Conditions to get Vietnam visa exemption to visit Phu Quoc Island

Phu Quoc Island has long been a paradise for leisure travelers for its beauty fringed with white-sand beaches and with large tracts still cloaked in dense, tropical jungle . It is designated as a Special Economic Zone and the Vietnamese Government is allowing tourists to stay on the island for up to 30 days without Vietnam visa.

In order to be eligible for the 30-day visa exemption to Phu Quoc Island, you must meet the following requirements:

  1. Your passport must be valid for 6 months since your arrival date;
  2. You fly from an international country to Phu Quoc via the Phu Quoc International Airport. This applies to direct, indirect and layover flights, where your final destination along the route is Phu Quoc. 
  3. Your stay on the island must be less than 30 days. You must provide proof (return airplane ticket, cruise ship departure date, etc) that you will be leaving Phu Quoc Island within 30 days in order to be granted a “Visa Exemption Stamp”. 
phu-quoc-visa-exemption
Sample stamp of Phu Quoc Visa Exemption

In case you plan to visit other parts of Vietnam after Phu Quoc, you will require a Vietnam visa. And in this case, you may:

  1. Obtain a Vietnam visa for your whole trip in Vietnam; OR
  2. Travel to Phu Quoc island with Vietnam visa exemption and then contact the Vietnam Immigration Officers there to obtain Vietnam visa.

In case the first option is selected, you can apply for Vietnam visa on arrival if you travel to Vietnam by air via international airports including Noi Bai of Hanoi, Tan Son Nhat of Ho Chi Minh city, Danang of Danang city and Phu Quoc of Phu Quoc island.

Apply vietnam visa on arrival