Do passport holders need VISA to Vietnam?

A Vietnam tourist visa is not required for French for their stay of up to 15 days in Vietnam. This policy is valid until June 30, 2018.

Good to go if the term of your stay in Vietnam is just 15 days at maximum. Before you go, please:

01. Check your passport

All travelers are highly recommended to travel with a passport valid for at least 6 months following their planned departure from Vietnam and having at least 2 free pages for immigration stamps upon arrival in and departure from Vietnam.

02. Check your arrival date

To get Vietnam visa exemption, all French travelers need to have their arrival date not falling within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption, so please check your arrival date to ensure this condition is met.

03. Confirm if transit visa is required for any connection

You are highly recommended to check with your airlines/carrier for the requirement to obtain a valid visa for any country you pass through in your route to our Vietnam.

If your arrival date falls within 30 days from exit date of your last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption, or for any reason you wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days, please apply for a tourist visa before you go.

A Vietnam tourist visa is required for French citizens visiting Vietnam for leisure if:

  • they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days; OR
  • their stay in Vietnam is no more than 15 days but the arrival date falls within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in the country with visa exemption.

The very first option to obtain a valid tourist visa for Vietnam is to obtain a Vietnam Visa on Arrival which has been preferred by a lot of travelers around the world for its convenience, simplicity, fast processing and time saving. Holders of this kind of visa are allowed to enter Vietnam through any of 5 international airports in Hanoi, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Khanh Hoa and Ho Chi Minh City.

With this option, travelers will need to apply online to get a visa approval letter beforehand and then get visa stamped upon their arrival at Vietnam airport.

01. Submit Application

02. Get Approval Letter Via Email

03. Get Visa Stamped upon Arrival

Vietnam tourist Visa fees for Citizens of France

VISA TYPE Service Fee Stamping Fee
Normal (Guaranteed 2 working days) Urgent (Guaranteed 1 working day) Super urgent (4 working hours )
1 pax 2 pax 3-5 pax 6-9 pax 10+ pax
1 month single entry $21 $18.25 $17.25 $15.25 $14 +$10 +$25 $25
3 months single entry $34 $30.25 $28.25 $26.25 $22 $25
1 month multiple entry $26 $23.25 $22.25 $19.25 $17 $50
3 months multiple entry $55 $52.25 $46.75 $39.05 $33 $50

Frequently asked questions about Vietnam Visa in France

Can I apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam Embassy in France even I’m not citizen of this country?

Yes, you can apply for Vietnam visa at any Embassy of Vietnam in any country which is convenient for you.

You can find out the address & contact of Vietnam Embassy in France through: https://www.vietnam-visa.com/embassy/france/

But before you contact Vietnam embassy, please be kindly informed that you have one convenient option to get it – getting Vietnam visa on arrival if you are traveling to Vietnam by air.

For detailed information and guide to get Vietnam visa in France, simply click at: https://www.vietnam-visa.com/guide/france/

I’m French but I’m now working in UK. Can I apply for Vietnam visa on arrival in UK?

Yes. A Vietnam visa on arrival can be applied at any place which is convenient for you, provided that you have a device with internet connection. To obtain Vietnam visa a on arrival, you only need to fill out this Online Vietnam Visa Application Form, then get visa approval letter via email within certain period of time and then get visa stamped at Vietnam airport.

How to get Vietnam visa for French?

There are two options to get a Vietnam visa for French, namely:
  1. Getting Vietnam visa on arrival (highly recommended for those traveling to Vietnam by air);
  2. Getting visa at Vietnam embassy;

I’m currently living in France but I’m not French passport holder. Do I need a visa to Vietnam?

As we are not sure about your nationality, please check your Vietnam visa requirement by directing to top of this page and selecting your nationality.

French citizens do not need a visa for Vietnam. I am right?

Please be kindly informed that at the moment, a Vietnam visa is not required for French if:
  • Their stay in Vietnam is less than 15 days,
  • Their passport is valid for at least 6 months following their planned exit date from Vietnam, and
  • Their arrival date does not fall within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption.
Otherwise, getting a Vietnam visa for French citizens is required.

About Us

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online
application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 200,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

Simplicity

Minimal Information Required

Thorough Collaboration

Complication made simple

Transparency

No Hidden Fee

No Concealed Information

Confidentiality Assurance

Dedicated company

Real-time Customer Support

You Ask – We Answer

A Value-added Service

Service guaranteed

Reliable On-time Delivery

100% Legitimacy

99.8% Success Rate


We Create Conveniences

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 200,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

 

Our Client Says

Dear Linda. We cannot fault your service. The instructions were clear, and the few questions we had before we traveled were answered quickly, courteously and efficiently

Alesya Belarus

Alternative way to acquire Vietnam Visa

There is another way to obtain Vietnam Visa for French citizens - get it via Vietnam embassy in France or in other country. In case you wish to obtain the Vietnam visa in this way, please kindly contact the embassy for details regarding visa procedure, fee and required documents as well. Following are contact details of Vietnam embassy in France.

 

VIETNAM EMBASSY IN PARIS, FRANCE

62-66 Rue Boileau, 75016 Paris, FRANCE
(331) 4414 6400
(331) 4414 6421
vnparis@wanadoo.fr | vnparis@club-internet.fr

CONSULATE GENERAL OF VIETNAM IN PARIS, FRANCE

 2, Le Verrier, 75006 Paris, FRANCE
(331) 4432 0877
(331) 4432 0879
unescovn@yahoo.com

A Vietnam business visa is not required for French citizens visiting Vietnam for business purpose and staying in the country for no more than 15 days in Vietnam. This policy is valid until June 30, 2018.

Good to go if the term of your stay in Vietnam is just 15 days at maximum. Before you go, please:

01. Check your passport

All travelers are highly recommended to travel with a passport valid for at least 6 months following their planned departure from Vietnam and having at least 2 free pages for immigration stamps upon arrival in and departure from Vietnam.

02. Check your arrival date

To get Vietnam visa exemption, all French travelers need to have their arrival date not falling within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption, so please check your arrival date to ensure this condition is met.

03. Confirm if transit visa is required for any connection

You are highly recommended to check with your airlines/carrier for the requirement to obtain a valid visa for any country you pass through in your route to our Vietnam.

If your arrival date falls within 30 days from exit date of your last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption, or for any reason you wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days, please apply for a business visa before you go.

A Vietnam business visa is required for French citizens visiting Vietnam on business trip if:

  • they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days; OR
  • their stay in Vietnam is no more than 15 days but the arrival date falls within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in the country with visa exemption.

The very first option to obtain a valid tourist visa for Vietnam is to obtain a Vietnam Visa on Arrival which has been preferred by a lot of travelers around the world for its convenience, simplicity, fast processing and time saving. Holders of this kind of visa are allowed to enter Vietnam through any of 5 international airports in Hanoi, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Khanh Hoa and Ho Chi Minh City.

With this option, travelers will need to apply online to get a visa approval letter beforehand and then get visa stamped upon their arrival at Vietnam airport.

01. Submit Application

02. Get Approval Letter Via Email

03. Get Visa Stamped upon Arrival

Vietnam business Visa fees for Citizens of France

VISA TYPE Service Fee Stamping Fee
Normal (7 working days) Urgent (3 working days) Super urgent (2 working days)
1 pax 2 pax 3-5 pax 6-9 pax 10+ pax
1 month single entry $96 $92 $89 $88 $86 +$30 +$50 $25
3 months single entry $131 $126 $122 $120 $118 $25
1 month multiple entry $110 $105 $103 $101 $99 $50
1 year multiple entry $506 $482 $467 $457 $447 $135
3 months multiple entry $146 $139 $135 $133 $130 $50
6 months multiple entry $361 $344 $333 $326 $320 $95

Frequently asked questions about Vietnam Visa in France

Can I apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam Embassy in France even I’m not citizen of this country?

Yes, you can apply for Vietnam visa at any Embassy of Vietnam in any country which is convenient for you.

You can find out the address & contact of Vietnam Embassy in France through: https://www.vietnam-visa.com/embassy/france/

But before you contact Vietnam embassy, please be kindly informed that you have one convenient option to get it – getting Vietnam visa on arrival if you are traveling to Vietnam by air.

For detailed information and guide to get Vietnam visa in France, simply click at: https://www.vietnam-visa.com/guide/france/

I’m French but I’m now working in UK. Can I apply for Vietnam visa on arrival in UK?

Yes. A Vietnam visa on arrival can be applied at any place which is convenient for you, provided that you have a device with internet connection. To obtain Vietnam visa a on arrival, you only need to fill out this Online Vietnam Visa Application Form, then get visa approval letter via email within certain period of time and then get visa stamped at Vietnam airport.

How to get Vietnam visa for French?

There are two options to get a Vietnam visa for French, namely:
  1. Getting Vietnam visa on arrival (highly recommended for those traveling to Vietnam by air);
  2. Getting visa at Vietnam embassy;

I’m currently living in France but I’m not French passport holder. Do I need a visa to Vietnam?

As we are not sure about your nationality, please check your Vietnam visa requirement by directing to top of this page and selecting your nationality.

French citizens do not need a visa for Vietnam. I am right?

Please be kindly informed that at the moment, a Vietnam visa is not required for French if:
  • Their stay in Vietnam is less than 15 days,
  • Their passport is valid for at least 6 months following their planned exit date from Vietnam, and
  • Their arrival date does not fall within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption.
Otherwise, getting a Vietnam visa for French citizens is required.

About Us

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online
application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 200,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

Simplicity

Minimal Information Required

Thorough Collaboration

Complication made simple

Transparency

No Hidden Fee

No Concealed Information

Confidentiality Assurance

Dedicated company

Real-time Customer Support

You Ask – We Answer

A Value-added Service

Service guaranteed

Reliable On-time Delivery

100% Legitimacy

99.8% Success Rate


We Create Conveniences

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 200,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

 

Our Client Says

Dear Linda. We cannot fault your service. The instructions were clear, and the few questions we had before we traveled were answered quickly, courteously and efficiently

Alesya Belarus

Alternative way to acquire Vietnam Visa

There is another way to obtain Vietnam Visa for French citizens - get it via Vietnam embassy in France or in other country. In case you wish to obtain the Vietnam visa in this way, please kindly contact the embassy for details regarding visa procedure, fee and required documents as well. Following are contact details of Vietnam embassy in France.

 

VIETNAM EMBASSY IN PARIS, FRANCE

62-66 Rue Boileau, 75016 Paris, FRANCE
(331) 4414 6400
(331) 4414 6421
vnparis@wanadoo.fr | vnparis@club-internet.fr

CONSULATE GENERAL OF VIETNAM IN PARIS, FRANCE

 2, Le Verrier, 75006 Paris, FRANCE
(331) 4432 0877
(331) 4432 0879
unescovn@yahoo.com