New Immigration Law in Vietnam

Hanh Pham Last update: Aug 05, 2019

In June 14, 2014, the National Assembly of Vietnam approved the new immigration law. The new law is scheduled to come into effect on January 1, 2015. Following are the key changes in this new Immigration Law of Vietnam:

1/ A complete new structure of visa types with 20 different categories of visas and new durations:

 Categories of VisaDescription / category of applicant entitled toDuration of VisaDuration of Temporary Resident Card
1NG1-NG4DiplomaticUp to 12 monthsUp to 5 years
2LV1-LV2Working with Vietnamese authorities/partiesUp to 12 monthsUp to 5 years
3ĐTInvestors/foreign lawyersUp to 5 yearsUp to 5 years
4DNWorking with Vietnamese enterprisesUp to 12 monthsNA
5NN1-NN2Chief Representative Office, Head of Project Office of foreign NGO), Chief rep of rep offices in VietnamUp to 12 monthsUp to 3 years
6NN3Staffs of NGO, Rep office in VietnamUp to 12 monthsNA
7DHStudents/ internsUp to 12 monthsUp to 5 years
8HNAttending meetingUp to 3 monthsNA
9PV1Journalists with permanent residence in VietnamUp to 12 monthsUp to 2 years
10PV2Journalists with short term residence in VietnamUp to 12 monthsNA
11Foreign workersUp to 2 yearsUp to 2 years
12DLTouristsUp to 3 monthsNA
13TTDependents of 2,3,5,7,9,11Up to 12 monthsUp to 3 years
14VRVisiting relatives, other purposeUp to 6 monthsNA
15SQRelated to MOF, Consulate with the purpose of market research, visiting relatives, tourist, medical treatmentUp to 30 daysNA

 

2/ According to article 7, point 1 of the new law, the purpose of Visa may not be converted from one purpose to another. Our interpretation is that, for instance, someone entering Vietnam with a tourist visa (DL) may not be able to convert it to a work visa in country (LD)

3/ New prohibited conditions for entry and exit:

Prohibited conditions for entrance:

– Any person that was deported from Vietnam within the last 03 years;

– Any person that was compelled to leave Vietnam within the last 06 months;

– Any person Presenting forging paper or providing false information to obtain entry/exit/residence permit.

– A child under 14 years of age traveling without an accompanying parent or custodian; etc

Prohibited conditions for exit: A foreigner’s exit will be suspended (up to three years) in the following cases:

– His or her tax obligations have yet been fulfilled;

– He/she is obliged to comply with an administrative sanction;

– He/she has been criminally charged or must serve a criminal sentence;

– He/she is a defendant or a person with related rights and obligations in a civil, economic, labor, administrative or marriage litigation case

In addition to this piece of information, we have include all information about Vietnam visa in one post: Vietnam visa policy. It covers all information you may need to know about Vietnam visa, including:

  1. What is Vietnam visa?
  2. How visa differs from passport?
  3. Who needs Vietnam visa and who does not need it?
  4. Which type of Vietnam visa do you need?
  5. How to get a Vietnam visa?
  6. How much is Vietnam visa?

Ready to Apply?

Start your Vietnam visa on arrival application today through our secure simple online form which takes you less than 5 minutes!