LOOK FOR THE NEAREST VIETNAM EMBASSY IN YOUR LOCATION

I am currently staying in ,

Vietnam Embassy in Thailand functions as a bridge between the Vietnamese Government and its counterpart in Thailand. It is also the place where Thailand citizens and residents can visit to apply for a visa to Vietnam.

EMBASSY OF VIETNAM IN Bangkok, Thailand

83/1 Wireless Road, Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330, THAILAND
+66-2-515836/7/8 | +66-2-2517202 | +66-2-2513552
+66-2-2517203
vnemb.th@mofa.gov.vn
http://www.vietnamembassy-thailand.org

If you are Thailand citizen or resident and want to apply for a visa to Vietnam, you can do it by either of the following ways:

Frequently asked questions

I’m Thai. What is the penalty for overstaying my visa in Vietnam?

Vietnam visas and immigration issues fall within the purview of the Vietnamese authorities. Financial penalties for overstaying the validity of your visa are determined on a case-by-case basis. But we do not recommend you overstay your visa. In case your visa is about to expire and you wish to extend your stay, please contact the Vietnam Immigration Department or a travel agency to have your visa extended.

I’m working in Thailand now. Can I apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Bangkok?

You CAN apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Bangkok, Thailand. But before you go, we recommend you check your Vietnam visa requirement to save your money in case you do not need one.

I’m Thai citizen. Can I apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Cambodia as I’m in this country now.

Yes. You can apply for Vietnam visa at any Vietnam embassy/consulate which is convenient for you. However, please kindly note that the visa procedure may vary from embassy to embassy, so you need to contact the embassy you wish to apply for visa with for details about the document requirements as well as time processing to best prepare for your trip to Vietnam.

In case I need Vietnam visa, how do I get it? I hold Thailand passport.

Please be kindly informed that, as a Thai citizen, you may have two ways to obtain a visa for Vietnam as follows:
  1. Getting a visa on arrival (highly recommended if you are traveling to Vietnam by air, as it is convenient and simple to apply. You only need to submit an online Vietnam visa application which requires no document, just little information), get visa approval letter via email and then get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport); OR
  2. Getting visa at Vietnam embassy in Thailand or in any country which is convenient for you if you are not traveling to Vietnam by air.

I’m Thai citizen. Do I need to get a visa for Vietnam?

It depends on length of your stay in Vietnam. At the moment, you do not need to obtain Vietnam visa for every single stay of no more than 30 days in Vietnam. You only need to obtain Vietnam visa if you wish to extend your stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days without leaving the country and coming back.