• +84. 946.583.583
  • (GMT+7)

How to Get a Visa for Vietnam

Last update: Jul 16, 2019

There are two (02) important steps that you should follow when you have a trip to Vietnam to save your cost and time.

Check if your​ ​nationality​ ​is​ ​included​ ​in​ ​​Vietnam​ ​visa​ ​exemption​ ​list

With open policy to attract more travelers to Vietnam, the Vietnam Government has granted Vietnam visa exemption to citizens of a number of countries, as such those travelers do not need a visa to enter Vietnam for certain periods of time. 

Click here to see the Vietnam visa exemption list.

Check how to get a visa for Vietnam

If​ ​your​ ​nationality​ ​is​ ​NOT​ ​INCLUDED​ ​in​ ​the Visa Waiver​ ​list,​ ​or you are a​ ​citizen​ ​of​ ​those​ ​mentioned​ ​countries and wish​ ​to stay​ ​in​ ​Vietnam​ ​for​ ​more​ ​than​ ​granted​ ​exemption​ ​days,​ you definitely need a visa for Vietnam. In this case, you may have up to 02 ways as follows to get a visa to Vietnam.

But before application, make sure that:

  • Your passport is valid for at least 06 months following your date of entry into Vietnam;
  • Your passport has at least 02 blank pages for visa and immigration stamps.
  • Other required documents will depend on the type of Vietnam visa you choose to apply for.

Now, let’s go in details.

This​ ​method​ ​should​ ​be​ ​applicable​ ​for​ ​those:

  • Whose​ ​travel​ ​plan​ ​is​ ​to​ ​arrive​ ​in​ ​Vietnam​ ​by​ ​land/sea/air
  • Who​ ​wish​ ​to​ ​obtain​ ​a​ ​fully​ ​stamped​ ​visa​ ​before​ ​departure​ ​to​ ​Vietnam

Detailed​ ​instructions​ ​and​ ​procedures​ ​of​ how to get a ​visa​ for Vietnam​ ​​are often​ ​not published​ ​by​ ​Vietnam Embassies.​ ​Some embassies accept visa applications directly from applicants, some accept them submitted via a local center. You​ ​should​ ​directly contact​ ​​​nearest​ ​Vietnam​ ​Embassy​ ​or​ ​Vietnam​ ​Consulate​ ​for more​ ​information.

However, to help you have an overview of applying for Vietnam visa at the embassy, we will show you some common requirements of embassies (though the requirements may vary by embassy):

For tourist visa, you need to prepare:

  • Original passport: have at least 6 months of validation following your arrival date to Vietnam. A copy of passport is required for people requesting a loose-leaf visa.
  • Application form: download on the website of the embassy or take it right at the embassy.
  • One (1) passport photo: taken recently and without glasses. For a loose-leaf visa, please prepare 01 extra photo.
  • Mail service: if you wish to get your passport back by post (USPS and FedEx is recommended), please prepare a return envelope which is self-addressed and prepaid.
  • Visa fees: depends on the visa type you apply for; must be company check, cashier’s check, or money order. If you go to the embassy directly, cash is also accepted.

For business visa: a sponsor letter from your company or sponsor agency in Vietnam is required. Sometimes, a visa approval letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department is required. The processing time may be 3- 5 working days.

An alternative way to get a visa for Vietnam online is to pick up the visa on arrival at Vietnam international airports after applying online for an approval letter. To get it, please follow these steps:

  • Complete an online application form to get pre-approved visa letter;
  • Get the approval letter via email within 2 working days (with normal service), and 2-3 hours (with urgent service);
  • Board the plane, and show the visa approval letter, entry and exit form, 2 passport-sized photos 4x6cm, original passport and pay visa stamping fee (in cash) to the Immigration officials upon arrival at Vietnam airports to get visa stamped on your passport.

Note: Visa on arrival is applied for Air Travel only.

Detailed guide to get Vietnam visa from a certain country or city

Frequently Asked Questions

You have to options to get a visa to Vietnam with overland travel:

Please ask your cruise operator to help arrange a Vietnam visa for you. As of 2018, the fee is about US$5/person.

You can ask the cruise operator to arrange the visa for your entry. As of 2018, the entry visa fee for cruise passengers is $5 US per person.

Normally, it takes 2 working days to get your visa approval letter with us. In emergency cases, we can assist you to get a visa approval letter much faster, in 1 working day or even in 2 – 4 working hours. We also assist you in getting visa approval letter on weekend.

Why apply with us?

Less than 3 working days processing.

24/7 support via chat, phone and email.

Clear fees.

100% money back guarantee for declined applications.

Have any question?
Contact us!
+84. 946.583.583
(GMT+7)

Ready to Apply?

Start your Vietnam visa on arrival application today through our secure simple online form which takes you less than 5 minutes!