LOOK FOR THE NEAREST VIETNAM EMBASSY IN YOUR LOCATION

I am currently staying in

Vietnam Embassy in Thailand functions as a bridge between the Vietnamese Government and its counterpart in Thailand. It is also the place where Thailand citizens and residents can visit to apply for a visa to Vietnam.

Embassy of Vietnam in Bangkok, Thailand

83/1 Wireless Road, Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330, THAILAND
(662) 267 9602
(662) 254 4630
vnembtl@asianet.co.th

Consulate General of Vietnam in Khonkhaen, Thailand

65/6 Chatapadung, Khonkaen 40000, THAILAND
(66) 4324 2190
(66) 4324 1154
khue@loxinfo.co.th

Vietnam VISA Guide

If you are Thailand citizen or resident and want to apply for a visa to Vietnam, you can do it by either of the following ways:

  • Directly contact the Vietnam Embassy to apply for a visa; OR
  • Apply for a visa on arrival if traveling to Vietnam by air.
Each option has its own advantages and disadvantages:

PROS

– No need to send your original passport away

– A complete online process

– Taking only a short time to apply for a visa on arrival online, the thing you need is a computer with internet connection

– No dealing with immigration authorities. We deal with them on your behalf.

– Especially convenient for those who are currently staying far away from available Embassies

CONS

– Queuing in front of Immigration Counter at arrival airports in Vietnam to have visa stamp

– Possibly having names of other people on your approval letter

– Foreigners cannot apply for visa on arrival themselves, the application must go through authorized travel agencies in Vietnam or organizations

PROS

– Having visa already stamped onto your passport before getting on plane

– Dealing directly with Vietnam embassies

CONS

– Parting with your original passport

– Having to drive to nearest embassies or sending documents by mail

– What if the nearest Vietnam embassy is too far from your place?

Frequently asked questions

I’m Thai. What is the penalty for overstaying my visa in Vietnam?

Vietnam visas and immigration issues fall within the purview of the Vietnamese authorities. Financial penalties for overstaying the validity of your visa are determined on a case-by-case basis. But we do not recommend you overstay your visa. In case your visa is about to expire and you wish to extend your stay, please contact the Vietnam Immigration Department or a travel agency to have your visa extended.

I’m working in Thailand now. Can I apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Bangkok?

You CAN apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Bangkok, Thailand. But before you go, we recommend you check your Vietnam visa requirement to save your money in case you do not need one.

I’m Thai citizen. Can I apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Cambodia as I’m in this country now.

Yes. You can apply for Vietnam visa at any Vietnam embassy/consulate which is convenient for you. However, please kindly note that the visa procedure may vary from embassy to embassy, so you need to contact the embassy you wish to apply for visa with for details about the document requirements as well as time processing to best prepare for your trip to Vietnam.

In case I need Vietnam visa, how do I get it? I hold Thailand passport.

Please be kindly informed that, as a Thai citizen, you may have two ways to obtain a visa for Vietnam as follows:
  1. Getting a visa on arrival (highly recommended if you are traveling to Vietnam by air, as it is convenient and simple to apply. You only need to submit an online Vietnam visa application which requires no document, just little information), get visa approval letter via email and then get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport); OR
  2. Getting visa at Vietnam embassy in Thailand or in any country which is convenient for you if you are not traveling to Vietnam by air.

I’m Thai citizen. Do I need to get a visa for Vietnam?

It depends on length of your stay in Vietnam. At the moment, you do not need to obtain Vietnam visa for every single stay of no more than 30 days in Vietnam. You only need to obtain Vietnam visa if you wish to extend your stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days without leaving the country and coming back.