• +84. 946.583.583
  • (GMT+7)

Everything you need to know about Vietnam E-visa

Last update: Jul 15, 2019

What is E-visa for Vietnam?

Vietnam e-visa or electronic visa to Vietnam has been introduced by the Vietnam Immigration Department since February 2, 2017. This kind of Vietnamese visa is applied and issued online.

An e-visa for Vietnam is valid for 30 days only with single entry for tourists, not for businessmen.

Who Are Eligible for Vietnam E-visa?

E-visa for Vietnam is now available for citizens of the following countries who are traveling to Vietnam for tourism purpose and stay in the country for no more than 30 days.

 

Andorra

Argentina

Armenia

Australia

Austria

Azerbaijan

Belarus

Belgium Bosnia and Herzegovina

Brazil

Brunei

Bulgaria

Canada

Chile

China (Including Hong Kong SAR and Macau SAR passport holders, not apply to Chinese e-passport holders)

Colombia

Croatia

Cuba

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Fiji

Finland

France

Georgia

Germany

 

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

India

Ireland

Italy

Japan

Kazakhstan

Korea (South)

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

The former Yugoslav of Macedonia

Malta

Marshall Islands

Mexico

Federated States of Micronesia

Moldova

Monaco

Mongolia

Montenegro

Myanmar

Nauru

Netherlands

New Zealand

Norway

 

Palau

Panama

Papua New Guinea

Peru

Philippines

Poland

Portugal

Qatar

Romania

Russia

Samoa

San Marino

Serbia

Slovakia

Slovenia

Solomon Islands

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

East Timor

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

United States of America

Uruguay

Vanuatu

Venezuela

(March 2019)

Those who are not included in this list or wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days or wish to obtain a business visa for Vietnam can find how to get a visa for Vietnam here.

Applicable Ports of Entry for Vietnam E-visa

Holders of Vietnamese e-visas are allowed to enter the country through one of the following 33 ports:

Airports

Cat Bi Int Airport (Hai Phong)

Cam Ranh Cam Ranh Int Airport (Khanh Hoa)

Can Tho International Airport

Da Nang International Airport

Noi Bai Int Airport (Hanoi)

Phu Bai Int Airport

Phu Quoc International Airport

Tan Son Nhat Int Airport (Ho Chi Minh City)

Landports

Bo Y Landport

Cha Lo Landport

Cau Treo Landport

Huu Nghi Landport

Ha Tien Landport

Lao Bao Landport

Lao Cai Landport

La Lay Landport

Moc Bai Landport

Mong Cai Landport

Nam Can Landport

Na Meo Landport

Song Tien Landport

Tinh Bien Landport

Tay Trang Landport

Xa Mat Landport

Seaports

Chan May Seaport

Da Nang Seaport

Duong Dong Seaport

Hon Gai Seaport

Hai Phong Seaport

Nha Trang Seaport

Quy Nhon Seaport

Ho Chi Minh City Seaport

Vung Tau Seaport

E-visa Requirements

If you are eligible for an e-visa for Vietnam, please make sure the following to get the e-visa:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months following arrival date and having at least 02 blank pages;
  • 01 passport size photo (see Vietnam visa photo requirements)
  • Soft copies of passport personal data page and soft photo
  • Credit cards to make payment online for e-visa fee, (American Express card is not accepted).

How to Get Vietnam E-visa

Here comes full process of how to get an e-visa for Vietnam.

  • Access https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn  > select E-visa > select For foreigners.
  • Read the instruction and check the box “Confirmation of reading carefully instructions and having completed application” and click “Next”.
  • Upload your photo and passport personal data page as instructed.
  • And then fill out the form with required information, including:
  1.      Full name;
  2.      Sex;
  3.      Date of birth;
  4.      Current nationality;
  5.      Religion;
  6.      Passport Number;
  7.      Type of passport;
  8.      Expiry date;
  9.      Intended length of stay;
  10.  Intended temporary residential address in Vietnam;
  11.  Date of entry;
  12.  Entry gate;
  13.  Exit date;
  14.  Contact details: Email, phone.
  • Verify your information, and then you will get a verification code. Make sure you note it somewhere as you’ll need it later on.
  • Pay for e-visa fee (USD25) via online platform.
  • Access to this website again a few days later, visit e-visa search menu, and enter your registration code, email, and date of birth to check your e-visa application processing.
  • Get link to download and print the one page e-visa letter for Vietnam in case your application is approved.
  • Show to letter/visa code at entry point to enter Vietnam to get into Vietnam.
Sample of Vietnam e visa

Sample of Vietnam e visa

Vietnam E-visa Fees

An e-visa for Vietnam costs you 25 USD (per person).

This fee is not refunded if your application is refused or your visa letter contains any wrong details due to the fact that you provide wrong details in the application form.

Extra Notes:

Vietnam e-visa is for tourists only, and valid for 1 month in single entry;

  • E-visa cost is non-refundable, so ensure your application contain full information or contain no wrong details;
  • Your port of entry granted on your e-visa is fixed, and you cannot change after submitting your Vietnamese e-visa application or after your visa is issued. In case you change your port of entry, a new visa should be applied;
  • It normally takes 3 working days to receive the e-visa letter; however, the processing time may be affected by the large number of applicants or public holidays. As such, you should consider applying for this kind of visa 1-2 weeks before departure.
  • No group application is accepted. Each application is for 1 applicant only.
  • In case you are not eligible for an e-visa for Vietnam, or if you wish to obtain a visa for Vietnam in another way, you can consider a visa on arrival.

Frequently asked questions

Is it necessary to complete all details in the Vietnam e-visa application form?

No. You are not required to do so. You are required to complete all fields marked with a red asterisk. The other fields can be ignored. All the information we list above in the How to get an e-visa for Vietnam section is required.

Can I get an evisa for Vietnam if I am not sure where I will enter Vietnam?

No. When applying online for Vietnamese evisa, you are required to provide your port of entry. This port is fixed on the visa letter, and you are allowed to enter that port only.

In case you change your port of entry, you must apply for another visa.

Where you are not sure about the port of entry, and you are traveling to Vietnam by air, we highly recommend you apply for a visa on arrival for Vietnam as you can change the airport of arrival.

Where can I enter Vietnam with e-visa?

An e-visa for Vietnam works at 33 ports of entry. You can see their list above, in the Applicable ports of entry section.

How far in advance should I apply for Vietnamese evisa?

It normally takes 3 working days for the Vietnam Immigration Department to process your application for Vietnam e-visa.

However, the processing time may be longer due to the large number of applicants or public holidays. As such, we highly recommend you to start your application for e-visa to Vietnam 1-2 weeks before departure.

How to find registration code for Evisa to Vietnam?

After completing the form, you will verify your information and in this step you will receive your registration code. Please remember that this code is not sent to your email.

You should take a screenshot of your registration code and save it somewhere in your device as it is very important. Without it, you cannot check your visa status and download the visa letter.

Can I apply for multiple applicants at a time?

No, that is not possible. You can only apply for one applicant at a time.

Ready to Apply?

Start your Vietnam visa on arrival application today through our secure simple online form which takes you less than 5 minutes!