Vietnam Embassy in Kualar Lumpur, Malaysia - How to apply Vietnam Visa from Kualar Lumpur

LOOK FOR THE NEAREST VIETNAM EMBASSY IN YOUR LOCATION

I am currently staying in ,

Vietnam Embassy in Malaysia functions as a bridge between the Vietnamese Government and its counterpart in Malaysia. It is also the place where Malaysia citizens and residents can visit to apply for a visa to Vietnam.

EMBASSY OF VIETNAM IN Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

No.4, Persiaran Stonor 50450, Kualar Lumpur, MALAYSIA
60-3-21484858 | 21484534 | 21484036 | 21641909
60-3-21483270 | 21636334
vnemb-my@mofa.gov.vn

If you are Malaysia citizen or resident and want to apply for a visa to Vietnam, you can do it by either of the following ways:

Frequently asked questions

I’m Malaysian. What is the penalty for overstaying my visa in Vietnam?

Vietnam visas and immigration issues fall within the purview of the Vietnamese authorities. Financial penalties for overstaying the validity of your visa are determined on a case-by-case basis. But we do not recommend you overstay your visa. In case your visa is about to expire and you wish to extend your stay, please contact the Vietnam Immigration Department or a travel agency to have your visa extended.

I’m not Malaysia citizen but I’m currently residing in this country. Can I apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Kuala Lumpur?

You CAN apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Kuala Lumpur. But before you go, we recommend you check your Vietnam visa requirement to save your money in case you do not need one.

I’m Malaysia. Can I apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Bangkok as I’m in Thailand now or I must apply for it at Vietnam embassy in Kuala Lumpur?

Yes. You can apply for Vietnam visa at any Vietnam embassy/consulate which is convenient for you. However, please kindly note that the visa procedure may vary from embassy to embassy, so you need to contact the embassy you wish to apply for visa with for details about the document requirements as well as time processing to best prepare for your trip to Vietnam.

How to get a Vietnam visa for Malaysian?

Please be kindly informed that, as a Malaysian, you are exempted from Vietnam visa for up to 30 days in Vietnam. In case you are planning to stay longer, you may have two ways to obtain a visa for Vietnam as follows:
  1. Getting a Vietnam visa on arrival (highly recommended if you are traveling to Vietnam by air, as it is convenient and simple to apply. You only need to submit an online Vietnam visa application which requires no document, just little information), get visa approval letter via email and then get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport); OR
  2. Getting visa at Vietnam embassy in Malaysia or in any country which is convenient for you if you are not traveling to Vietnam by air.

Do Malaysians need visa for Vietnam?

It depends on their stay in Vietnam. At the moment, Malaysians do not need to get Vietnam visa for every single stay of no more than 30 days in Vietnam. They only need to obtain Vietnam visa if they wish to extend their stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days without leaving the country and coming back.