $122 $120 $118 $25
1 month multiple entry $110 $105 $103 $101 $99 $50
1 year multiple entry $506 $482 $467 $457 $447 $135
3 months multiple entry $146 $139 $135 $133 $130 $50
6 months multiple entry $361 $344 $333 $326 $320 $95

Frequently asked questions about Vietnam Visa in Germany

Can I apply for Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassy in Germany even I’m not citizen of this country?

Yes, you can apply for Vietnam visa at any Embassy of Vietnam in any country which is convenient for you. But before you contact Vietnam embassy, please be kindly informed that you have one convenient option to get it – getting Vietnam visa on arrival if you are traveling to Vietnam by air.

I’m German but I’m now working in UK. Can I apply for Vietnam Visa On Arrival in UK?

Yes. A Vietnam visa on arrival can be applied at any place which is convenient for you, provided that you have a device with internet connection. To obtain Vietnam visa on arrival, you only need to fill out this Online Vietnam Visa Application Form, then get Visa Approval Letter via email within certain period of time and then get visa stamped at Vietnam airport.

How to get Vietnam visa for German?

There are two options to get a Vietnam visa for German, namely:
  1. Getting Vietnam visa on arrival (highly recommended for those traveling to Vietnam by air);
  2. Getting visa at Vietnam Embassy

Do I need a visa for Vietnam? I’m currently living in Germany but I’m not German passport holder.

As we are not sure about your nationality, please check your Vietnam visa requirement by directing to top of this page and selecting your nationality.

What are Vietnam visa requirements for Germans?

Please be kindly informed that at the moment, a Vietnam visa is not required for Germans if:
  • Their stay in Vietnam is less than 15 days,
  • Their passport is valid for at least 6 months following their planned exit date from Vietnam, and
  • Their arrival date does not fall within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption.
Otherwise, getting a Vietnam visa for German citizens is required.

How to apply visa to Germany?

Content How to apply visa to Germany?

About Us

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online
application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 200,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

Simplicity

Minimal Information Required

Thorough Collaboration

Complication made simple

Transparency

No Hidden Fee

No Concealed Information

Confidentiality Assurance

Dedicated company

Real-time Customer Support

You Ask – We Answer

A Value-added Service

Service guaranteed

Reliable On-time Delivery

100% Legitimacy

99.8% Success Rate


We Create Conveniences

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 200,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

 

Our Client Says

Dear Linda. We cannot fault your service. The instructions were clear, and the few questions we had before we traveled were answered quickly, courteously and efficiently

Alesya Belarus

Alternative way to acquire Vietnam Visa

There is another way to obtain Vietnam Visa for German citizens - get it via Vietnam embassy in Germany or in other country. In case you wish to obtain the Vietnam visa in this way, please kindly contact the embassy for details regarding visa procedure, fee and required documents as well. Following are contact details of Vietnam embassy in Germany.

 

VIETNAM EMBASSY IN BERLIN, GERMANY

ElsenstraBe 3, 12435 Berlin, Germany
sqvnberlin@t-online.de
+49 30 53630108
http://www.vietnambotschaft.org

CONSULATE GENERAL OF VIETNAM IN FRANKFURT

Villa Hanoi, Kennedy-Allee 49, 60596 Frankfurt am Main
gkvietnam_frankfur@mofa.gov.vn
+49 69 795 336 50
http://www.vietnam-generallkonsulat.de