Do passport holders need VISA to Vietnam?

A Vietnam tourist visa is not required for Spanish citizens for their stay of up to 15 days in Vietnam. This policy is valid until June 30, 2018.

Good to go if the term of your stay in Vietnam is just 15 days at maximum. Before you go, please:

01. Check your passport

All travelers are highly recommended to travel with a passport valid for at least 6 months following their planned departure from Vietnam and having at least 2 free pages for immigration stamps upon arrival in and departure from Vietnam.

02. Check your arrival date

To get Vietnam visa exemption, all Spanish travelers need to have their arrival date not falling within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption, so please check your arrival date to ensure this condition is met.

03. Confirm if transit visa is required for any connection

You are highly recommended to check with your airlines/carrier for the requirement to obtain a valid visa for any country you pass through in your route to our Vietnam.

If your arrival date falls within 30 days from exit date of your last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption, or for any reason you wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days, please apply for a tourist visa before you go.

A Vietnam tourist visa is required for Spanish citizens visiting Vietnam for leisure if:

  • they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days; OR
  • their stay in Vietnam is no more than 15 days but the arrival date falls within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in the country with visa exemption.

The very first option to obtain Vietnam tourist visa for Spanish citizens is to get a Vietnam Visa on Arrival which has been preferred by a lot of travelers around the world for its convenience, simplicity, fast processing and time saving. Holders of this kind of visa are allowed to enter Vietnam through any of 5 international airports in Hanoi, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Khanh Hoa and Ho Chi Minh City.

With this option, travelers will need to apply online to get a visa approval letter beforehand and then get visa stamped upon their arrival at Vietnam airport.

01. Submit Application

02. Get Approval Letter Via Email

03. Get Visa Stamped upon Arrival

Vietnam tourist Visa fees for Citizens of Spain

VISA TYPEService FeeStamping Fee
Normal (Guaranteed 2 working days)Urgent (Guaranteed 1 working day)Super urgent (4 working hours )
1 person2 persons3-5 persons6-9 persons10+ persons
1 month single entry$21$18.25$17.25$15.25$14+$10+$25$25
3 months single entry$34$30.25$28.25$26.25$22$25
1 month multiple entry$26$23.25$22.25$19.25$17$50
3 months multiple entry$55$52.25$46.75$39.05$33$50
(Service fee excluding Stamping Fee)

Frequently asked questions about Vietnam Visa in Spain

Is there any visa passport photo requirement for Spanish when applying Vietnam visa on arrival?

When you apply for Visa On Arrival online, you do not need any photo when submitting the form via: https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html

But when you arrive at Vietnam International Airports, 2 photos are required documents along with hard copy of Approval Letter, Orginal Passport, Stamping Fee to get your visa stamped upon arrival. 2 photos will be attached in your Entry And Exit Form (part of Vietnam Visa Application Form

Here are some specific requirements for photos for Spanish:

  • The photograph must be passport-sized (30mm Width x 40mm Height) , identical, taken within the past 6 months.
  • The image size from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head should be between 1 inch and 13/8 inches.
  • The photographs must be full face, front view with uniformed white background.
  • The photograph should be taken in normal street attire, without a hat or headgear that obscures the hair or hairline.
  • The photographs should be printed on photo quality paper with high printing resolution.
  • If prescription glasses, a hearing device, wig or similar articles are normally and consistently worn, they should be worn when the picture is taken. A medical certificate may be required to support the wearing of such glasses in the photograph.

These requirements are also applied with requirements when you applying visa at Vietnam Embassy in Madrid

If you need any advices related visa issue before your Vietnam Arrival, don’t hesitate to contact us through (+84) 946 583 583 or support@vietnam-visa.com. 

When can Spanish citizens use Vietnam visa on arrival?

This kind of visa is only available for those traveling to Vietnam by air through any of 5 international airports in Vietnam (Noi Bai – Hanoi; Cat Bi – Hai Phong, Da Nang – Da Nang, Cam Ranh – Khanh Hoa and Tan Son Nhat – Ho Chi Minh City), so Spanish only can use it when they travel to Vietnam by air. 

What is Vietnam visa on arrival for Spanish?

Vietnam visa is an alternative way to get a valid visa for Vietnam in addition to the traditional option of getting a visa at Vietnam embassy.Those wishing to use this kind of visa need to apply online for a visa approval letter beforehand and then get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport.

How to obtain Vietnam visa for Spanish citizens?

At the moment, there are two options to get a Vietnam visa for Spanish, namely:
  1. Getting Vietnam visa on arrival (highly recommended for those traveling to Vietnam by air);
  2. Getting visa at Vietnam embassy;

I’m not Spanish citizen but currently working in this country. Do I need a visa to Vietnam?

Please be kindly informed that Vietnam visa requirement has nothing related to the country you are residing, but your nationality. So, please check whether you need a visa to Vietnam or not by selecting your nationality on top of this page.

Do Spanish need a visa for Vietnam?

Please be kindly informed that at the moment, all Spanish citizens are exempted from Vietnam visa if:
  • Their stay in Vietnam is less than 15 days,
  • Their passport is valid for at least 6 months following their planned exit date from Vietnam, and
  • Their arrival date does not fall within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption.
Otherwise, getting a Vietnam visa for Spanish citizens is required.

About Us

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online
application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 200,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

Simplicity

Minimal Information Required

Thorough Collaboration

Complication made simple

Transparency

No Hidden Fee

No Concealed Information

Confidentiality Assurance

Dedicated company

Real-time Customer Support

You Ask – We Answer

A Value-added Service

Service guaranteed

Reliable On-time Delivery

100% Legitimacy

99.8% Success Rate


We Create Conveniences

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 200,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

 

Our Client Says

Dear Linda. We cannot fault your service. The instructions were clear, and the few questions we had before we traveled were answered quickly, courteously and efficiently

Alesya Belarus

Alternative way to acquire Vietnam Visa for Spanish citizens

In addition to Vietnam visa on arrival, there is another way to get Vietnam visa for Spanish citizens - get visa at Vietnam embassy in Spain or in any other country. However, these two options are quite different in terms of beneficiaries, how to apply and required documents.

VIETNAM EMBASSY IN MADRID, SPAIN

C/ Arturo Soria 201, 1-AyB 28043 – Madrid, SPAIN
(3491) 510 2867
(3491) 415 7067
claudiomes@yahoo.com

A Vietnam business visa is not required for Spanish citizens visiting Vietnam for business purpose and staying in the country for no more than 15 days in Vietnam. This policy is valid until June 30, 2018.

Good to go if the term of your stay in Vietnam is just 15 days at maximum. Before you go, please:

01. Check your passport

All travelers are highly recommended to travel with a passport valid for at least 6 months following their planned departure from Vietnam and having at least 2 free pages for immigration stamps upon arrival in and departure from Vietnam.

02. Check your arrival date

To get Vietnam visa exemption, all Spanish travelers need to have their arrival date not falling within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption, so please check your arrival date to ensure this condition is met.

03. Confirm if transit visa is required for any connection

You are highly recommended to check with your airlines/carrier for the requirement to obtain a valid visa for any country you pass through in your route to our Vietnam.

If your arrival date falls within 30 days from exit date of your last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption, or for any reason you wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days, please apply for a business visa before you go.

A Vietnam business visa is required for Spanish citizens visiting Vietnam on business trip if:

  • they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days; OR
  • their stay in Vietnam is no more than 15 days but the arrival date falls within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in the country with visa exemption.

The very first option to obtain Vietnam business visa for Spanish citizens is to get a Vietnam Visa on Arrival which has been preferred by a lot of travelers around the world for its convenience, simplicity, fast processing and time saving. Holders of this kind of visa are allowed to enter Vietnam through any of 5 international airports in Hanoi, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Khanh Hoa and Ho Chi Minh City.

With this option, travelers will need to apply online to get a visa approval letter beforehand and then get visa stamped upon their arrival at Vietnam airport.

01. Submit Application

02. Get Approval Letter Via Email

03. Get Visa Stamped upon Arrival

Vietnam business Visa fees for Citizens of Spain

VISA TYPEService FeeStamping Fee
Normal (7 working days)Urgent (3 working days)Super urgent (2 working days)
1 person2 persons3-5 persons6-9 persons10+ persons
1 month single entry$96$92$89$88$86+$30+$50$25
3 months single entry$131$126$122$120$118$25
1 month multiple entry$110$105$103$101$99$50
1 year multiple entry$506$482$467$457$447$135
3 months multiple entry$146$139$135$133$130$50
6 months multiple entry$361$344$333$326$320$95
(Service fee excluding Stamping Fee)

Frequently asked questions about Vietnam Visa in Spain

Is there any visa passport photo requirement for Spanish when applying Vietnam visa on arrival?

When you apply for Visa On Arrival online, you do not need any photo when submitting the form via: https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html

But when you arrive at Vietnam International Airports, 2 photos are required documents along with hard copy of Approval Letter, Orginal Passport, Stamping Fee to get your visa stamped upon arrival. 2 photos will be attached in your Entry And Exit Form (part of Vietnam Visa Application Form

Here are some specific requirements for photos for Spanish:

  • The photograph must be passport-sized (30mm Width x 40mm Height) , identical, taken within the past 6 months.
  • The image size from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head should be between 1 inch and 13/8 inches.
  • The photographs must be full face, front view with uniformed white background.
  • The photograph should be taken in normal street attire, without a hat or headgear that obscures the hair or hairline.
  • The photographs should be printed on photo quality paper with high printing resolution.
  • If prescription glasses, a hearing device, wig or similar articles are normally and consistently worn, they should be worn when the picture is taken. A medical certificate may be required to support the wearing of such glasses in the photograph.

These requirements are also applied with requirements when you applying visa at Vietnam Embassy in Madrid

If you need any advices related visa issue before your Vietnam Arrival, don’t hesitate to contact us through (+84) 946 583 583 or support@vietnam-visa.com. 

When can Spanish citizens use Vietnam visa on arrival?

This kind of visa is only available for those traveling to Vietnam by air through any of 5 international airports in Vietnam (Noi Bai – Hanoi; Cat Bi – Hai Phong, Da Nang – Da Nang, Cam Ranh – Khanh Hoa and Tan Son Nhat – Ho Chi Minh City), so Spanish only can use it when they travel to Vietnam by air. 

What is Vietnam visa on arrival for Spanish?

Vietnam visa is an alternative way to get a valid visa for Vietnam in addition to the traditional option of getting a visa at Vietnam embassy.Those wishing to use this kind of visa need to apply online for a visa approval letter beforehand and then get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport.

How to obtain Vietnam visa for Spanish citizens?

At the moment, there are two options to get a Vietnam visa for Spanish, namely:
  1. Getting Vietnam visa on arrival (highly recommended for those traveling to Vietnam by air);
  2. Getting visa at Vietnam embassy;

I’m not Spanish citizen but currently working in this country. Do I need a visa to Vietnam?

Please be kindly informed that Vietnam visa requirement has nothing related to the country you are residing, but your nationality. So, please check whether you need a visa to Vietnam or not by selecting your nationality on top of this page.

Do Spanish need a visa for Vietnam?

Please be kindly informed that at the moment, all Spanish citizens are exempted from Vietnam visa if:
  • Their stay in Vietnam is less than 15 days,
  • Their passport is valid for at least 6 months following their planned exit date from Vietnam, and
  • Their arrival date does not fall within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption.
Otherwise, getting a Vietnam visa for Spanish citizens is required.

About Us

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online
application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 200,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

Simplicity

Minimal Information Required

Thorough Collaboration

Complication made simple

Transparency

No Hidden Fee

No Concealed Information

Confidentiality Assurance

Dedicated company

Real-time Customer Support

You Ask – We Answer

A Value-added Service

Service guaranteed

Reliable On-time Delivery

100% Legitimacy

99.8% Success Rate


We Create Conveniences

Vietnam-visa is operated by Vietnam Discovery Travel., JSC. During 10 years of operation, we have developed to be the 1st and premier commercial website providing online application for Vietnam Visa on Arrival, dedicatedly serving more than 200,000 groups of travelers from up to 210 countries around the world.

 

Our Client Says

Dear Linda. We cannot fault your service. The instructions were clear, and the few questions we had before we traveled were answered quickly, courteously and efficiently

Alesya Belarus

Alternative way to acquire Vietnam Visa for Spanish citizens

In addition to Vietnam visa on arrival, there is another way to get Vietnam visa for Spanish citizens - get visa at Vietnam embassy in Spain or in any other country. However, these two options are quite different in terms of beneficiaries, how to apply and required documents.

VIETNAM EMBASSY IN MADRID, SPAIN

C/ Arturo Soria 201, 1-AyB 28043 – Madrid, SPAIN
(3491) 510 2867
(3491) 415 7067
claudiomes@yahoo.com