• +84. 946.583.583
  • (GMT+7)

How to Get a Visa for Vietnam

Last update: Aug 12, 2019

There are two (02) essential steps that you should follow to save your cost and time if you are planning to have a trip to Vietnam.

Check if your​ ​nationality​ ​is​ ​included​ ​in​ ​​Vietnam​ ​visa​ ​exemption​ ​list.

With open policy to attract more travelers to Vietnam, the Vietnam Government has granted Vietnam visa exemption to citizens of some particular countries, as such those travelers do not need a visa to enter Vietnam for specific periods. 

Click here to see the Vietnam visa exemption list.

Check how to get a visa for Vietnam.

If​ ​your​ ​nationality​ ​is​ ​NOT​ ​INCLUDED​ ​in​ ​the Visa Waiver​ ​list,​ ​or you are a​ ​citizen​ ​of​ ​the ​countries mentioned​ earlier and wish​ ​to stay​ ​in​ ​Vietnam​ ​for​ ​more​ ​than​ ​granted​ ​exemption​ ​days,​ you need a visa for Vietnam. In this case, you may have up to 02 ways as follows to get a visa to Vietnam.

But before application, make sure that:

  • Your passport is valid for at least 06 months following your date of entry into Vietnam;
  • Your passport has at least 02 blank pages for visa and immigration stamps.
  • Other required documents will depend on the type of Vietnam visa you choose to apply.

Now, let’s go in details.

This​ ​method​ ​should​ ​be​ ​applicable to​ ​those:

  • Whose​ ​travel​ ​plan​ ​is​ ​to​ ​arrive​ ​in​ ​Vietnam​ ​by​ ​land/sea/air
  • Who​ ​wish​ ​to​ ​obtain​ ​a​ ​fully​ ​stamped​ ​visa​ ​before​ ​departure​ ​to​ ​Vietnam

Detailed​ ​instructions​ ​and​ ​procedures​ ​of​ how to get a ​visa​ for Vietnam​ ​​are often​ ​not published​ ​by​ ​Vietnam Embassies.​ ​Some embassies accept visa applications directly from applicants, and some accept them submitted via a local center. You​ ​should​ ​directly contact​ ​​​nearest​ ​Vietnam​ ​Embassy​ ​or​ ​Vietnam​ ​Consulate​ ​for more​ ​information.

The requirements may vary by embassy; however, to help you have an overview of applying for Vietnam visa at the embassy, we will show you some common requirements of embassies:

For tourist visa, you need to prepare:

  • Original passport: have at least 6 months of validation following your arrival date to Vietnam. A copy of passport is required for people requesting a loose-leaf visa.
  • Application form: download on the website of the embassy or take it right at the embassy.
  • One (01) passport photo: taken recently and without glasses. For a loose-leaf visa, please prepare 01 extra photo.
  • Mail service: if you wish to get your passport back by post (USPS and FedEx is recommended), please prepare a return envelope which is self-addressed and prepaid.
  • Visa fees: depends on the visa type you apply for; must be company check, cashier’s check, or money order. If you go to the embassy directly, cash is also accepted.

For business visa: a sponsor letter from your company or sponsor agency in Vietnam is required. Sometimes, a visa approval letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department is required. The processing time may be 03- 05 working days.

An alternative way to get a visa for Vietnam online is to pick up the visa on arrival at Vietnam international airports after applying online for an approval letter. To get it, please follow these steps:

  1. Complete the Vietnam visa online application form
    • No document is required to be submitted for this application.
    • You just need to fill out the form with your full name, nationality, gender, date of birth, passport number, passport expiry dates, select the purpose of visit and your planned travel dates.
  2. Get the approval letter via email
    • After your submission and payment of service fee, your visa request will be processed with the Vietnam Immigration Department. And then, within 02 working days (or even 02 – 04 working hours with our super urgent service), you will get your visa approval letter delivered to your email.
  3. Get visa stamped
    • Upon arrival at any of Vietnam international airports, (in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Nha Trang, Da Nang, Hai Phong, Phu Quoc, Da Lat and Can Tho), you will get visa stamped at the VOA/Landing visa counter.

Note: Visa on arrival is applied for Air Travel only.

Detailed guide to get Vietnam visa from a certain country or city

Frequently Asked Questions

You have to options to get a visa to Vietnam with overland travel:

Please ask your cruise operator to help arrange a Vietnam visa for you. As of 2018, the fee is about US$5/person.

You can ask the cruise operator to arrange the visa for your entry. As of 2018, the entry visa fee for cruise passengers is $5 US per person.

Normally, it takes 2 working days to get your visa approval letter with us. In emergency cases, we can assist you to get a visa approval letter much faster, in 1 working day or even in 2 – 4 working hours. We also assist you in getting visa approval letter on weekend.

Why apply with us?

Less than 3 working days processing.

24/7 support via chat, phone and email.

Clear fees.

100% money back guarantee for declined applications.

Have any question?
Contact us!
+84. 946.583.583
(GMT+7)

Ready to Apply?

Start your Vietnam visa on arrival application today through our secure simple online form which takes you less than 5 minutes!