Codes of Visas and Temporary Residence Cards

Hanh Pham Last update: Aug 05, 2019

1. Different types of Vietnam visa bear the following code signs:

  • A1: shall be granted to official members of delegations invited by the Party Central Committee, the National Assembly, the State President, the Government and guests of ranks equivalent to the ranks of ministers, vice ministers, presidents or vice presidents of the People’s Committees of the provinces or centrally-run cities, and their accompanying dependents and servants.
  • A2: shall be granted to members of foreign representations and their accompanying dependents and servants.
  • A3: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam to work with foreign representations or to visit members of foreign representations.
  • B1: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam to work with the Supreme People’s Procuracy, the Supreme People’s Court, the ministries, the ministerial-level agencies, the agencies attached to the Government, the Peoples Committees of the provinces or centrally-run cities, and the central bodies of the mass organizations.
  • B2: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam to execute investment projects already licensed by competent Vietnamese State agencies.
  • B3: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam to work with Vietnamese enterprises.
  • B4: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam to work at representative offices or branches of economic, cultural or other professional organizations of foreign countries, Vietnam-based non-governmental organizations.
  • C1: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam for tourist purposes.
  • C2: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam for other purposes.
  • D: shall be granted to persons who enter Vietnam without invitation or reception by any agencies, organizations or individuals. Visas in D code sign shall be valid for 15 days, while visas in other codes shall be valid for 30 days or more.

► This is just an aspect of Vietnam visa. You perhaps know which kind of visa you need for your visit to Vietnam. But you perhaps don’t know that you possibly do not need a visa for Vietnam or if it is required, how to get it and how much it costs. Refer to the page of Vietnam visa policy for all information you need regarding your visa for Vietnam.

2. Temporary residence cards bear the following codes:

  • A: shall be granted to members of foreign representations and their accompanying dependents and servants.
  • B1: shall be granted to foreigners working with the Supreme People’s Procuracy, the Supreme People’s Court, the ministries, the ministerial-level agencies, the agencies attached to the Government, the People’s Committees of the provinces or centrally-run cities, and the central bodies of the mass organizations.
  • B2: shall be granted to foreigners working for investment projects already licensed by the competent Vietnamese State agencies.
  • B3: shall be granted to foreigners working with Vietnamese enterprises.
  • B4: shall be granted to foreigners on payrolls of representative offices or branches of economic, cultural or other professional organizations of foreign countries; and Vietnam-based non-governmental organizations.
  • C: shall be granted to foreigners on temporary residence in Vietnam for other purposes.

(Source: the Joint Circular No.04/2002/TTLT/BCA-BNG of Jan 29 2002 guiding the implementation of the Government’s decree No.21/2001/ND-CP of May 28, 2001 detailing the implementation of the Ordinance on entry, exit and residence of foreigners in Vietnam – Issued by Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Ministry of Public Security)

Ready to Apply?

Start your Vietnam visa on arrival application today through our secure simple online form which takes you less than 5 minutes!