LOOK FOR THE NEAREST VIETNAM EMBASSY IN YOUR LOCATION

I am currently staying in

Vietnam Embassy in Malaysia functions as a bridge between the Vietnamese Government and its counterpart in Malaysia. It is also the place where Malaysia citizens and residents can visit to apply for a visa to Vietnam.

Embassy of Vietnam in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

No.4, Persiaran Stonor 50450, Kualar Lumpur, MALAYSIA
+603-2148 4036
(603) 2148 3270
daisevn1@streamyx.com | daisevn1@putra.net.my

Vietnam VISA Guide

If you are Malaysia citizen or resident and want to apply for a visa to Vietnam, you can do it by either of the following ways:

  • Directly contact the Vietnam Embassy to apply for a visa; OR
  • Apply for a visa on arrival if traveling to Vietnam by air.
Each option has its own advantages and disadvantages:

PROS

– No need to send your original passport away

– A complete online process

– Taking only a short time to apply for a visa on arrival online, the thing you need is a computer with internet connection

– No dealing with immigration authorities. We deal with them on your behalf.

– Especially convenient for those who are currently staying far away from available Embassies

CONS

– Queuing in front of Immigration Counter at arrival airports in Vietnam to have visa stamp

– Possibly having names of other people on your approval letter

– Foreigners cannot apply for visa on arrival themselves, the application must go through authorized travel agencies in Vietnam or organizations

PROS

– Having visa already stamped onto your passport before getting on plane

– Dealing directly with Vietnam embassies

CONS

– Parting with your original passport

– Having to drive to nearest embassies or sending documents by mail

– What if the nearest Vietnam embassy is too far from your place?

Frequently asked questions

I’m Malaysian. What is the penalty for overstaying my visa in Vietnam?

Vietnam visas and immigration issues fall within the purview of the Vietnamese authorities. Financial penalties for overstaying the validity of your visa are determined on a case-by-case basis. But we do not recommend you overstay your visa. In case your visa is about to expire and you wish to extend your stay, please contact the Vietnam Immigration Department or a travel agency to have your visa extended.

I’m not Malaysia citizen but I’m currently residing in this country. Can I apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Kuala Lumpur?

You CAN apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Kuala Lumpur. But before you go, we recommend you check your Vietnam visa requirement to save your money in case you do not need one.

I’m Malaysia. Can I apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy in Bangkok as I’m in Thailand now or I must apply for it at Vietnam embassy in Kuala Lumpur?

Yes. You can apply for Vietnam visa at any Vietnam embassy/consulate which is convenient for you. However, please kindly note that the visa procedure may vary from embassy to embassy, so you need to contact the embassy you wish to apply for visa with for details about the document requirements as well as time processing to best prepare for your trip to Vietnam.

How to get a Vietnam visa for Malaysian?

Please be kindly informed that, as a Malaysian, you are exempted from Vietnam visa for up to 30 days in Vietnam. In case you are planning to stay longer, you may have two ways to obtain a visa for Vietnam as follows:
  1. Getting a Vietnam visa on arrival (highly recommended if you are traveling to Vietnam by air, as it is convenient and simple to apply. You only need to submit an online Vietnam visa application which requires no document, just little information), get visa approval letter via email and then get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport); OR
  2. Getting visa at Vietnam embassy in Malaysia or in any country which is convenient for you if you are not traveling to Vietnam by air.

Do Malaysians need visa for Vietnam?

It depends on their stay in Vietnam. At the moment, Malaysians do not need to get Vietnam visa for every single stay of no more than 30 days in Vietnam. They only need to obtain Vietnam visa if they wish to extend their stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days without leaving the country and coming back.