hanhpham

About Hanh Pham

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far Hanh Pham has created 46 entries.

Vietnam Visa on Arrival for Moc Bai gate

Can I use Visa on arrival to enter Vietnam via Moc Bai border?

Thanks. Lindsay.

Dear Ms. Lindsay,

We are sorry to say that Vietnam visa on arrival works at Vietnam international airports only (Noi Bai – Hanoi, Cam Ranh – Khanh Hoa, Da Nang – Da Nang, Cat Bi – Hai Phong and Tan Son Nhat – Ho Chi Minh City), not land or sea border gates.

In your case, please see whether you can apply for an e-visa or not as this kind of visa is available for nationals of 40 countries only. Here is the list of such countries: https://www.vietnam-visa.com/vietnam-officially-launched-vietnam-e-visa-for-visitors-from-40-countries/.

Otherwise, please contact the nearest Vietnam embassy to obtain the visa.

Should you need any further information, please feel free to let us know.

Kind regards,

Vietnam-visa.com

April 18th, 2017|Categories: Vietnam visa questions||

Hanoi in 1 day – where to go and what to do

Hanoi – the capital city of Vietnam which owns over 1,000 years of history. 1 day in Hanoi? If  you have just 1 day in this city, you might think it’s too short, and you also might think you could do nothing. But, you might be wrong. If you well manage your time and and read the following tips, your 1 day in Hanoi will have every minute worth.

In the morning

Get up early in the morning and enjoy a bowl of Pho is the best way to start the day in this city. After that, take your camera and visit Ho Chi Minh Complex which is the must-stop destination in Hanoi.

Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum in Hanoi - Vietnam visa

Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum in Hanoi

The first stop in the Complex is Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum whose building is built between 1973 and 1875, inspired by Lenin’s Mausoleum in Moscow, but cleverly designed with Vietnamese architecture which is a combination of hero worship and modern art. This is the place where the national hero’s remains are well kept.

Other places to visit in the complex are Ho Chi Minh Stilt House, the Presidential Palace and Ho Chi Minh Museum.

It may takes you 2-3 hours to enjoy everything here. If there is more time to spend, it’s a good idea to visit the famous Temple of Literature which is the first university of Vietnam and just 20 – 25 minutes walking from the complex.

Temple of Literature - Hanoi - Vietnam visa apply

Temple of Literature – Hanoi

Lunch

After the Temple of Literature, it’s time for lunch. And if you have enjoyed Pho for breakfast, just find another local dish for this lunch. And to enjoy the best dishes of Hanoi, just spend some minutes to the Hanoi Old Quarter, the food hub of this city famous for Bun Cha (1 Hang Manh Str.), Cha Ca La Vong (14 Cha Ca Str.), or Bun Bo Nam Bo (67 Hang Dieu).

After the […]

April 11th, 2017|Categories: Vietnam Travel Tips||

Chin State, Myanmar

Michael Pollock
traveltoasiaandback.com
December 2016

Our handcrafted wooden boat, not much bigger than a canoe, struggled against the current as we made our way up the Lemro River in western Myanmar. The vessel was essentially a smaller version of a long-tail boat commonly seen on Bangkok’s Chao Phraya River.  Powered by a tiny two-stroke engine, the boat was not built for speed and it took the better part of two hours to reach our first destination; a cluster of tiny villages in Chin State, home to a remarkable group of women known as the Tattooed Ladies.

Tattooed Ladies - Chin State - Myanmar - Vietnam visa

Sharing borders with Rakhine State and Bangladesh, Chin State in western Myanmar is a remote and largely undeveloped region. Covering an area of over 13,000 square miles (36,000 km²), it has the highest poverty rate of any state in the country. Many of its mountainside villages are essentially isolated due to a lack of infrastructure. Most of the state’s 780,000 people are known as the Chin. They are one of Myanmar’s “major ethnic groups”. The Chin people are further subdivided into numerous tribes.

Visiting ethnic villages in neighboring Chin State is a popular activity with the few travelers that make the journey to Mrauk-U in Rakhine State. The highlight of the trip is meeting and interacting with the famous tattooed ladies. Generations ago the young girls of these villages had their faces covered in tattoos. Applied with plant thorns, intricate patterns were painfully applied using soot from burned tree bark mixed with leaves and water as ink.

Tattooed Ladies in Chin State - Myanmar - Apply Vietnam visa

There are several possible explanations for this unusual custom. One theory is that the women were marked to make them unattractive and therefore less likely to be kidnapped by rival ethnic groups. Others think that the markings were done as a way to differentiate people from various clans or villages. As time passed the tradition became an accepted cultural norm and the tattoos were […]

April 1st, 2017|Categories: World Travel||

Full Guide for Vietnam Visa for Singaporeans

Full free guide for Vietnam visa for Singaporeans - free information

I. Vietnam Visa Requirements for Singaporeans

Are you wondering if you need a visa to Vietnam as a Singaporean citizen? This is the answer for you.

  1. In case you just wish to stay in Vietnam for no more than 30 days, you DO NOT need the Vietnam visa;
  2. Otherwise, in case you wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days, you NEED a valid visa.

II. So, how to obtain Vietnam visa for Singaporeans

How to obtain Vietnam visa for Singaporeans - free information
At the moment, there are two legitimate ways to obtain a visa for Singaporeans to Vietnam as follows:

  1. Get Vietnam visa at Vietnam Embassy; &
  2. Get Visa on arrival.

Following is a brief description of these two ways.

Description Visa on arrival Embassy visa
Issued by Vietnam Immigration Department Vietnam Embassy
Processing time 2 working days (or 2 hours urgent) 4 – 5 working days
Processing fee From US$21 (excluding stamp fee) US$67 – US$95
Additional fees None Postal cost, driving, parking fees
Passport required No Yes

 
Now, let’s discover one by one to figure out which is the best for  you.

1. Visa at Vietnam Embassy

How to get

You may visit any embassy of Vietnam (either Vietnam Embassy in Singapore or in any other countries which is convenient for you) to submit the visa application form.

Following is the typical procedure applied by the embassy:

  1. Download the application form on website of the embassy you are planned to apply for visa with, fill it out and attached it with a photo;
  2. Prepare documents for application, including: application form, original passport, photos and visa fee and others as required by the embassy;
  3. Travel to the Embassy to submit application documents and pay for visa fee;
  4. Get the Appointment Letter and then leave there for home;
  5. Travel back to the embassy on the appointed date to pick up original passport and visa.

Advantages:

  1. Available to […]
March 20th, 2017|Categories: Vietnam Visa Tips||

Vietnam officially launched Vietnam E-Visa for visitors from 40 countries

Vietnam E-visa newsFrom February 1, 2017, nationals from 40 countries visiting Vietnam will be able to apply for a Vietnam e-visa. This kind of visa is valid for 30 days with one single entry. This move belongs to the two-year pilot plan to launch an electronic Vietnam visa system for foreign tourists visiting the country announced by the Vietnam Government.

Following is the full list of eligible nationalities for Vietnam e-visa:

Argentina

Armenia

Azerbaijan

Bulgaria

Belarus

Brunei

Chile

China (Not apply to Chinese e-passport holders)

Colombia

Cuba

Czech Republic

Germany

Denmark

Spain

Finland

France

United Kingdom

Greece

Hungary

Ireland

Italy

Japan

Kazakhstan

Korea (South)

Luxembourg

Myanmar

Mongolia

Norway

Panama

Peru

Philippines

Poland

Romania

Russia

Slovakia

Sweden

East Timor

Uruguay

United States of America

Venezuela

To apply for e-visas, those citizens can access to https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/web/guest/trang-chu-ttdt, complete the form with required information and documents. After that, they will receive an application code and will be asked to pay a non-refundable fee online.

It will take 3 working days for tourists to find out if their applications have been approved or not.

Successful applicants will be able to print off their e-visas to present when they arrive.

Visitors can touch down at any of Vietnam’s 8 international airports, including Tan Son Nhat in Ho Chi Minh City, Noi Bai in Hanoi and Da Nang in the central region. They can also arrive via land at 13 international border gates, and via sea at 7 ports across the country.

In addition to this new type of e-visa, Vietnam visa on arrival is currently a popular way to get a visa for Vietnam as its application is also made online and requires no document at all.

To see a brief comparison between these two kinds of visa, refer to https://www.vietnam-visa.com/compare-vietnam-visa-on-arrival-and-vietnam-e-visa/.

February 4th, 2017|Categories: Vietnam Visa News||

Compare Vietnam visa on arrival and Vietnam E-visa

Updated: as from February 1, 2017, travelers to Vietnam has one additional option to get Vietnam visa, namely e-visa (electronic visa).

So, at the moment, there are up to 3 ways to obtain a visa for Vietnam, consisting of:

  1. Obtain the visa at Vietnam embassy/consulate;
  2. Obtain the visa on arrival; or
  3. Obtain an e-visa

The first option is made offline at the embassy while the following two options are made online. So, in this post, we will make a brief comparison between these two online options for Vietnam visa only.

Vietnam visa on arrival v.s Vietnam E-visa

Item Vietnam Visa on Arrival Vietnam E-visa
Issuing authority Vietnam Immigration Department Vietnam Immigration Department
Beneficiaries All travelers to Vietnam by air Citizens of 40 countries in the list
Purpose of visit Vacation, business, family/friend visit, and others Vacation
Visa validity
  • 1 month single/multiple entry,
  • 3 months single/multiple entry,
  • 6 months multiple entry,
  • 1 year multiple entry
  • 1 month single entry
Visa Fee Depending on visa type, refunded in case your visa application is refused US$25, non-refundable in case your visa application is refused
How to get Vietnam visa
  • Go online at https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html and complete the form;
  • Make payment of service fee;
  • Receive the visa approval letter via email;
  • Get visa stamped at Vietnam airport upon arrival by presenting original passport, photos, entry and exit form and stamping fee in cash.
  • Go online to https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/web/guest/trang-chu-ttdt and complete the form and attach it with photos of yourself and your passport page;
  • Make payment of visa fee;
  • You will then be provided with a digital code will be provided with a digital code to check the application progress and print their e-visas once they have been issued.
Processing time 2 working days or even quicker to receive the visa approval letter 3 working days to know your Vietnam visa application is approved or not
Entry gates 4 (international airports in Vietnam, consisting of Noi Bai, Da Nang, Tan Son Nhat and Cam Ranh) 28 (8 international airports, 13 international border gates, and 7 seaports across Vietnam)
Warnings It may, but just sometimes, take you up to 30 minutes or 1 hour to get visa stamped at Vietnam airport if there are too many people […]

February 3rd, 2017|Categories: Vietnam Visa Tips||

How Clients talk about us – Vietnam-visa.com

Vietnam visa client testimonialsThere is a saying that “what your clients say best describe your service!”. It’s always true. With over 10 years assisting travelers to obtain Vietnam visa on arrival easily and conveniently, we have well established a strong satisfaction among great number of travelers to Vietnam from all other the world.

Now, let’s see how our clients talk about us and our service.

First of all, let’s mention our major service – Vietnam visa on arrival

Excellent Vietnam visa on arrival serviceThe very recent testimonial came from Sasmith Reddi – a very nice client. He said “Excellent Service. Very friendly, clear communication, taking time to listen and getting things done. First time I have used this service and am satisfied a 100%”.

Then, it was about our quick service from Sarah-Rose Williams who comes from United Kingdom. “Thanks so SO much Vietnam Visa for getting my approval letter in under 2 hours. You were great at answering all my questions quickly and got it done in the promised time. Would highly recommend. THANKS!!!”, she said.

“Super excellent, responsible and professional job. Thanks for everything” were the words that Al Giroian spent for our Vietnam visa service.

And we had Morgan Pillai who had spent time rated us on Facebook with such sweet words: “I sent mail and made the online payment to Vietnam Visa late Sunday evening. Today Monday morning received confirmation of visa letter in progress and by midday the letter was sent to me with detailed instruction on the procedure thereafter on arrival in Vietnam. I highly recommend them to anyone requiring visa assistance or tour booking.”.

And this is how our client, Mr. Ben Gold decided to choose our service and his feeling after that: “I was searching the Internet for a visa service and stumbled upon this one. I read good reviews and decided to try it. They finished my visa in only one day, less than I paid for (that is super fast.) I also selected the wrong visa, […]

February 3rd, 2017|Categories: Vietnam Visa Tips||

Full guide to get Vietnam visa for Australians

Do Australians need  a visa to visit Vietnam? If yes, how they can obtain it? These are the questions of interest that all Australians want to find the answer before their trip to Vietnam. And these are also the questions with which this post will deal.

Do Australians need a visa to Vietnam?

The answer is NO if:

  1. They directly travel to Phu Quoc island of Vietnam from a foreign territory or country;
  2. Stay there for no more than 30 days; and
  3. Leave the island directly for a foreign territory or country.

phuquoc island - vietnam visa information

Otherwise, a valid visa is required.

How to obtain Vietnam visa for Australians if required?

It can be said that at the moment, getting Vietnam visa for Australians are very easy as they may have two ways to handle this work, namely:

  1. Obtain visa via Vietnam Embassy; OR
  2. Obtain a Vietnam visa on arrival.

Which way is better? Which one should you choose? Please find the answers in the following comparison between these two ways.

1. Similarities

Both these options offer a valid and legitimate visa to Vietnam.

2. Differences

2.1. Beneficiaries

While the former option is available for all those traveling to Vietnam, the latter supports those traveling to Vietnam by air only.

2.2. Issuing Authority

The visa obtained in the former way is issued by the Vietnam Embassy while that in the latter is issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department.

2.3. Steps to apply

For Visa at Vietnam Embassy:

The procedure to obtain this kind of visa may vary from embassy to embassy depending on the embassy you are intended to work with. Some accept visa applications submitted via post, via a third party but some accept submission in person only.

Here is the common procedure and documents to obtain Vietnam visa in person at Vietnam embassy:

  1. Download the application form on website of the embassy you are planned to apply for visa with, fill it out and attached it with a photo;
  2. Prepare documents for application, including: application form, original passport, photos and visa fee and others as required by the embassy;
  3. Travel to the Embassy to submit application documents and […]
January 10th, 2017|Categories: Vietnam Visa Tips||

Full guide to get Vietnam visa for United States Travelers

Updated December 2016

As updated in December 2016, all United States travelers to Vietnam need to obtain a valid visa except they directly visit Phu Quoc Island of Vietnam from a foreign country/territory, stay there for no more than 30 days and finally leave it for a foreign country/territory outside Vietnam.

Phu Quoc Island - ideal destination for relaxing

In case a Vietnam visa is needed, US travelers may have two ways to go about with this matter.

  1. Obtain visa via Vietnam Embassy; OR
  2. Obtain a Vietnam visa on arrival.

Which way is better? Which one should you choose? Please find the answers in the following comparison between these two ways.

1. Similarities

Both these options offer a valid and legitimate visa to Vietnam.

2. Differences

2.1. Beneficiaries

While the former option is available for all those traveling to Vietnam, the latter supports those traveling to Vietnam by air only.

2.2. Issuing Authority

The visa obtained in the former way is issued by the Vietnam Embassy while that in the latter is issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department.

2.3. Steps to apply

For Visa at Vietnam Embassy:

The procedure to obtain this kind of visa may vary from embassy to embassy depending on the embassy you are intended to work with. Some accept visa applications submitted via post, via a third party but some accept submission in person only.

Here is the common procedure and documents to obtain Vietnam visa in person at Vietnam embassy:

  1. Download the application form on website of the embassy you are planned to apply for visa with, fill it out and attached it with a photo;
  2. Prepare documents for application, including: application form, original passport, photos and visa fee and others as required by the embassy;
  3. Travel to the Embassy to submit application documents and pay for visa fee;
  4. Get the Appointment Letter and then leave there for home;
  5. Travel back to the embassy on the appointed date to pick up original passport and visa.

The visa processing time is normally 4 – 5 working days.

For Visa on Arrival

The process to get Visa on arrival is completely different. […]

December 24th, 2016|Categories: Vietnam Visa Tips||