Vietnam visa for Laos citizens

A Vietnam tourist visa is not required for Laos citizens for their stay of up to 30 days in Vietnam.

Good to go if the term of your stay in Vietnam is just 30 days at maximum. Before you go, please:

01. Check the current validity of your passport

All travelers will need a passport valid for at least 90 days following your departure date from Vietnam. However, we strongly recommend traveling with 6 months validity on your passport at all times.

02. Make sure your passport has blank Visa pages

Even you are exempted from Vietnam visa, you still need at least 02 free pages on your passport to have immigration stamps sealed upon arrival in and departure from Vietnam.

03. Confirm if transit Visa is required for any connections

You are highly recommended to check with your airlines/carrier for the requirement to obtain a valid visa for any country you pass through in your route to our Vietnam.

If for any reason you wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days, please apply for a tourist visa with extended duration of stay.

A Vietnam tourist visa is required for holders of Laos passport if they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days for their vacation.

The very first option to obtain a valid tourist visa for Vietnam is to obtain a Vietnam Visa on Arrival which has been preferred by a lot of travelers around the world for its convenience, simplicity, fast processing and time saving. Holders of this kind of visa are allowed to enter Vietnam through any of 5 international airports in Hanoi, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Khanh Hoa and Ho Chi Minh City.

With this option, travelers will need to apply online to get a visa approval letter beforehand and then get visa stamped upon their arrival at Vietnam airport.

01. Submit Application

02. Get Approval Letter Via Email

03. Get Visa Stamped upon Arrival

Vietnam tourist Visa fees for Citizens of Laos

VISA TYPEService FeeStamping Fee
Normal (Guaranteed 2 working days)Urgent (Guaranteed 1 working day)Super urgent (4 working hours )
1 pax2 pax3-5 pax6-9 pax10+ pax
1 month single entry$21$18.25$17.25$15.25$14+$10+$25 $25
3 months single entry$34$30.25$28.25$26.25$22 $25
1 month multiple entry$26$23.25$22.25$19.25$17 $50
3 months multiple entry$55$52.25$46.75$39.05$33 $50

Frequently asked questions about Vietnam Visa in Laos

How to obtain Vietnam visa for my land border crossing from Laos?

If you are not entitled to Vietnam visa exemption, you only have one way to get a Vietnam visa in this case, which is to obtain it at the nearest Vietnam embassy/consulate.

How to obtain Vietnam visa for Laotians?

At the moment, all citizens of Laos do not need to obtain Vietnam visa for any of their stays in Vietnam for no more than 30 days. They only need to obtain one in case they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days consecutively. And in this case, they may have two options to go as follows:
  • Obtain a visa on arrival (highly recommended if you are traveling to Vietnam by air for convenience, fast processing and simplicity in application);
  • Obtain a visa at Vietnam embassy/consulate if you are not traveling to Vietnam by air.

I’m a resident in Laos, not citizen of Laos. Do I need to apply for visa for my trip to Vietnam?

As Vietnam visa requirement has nothing related to your residence, but your citizenship, in order to get information about whether you need a visa for your trip to Vietnam or not, please refer to the search box on top of this page and select your nationality.

I’m Lao citizen and wishing to visit Vietnam. Do I need to obtain a Vietnam visa for my trip?

Please be kindly informed that you will not need a Vietnam visa in case you are planning to stay in Vietnam for no more than 30 days. Otherwise, you should obtain a valid visa if you do not wish to leave the country after 30 days staying there and come back with visa exemption.

About Us

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During over 11 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online
application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 300,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

Simplicity

Minimal Information Required

Thorough Collaboration

Complication made simple

Transparency

No Hidden Fee

No Concealed Information

Confidentiality Assurance

Dedicated company

Real-time Customer Support

You Ask – We Answer

A Value-added Service

Service guaranteed

Reliable On-time Delivery

100% Legitimacy

99.8% Success Rate


We Create Conveniences

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During over 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 300,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

Our Client Says

Dear Linda. We cannot fault your service. The instructions were clear, and the few questions we had before we traveled were answered quickly, courteously and efficiently

Alesya Belarus

Alternative way to acquire Vietnam Visa

There is another way to obtain Vietnam Visa for Laos citizens - get it via Vietnam embassy in Laos or in other country. In case you wish to obtain the Vietnam visa in this way, please kindly contact the embassy for details regarding visa procedure, fee and required documents as well. Following are contact details of Vietnam Consulates/ Vietnam Embassy in Laos.

 

Consulate General of Vietnam in Savanakhet

No.118, Sisavangvong, Kayson Phomvihan district, Savannakhet province
(856) 41 212418
(856) 4121 2182
tlsxavan@laotel.com

EMBASSY OF VIETNAM IN Pakse

No. 31, Banphabt, Pakse, Champassak, LAOS
(856) 21 2824/2
(856) 212058
vnemb.la@mofa.gov.vn

EMBASSY OF VIETNAM IN Vientiane

#85, 23 Singha Road, Vientiane, Lao PDR
+856-21-451990, 413409
+856-21-413379
vnemb.lao@mofa.gov.vn
http://www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.la

Consulate General of Vietnam in Luang Prabang

No. 427-428, That BoSot village, Luang Prabang Town, Luang Prabang Province
+856-071-254745
+856-071-254746
tlsq-lpb@mofa.gov.vn

A Vietnam business visa is not required for Laos citizens for their stay of up to 30 days in Vietnam.

Good to go if the term of your stay in Vietnam is just 30 days at maximum. Before you go, please:

01. Check the current validity of your passport

All travelers will need a passport valid for at least 90 days following your departure date from Vietnam. However, we strongly recommend traveling with 6 months validity on your passport at all times.

02. Make sure your passport has blank Visa pages

Even you are exempted from Vietnam visa, you still need at least 02 free pages on your passport to have immigration stamps sealed upon arrival in and departure from Vietnam.

03. Confirm if transit Visa is required for any connections

You are highly recommended to check with your airlines/carrier for the requirement to obtain a valid visa for any country you pass through in your route to our Vietnam.

If for any reason you wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days for your business purpose, please apply for a business visa with extended duration of stay.

A Vietnam business visa is required for holders of Laos passport if they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days for their business purpose.

The very first option to obtain a valid business visa for Vietnam is to obtain a Vietnam Visa on Arrival which has been preferred by a lot of travelers around the world for its convenience, simplicity, fast processing and time saving. Holders of this kind of visa are allowed to enter Vietnam through any of 5 international airports in Hanoi, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Khanh Hoa and Ho Chi Minh City.

With this option, travelers will need to apply online to get a visa approval letter beforehand and then get visa stamped upon their arrival at Vietnam airport.

01. Submit Application

02. Get Approval Letter Via Email

03. Get Visa Stamped upon Arrival

Vietnam business Visa fees for Citizens of Laos

VISA TYPEService FeeStamping Fee
Normal (7 working days)Urgent (3 working days)Super urgent (2 working days)
1 pax2 pax3-5 pax6-9 pax10+ pax
1 month single entry$119$114$108$106$100+$30+$50 $25
3 months single entry$140$133$126$120$118 $25
1 month multiple entry$119$114$108$106$100 $50
3 months multiple entry$146$139$135$133$130 $50
6 months multiple entry$361$344$333$326$320 $95

Frequently asked questions about Vietnam Visa in Laos

How to obtain Vietnam visa for my land border crossing from Laos?

If you are not entitled to Vietnam visa exemption, you only have one way to get a Vietnam visa in this case, which is to obtain it at the nearest Vietnam embassy/consulate.

How to obtain Vietnam visa for Laotians?

At the moment, all citizens of Laos do not need to obtain Vietnam visa for any of their stays in Vietnam for no more than 30 days. They only need to obtain one in case they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days consecutively. And in this case, they may have two options to go as follows:
  • Obtain a visa on arrival (highly recommended if you are traveling to Vietnam by air for convenience, fast processing and simplicity in application);
  • Obtain a visa at Vietnam embassy/consulate if you are not traveling to Vietnam by air.

I’m a resident in Laos, not citizen of Laos. Do I need to apply for visa for my trip to Vietnam?

As Vietnam visa requirement has nothing related to your residence, but your citizenship, in order to get information about whether you need a visa for your trip to Vietnam or not, please refer to the search box on top of this page and select your nationality.

I’m Lao citizen and wishing to visit Vietnam. Do I need to obtain a Vietnam visa for my trip?

Please be kindly informed that you will not need a Vietnam visa in case you are planning to stay in Vietnam for no more than 30 days. Otherwise, you should obtain a valid visa if you do not wish to leave the country after 30 days staying there and come back with visa exemption.

About Us

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During over 11 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online
application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 300,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

Simplicity

Minimal Information Required

Thorough Collaboration

Complication made simple

Transparency

No Hidden Fee

No Concealed Information

Confidentiality Assurance

Dedicated company

Real-time Customer Support

You Ask – We Answer

A Value-added Service

Service guaranteed

Reliable On-time Delivery

100% Legitimacy

99.8% Success Rate


We Create Conveniences

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During over 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 300,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

Our Client Says

Dear Linda. We cannot fault your service. The instructions were clear, and the few questions we had before we traveled were answered quickly, courteously and efficiently

Alesya Belarus

Alternative way to acquire Vietnam Visa

There is another way to obtain Vietnam Visa for Laos citizens - get it via Vietnam embassy in Laos or in other country. In case you wish to obtain the Vietnam visa in this way, please kindly contact the embassy for details regarding visa procedure, fee and required documents as well. Following are contact details of Vietnam Consulates/ Vietnam Embassy in Laos.

 

Consulate General of Vietnam in Savanakhet

No.118, Sisavangvong, Kayson Phomvihan district, Savannakhet province
(856) 41 212418
(856) 4121 2182
tlsxavan@laotel.com

EMBASSY OF VIETNAM IN Pakse

No. 31, Banphabt, Pakse, Champassak, LAOS
(856) 21 2824/2
(856) 212058
vnemb.la@mofa.gov.vn

EMBASSY OF VIETNAM IN Vientiane

#85, 23 Singha Road, Vientiane, Lao PDR
+856-21-451990, 413409
+856-21-413379
vnemb.lao@mofa.gov.vn
http://www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.la

Consulate General of Vietnam in Luang Prabang

No. 427-428, That BoSot village, Luang Prabang Town, Luang Prabang Province
+856-071-254745
+856-071-254746
tlsq-lpb@mofa.gov.vn