Vietnam Embassy in Laos- How to get Vietnam visa from Laos

LOOK FOR THE NEAREST VIETNAM EMBASSY IN YOUR LOCATION

I am currently staying in

Vietnam Embassy in Laos functions as a bridge between the Vietnamese Government
and its counterpart in Laos. It is also the place where Laos citizens
and residents can visit to apply for a visa to Vietnam.

Consulate General of Vietnam in Savanakhet

No.118, Sisavangvong, Kayson Phomvihan district, Savannakhet province
(856) 41 212418
(856) 4121 2182
tlsxavan@laotel.com

EMBASSY OF VIETNAM IN Pakse

No. 31, Banphabt, Pakse, Champassak, LAOS
(856) 21 2824/2
(856) 212058
vnemb.la@mofa.gov.vn

EMBASSY OF VIETNAM IN Vientiane

#85, 23 Singha Road, Vientiane, Lao PDR
+856-21-451990, 413409
+856-21-413379
vnemb.lao@mofa.gov.vn
http://www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.la

Consulate General of Vietnam in Luang Prabang

No. 427-428, That BoSot village, Luang Prabang Town, Luang Prabang Province
+856-071-254745
+856-071-254746
tlsq-lpb@mofa.gov.vn

Vietnam VISA Guide

If you are Laos citizen or resident and want to apply for a visa to Vietnam, you can do it by either of the following ways:

  • Directly contact the Vietnam Embassy to apply for a visa; OR
  • Apply for a visa on arrival if traveling to Vietnam by air.

Each option has its own advantages and disadvantages:

PROS

– No need to send your original passport away

– A complete online process

– Taking only a short time to apply for a visa on arrival online, the thing you need is a computer with internet connection

– No dealing with immigration authorities. We deal with them on your behalf.

– Especially convenient for those who are currently staying far away from available Embassies

CONS

– Queuing in front of Immigration Counter at arrival airports in Vietnam to have visa stamp

– Possibly having names of other people on your approval letter

– Foreigners cannot apply for visa on arrival themselves, the application must go through authorized travel agencies in Vietnam or organizations

PROS

– Having visa already stamped onto your passport before getting on plane

– Dealing directly with Vietnam embassies

CONS

– Parting with your original passport

– Having to drive to nearest embassies or sending documents by mail

– What if the nearest Vietnam embassy is too far from your place?

VENTAJAS

- No necesita enviar su pasaporte original

– Un proceso completo en línea

– Tomando poco tiempo para solicitar un visado a la llegada, lo que necesita es una computadora con conexión a Internet.

– No involucrarse con las autoridades de inmigración. Trabajamos en su nombre.

– Es especialmente conveniente para aquellos que se están quedando lejos de las embajadas.

DESVENTAJAS

- Hacer cola en el control de inmigración en los aeropuertos en Vietnam para tener un sello de visado.

– Posiblemente tener nombres de otras personas en su carta de aprobación.

– Los extranjeros no pueden solicitar el visado a la llegada por sí mismo, sino por agencias de viajes autorizadas en Vietnam u organizaciones

VENTAJAS

- Tener el visado sellado en su pasaporte antes de abordar el vuelo

-Trabajar directamente con las embajadas de Vietnam

DESVENTAJAS

- Partiendo con su pasaporte original

- Tener que llegar a la embajada más cercana o enviar documentos por correo

- ¿Qué pasa si la embajada de Vietnam más cercana está demasiado lejos de su lugar?


Frequently asked questions

How to obtain Vietnam visa for my land border crossing from Laos?

If you are not entitled to Vietnam visa exemption, you only have one way to get a Vietnam visa in this case, which is to obtain it at the nearest Vietnam embassy/consulate.

How to obtain Vietnam visa for Laotians?

At the moment, all citizens of Laos do not need to obtain Vietnam visa for any of their stays in Vietnam for no more than 30 days. They only need to obtain one in case they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days consecutively. And in this case, they may have two options to go as follows:
  • Obtain a visa on arrival (highly recommended if you are traveling to Vietnam by air for convenience, fast processing and simplicity in application);
  • Obtain a visa at Vietnam embassy/consulate if you are not traveling to Vietnam by air.

I’m a resident in Laos, not citizen of Laos. Do I need to apply for visa for my trip to Vietnam?

As Vietnam visa requirement has nothing related to your residence, but your citizenship, in order to get information about whether you need a visa for your trip to Vietnam or not, please refer to the search box on top of this page and select your nationality.

I’m Lao citizen and wishing to visit Vietnam. Do I need to obtain a Vietnam visa for my trip?

Please be kindly informed that you will not need a Vietnam visa in case you are planning to stay in Vietnam for no more than 30 days. Otherwise, you should obtain a valid visa if you do not wish to leave the country after 30 days staying there and come back with visa exemption.