Vietnam Embassy in Philippines- How to get Vietnam visa from Philippines

LOOK FOR THE NEAREST VIETNAM EMBASSY IN YOUR LOCATION

I am currently staying in

Vietnam Embassy in Philippines functions as a bridge between the Vietnamese Government
and its counterpart in Philippines. It is also the place where Philippines citizens
and residents can visit to apply for a visa to Vietnam.

EMBASSY OF VIETNAM IN Manila

670 Pablo Ocampo, Malate, Manila, The PHILIPPINES
(632) 521 6843
(632) 526 0472
vnembph@yahoo.com

Vietnam VISA Guide

If you are Philippines citizen or resident and want to apply for a visa to Vietnam, you can do it by either of the following ways:

  • Directly contact the Vietnam Embassy to apply for a visa; OR
  • Apply for a visa on arrival if traveling to Vietnam by air.
Each option has its own advantages and disadvantages:

PROS

– No need to send your original passport away

– A complete online process

– Taking only a short time to apply for a visa on arrival online, the thing you need is a computer with internet connection

– No dealing with immigration authorities. We deal with them on your behalf.

– Especially convenient for those who are currently staying far away from available Embassies

CONS

– Queuing in front of Immigration Counter at arrival airports in Vietnam to have visa stamp

– Possibly having names of other people on your approval letter

– Foreigners cannot apply for visa on arrival themselves, the application must go through authorized travel agencies in Vietnam or organizations

PROS

– Having visa already stamped onto your passport before getting on plane

– Dealing directly with Vietnam embassies

CONS

– Parting with your original passport

– Having to drive to nearest embassies or sending documents by mail

– What if the nearest Vietnam embassy is too far from your place?

VENTAJAS

- No necesita enviar su pasaporte original

– Un proceso completo en línea

– Tomando poco tiempo para solicitar un visado a la llegada, lo que necesita es una computadora con conexión a Internet.

– No involucrarse con las autoridades de inmigración. Trabajamos en su nombre.

– Es especialmente conveniente para aquellos que se están quedando lejos de las embajadas.

DESVENTAJAS

- Hacer cola en el control de inmigración en los aeropuertos en Vietnam para tener un sello de visado.

– Posiblemente tener nombres de otras personas en su carta de aprobación.

– Los extranjeros no pueden solicitar el visado a la llegada por sí mismo, sino por agencias de viajes autorizadas en Vietnam u organizaciones

VENTAJAS

- Tener el visado sellado en su pasaporte antes de abordar el vuelo

-Trabajar directamente con las embajadas de Vietnam

DESVENTAJAS

- Partiendo con su pasaporte original

- Tener que llegar a la embajada más cercana o enviar documentos por correo

- ¿Qué pasa si la embajada de Vietnam más cercana está demasiado lejos de su lugar?

Frequently asked questions

I’m Filipino. What is the penalty for overstaying my visa in Vietnam?

Vietnam visas and immigration issues fall within the purview of the Vietnamese authorities. Financial penalties for overstaying the validity of your visa are determined on a case-by-case basis. But we do not recommend you overstay your visa. In case your visa is about to expire and you wish to extend your stay, please contact the Vietnam Immigration Department or a travel agency to have your visa extended.

I’m Philippines passport holder. I wish to visit Vietnam for over 1 month. So I need a visa, I know. But my question is that I am planning to visit Sapa, Hanoi, Halong Bay, Phu Quoc and Mekong delta. Do I need a single or a multiple entry visa?

Please be kindly informed that, in this case you only need a single entry visa as with this kind of visa, you can visit as many destinations in Vietnam as you wish, even more than the above listed.

I’m not citizen of Philippines, but I’m working in this country. Can I apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Manila?

Yes. You can apply for Vietnam visa at any Vietnam embassy/consulate which is convenient for you, including Vietnam embassy in Manila, the Philippines. However, please kindly note that the visa procedure may vary from embassy to embassy, so you need to contact the embassy you wish to apply for visa with for details about the document requirements as well as time processing to best prepare for your trip to Vietnam. But before you go, we recommend you check your Vietnam visa requirement to save your money in case you do not need one.

I’m Filipino. How can I get my Vietnam visa?

Please be kindly informed that, as a Thai citizen, you are exempted from Vietnam visa for up to 30 days in Vietnam. In case you are planning to stay longer, you may have two ways to obtain a visa for Vietnam as follows:
  1. Getting a Vietnam visa on arrival (highly recommended if you are traveling to Vietnam by air, as it is convenient and simple to apply. You only need to submit an online Vietnam visa application which requires no document, just little information), get visa approval letter via email and then get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport); OR
  2. Getting visa at Vietnam embassy in the Philippines or in any country which is convenient for you if you are not traveling to Vietnam by air.

Do Filipinos need visa to Vietnam?

It depends. At the moment, the Filipinos do not need to obtain Vietnam visa for every single stay of no more than 30 days in Vietnam. The Filipinos only need to get Vietnam visa if they wish to extend your stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days without leaving the country and coming back.