• +84. 946.583.583
  • (GMT+7)

How to get Vietnam visa in Germany

Last update: Jul 10, 2019

This is the guide on how to get a Vietnam visa from Germany for:

  • Holders of Germany Passports
  • Holders of Foreign passports currently residing in Germany whose nationality is included in the Vietnam visa exemption list or who are not eligible for Vietnam visa exemption.

Travelers from Germany may have up to two options to get a visa to enter Vietnam:

  • Get the visa at Vietnamese embassy/consulate in Germany, or
  • Get visa on arrival at Vietnam airport.

Let’s learn how to get Vietnam visa in Germany in details one by one.

Visa at Vietnam Embassy in Germany

This method is suitable for Germany residents (including Germany passport holders and foreign passport holders) who travel to Vietnam by air, bus, train or cruise.
If you apply in person for Vietnam visa at local embassy, you need to:

  • Check for the nearest address of Vietnam Embassy in Germany
  • Submit original passport (with validity of at least 6 months beyond departure date)
  • Pay for the visa fees (money order/check/cash)
  • Submit two (02) passport-sized photos (without glass wears)
  • Prepare a new envelop with a stamp on it
  • Provide your exact home address (optional if you want to get visa delivered to your home).

Note: The required documents and procedure may vary by embassy/consulate and nationality. You should contact the office before apply for visa.

Vietnam Visa on Arrival

Also known as visa at the airport, Visa on Arrival (VOA) is legally issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department. It is available for those who fly to Vietnam.
To get visa on arrival from Germany to Vietnam, you apply online via www.vietnam-visa.com by taking 3 simple steps:

Step 1
Fill in the secured application form, double check the information and pay for service fee through Credit/ Debit Card, Western Union, or OnePay/ PayPal;
Step 2
Receive the visa approval letter through email after 2 working days (normal service) or 1 working day (urgent service) or even 2-4 working hours (super urgent service)
Step 3
Prepare the essential documents (*), board the plane to Vietnam, then present them to Vietnam Immigration Officer, and pay for stamping fee to pick visa stamp at Vietnam airport.

Note:

  • (*) Essential documents: the printed-out approval letter, original passport, a hard copy of Entry & Exit form, 02 passport-sized photos, and cash for stamping fee;
  • Passport is valid for a minimum of 6 months following the date you enter Vietnam and has at least 2 blank pages left.
  • Two (02) passport-sized photos are taken without glass wears.
  • Approved letter is printed out.
  • Vietnam visa on arrival is applied for air travelers only.
  • Cost of Vietnam visa on arrival includes: visa service fee paid online and stamping fee paid in cash at Vietnam airport.

For more details about visa on arrival, visit here.
In case you wish to fill out your information offline, you can download Vietnam visa application forms, fill it out and send to email at sales@vietnam-visa.com. You will receive our reply email with the payment link to make payment for the visa service fee and then visa will be normally processed.

Why apply with us?

Less than 3 working days processing.

24/7 support via chat, phone and email.

Clear fees.

100% money back guarantee for declined applications.

Have any question?
Contact us!
+84. 946.583.583
(GMT+7)

Ready to Apply?

Start your Vietnam visa on arrival application today through our secure simple online form which takes you less than 5 minutes!