Vietnam-visa.com

 

Dear Valued Customers,

 

We would like to kindly inform that Vietnam Immigration Department will be out of office from August 30, 2014 to September 2, 2014 for national holiday.  As a result, visa applications which submitted during this time shall be processed later on September 3, 2014


For any immediate assistance, please call us at +84 946 583 583 or email us support@vietnam-visa.com

 

Best regards,

 

 

Vietnam-Visa.com

 

Disclaimers: Vietnam-visa.com is a commercial website providing Vietnam visa on arrival service, NOT the official Government website. The cost of applying visa on arrival with Vietnam-visa.com might be higher or lower than applying at Vietnam Embassies as the prices at the embassies vary from one to another. In case you wish to obtain a full-stamped visa before travelling, you are advised to contact the nearest Vietnamese Embassy in your country.
You Are Here: Home» FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

  • 1
    Answers

    Almost all foreigners need an Entry visa to Vietnam except some included in the Vietnam visa exemption list. 

  • 2
    Answers

    There are two ways of classification:

    First, in terms of traveling purpose, there are three kinds of Vietnam entry visa:

    -          Tourist Visa: applied for 1 month visa

    -          Business Visa: applied for 3 months visa

    -          Visa for other purposes: applied for 3 months visa

    Second, in terms of length of stay and number of entry, there are 4 types of visa:

    -          1month single entry visa

    -          1 month multiple entry visa

    -          3 months single entry visa

    -          3 months multiple entry visa

  • 3
    Answers

    With the open policy to welcome more and more visitors to Vietnam, the Vietnam visa application now has become much more easier. You can either apply yourself by submitting the form to the Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate in your country or apply Vietnam visa on arrival.

  • 4
    Answers

    Vietnam Visa on arrival is the type of visa picked up at Vietnam airports.

    For this type of visa,  you need to submit Vietnam approval letter together with your passport (at least 6 months validity), two passport-sized photos, entry and exit form and stamping fee to Immigration Officers at the airport, the visa will be stamped onto your passport. 

  • 5
    Answers

    It's very simple. Please follow 3 simple steps:

    - Get Vietnam visa approval letter by filling out the secure online form then proceed to payment.

    - Print visa approval letter together with entry and exit form (fill in it before getting to Vietnam)

    - Take visa approval letter, passport, 2 passport-sized photos, entry and exit form, stamping fee with you to show at Vietnam airports, then your visa will be stamped.

    For further details, please follow visa application process.

     

  • 6
    Answers

    "Vietnam Visa approval letter" is a document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Ministry of Public Secutiry), which supports foreigners to get Vietnam visa upon arrival (at Vietnam international airports). 

  • 7
    Answers

    Please see official  Vietnam visa approval letter sample. 

  • 8
    Answers

    No, this document is only applicable for those travel by air to Vietnam.

  • 9
    Answers

                            1.       Your full name (exactly as in your passport)

    2.       Date of birth (DOB)

    3.       Nationality

    4.       Passport Number

    5.       Proposed arrival date

    6.       Purpose of visit

    For further information, please see full Vietnam visa application form.

     

  • 10
    Answers

    To get  Vietnam visa on arrival, you need to pay two kinds of fee:

    - Service fee: You pay to us to do all procedures to get your visa approval letter.

    - Stamping fee: You pay in cash to Vietnam Immigration Officers to get your visa stamp.

    For detail information, please read Vietnam visa fee.  

  • 11
    Answers

    Normally, after you finished your visa application and made your payment, you will get your visa approval letter via email within 1 working day (urgent service), 2 working days (normal service) and 4 working hours (super urgent service or rush service). 

  • 12
    Answers

    By submitting visa approval letter and some other required items, you can get your stamp in three international airports in Vietnam are Noi Bai International Airport (Hanoi), Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City) and Danang Airport.

  • 13
    Answers

    To get your visa stamped upon arrival, you need to show:

    - Your passport

    - Printed visa approval leter

    - The entry and exit form (filled in before)

    - Two passport-sized photos

    - Stamping fee: 45 USD for 1 month or 3 month single entry visa; 65 USD for 1 month multiple entry visa (less than 30 days); 95 USD for 3 month multiple entry visa

     

  • 14
    Answers

    You can check your Vietnam visa approval letter processing status by two ways:

    1. Log in to your account

    2. Check visa status

    If your status shows:

    - "Under payment" status: Your application has finished, however your payment has not yet completed.

    - "Processing" status: Your visa application is being processed.

    - "Finished" status: Your visa application has been processed successfully and the visa approval letter has been finished and uploaded on our site.

  • 15
    Answers

    No, you cannot. You need to enter on exact date of arrival granted in your visa approval letter. 

  • 16
    Answers

    Yes, you can enter later than the granted arrival date in visa approval letter providing that you exit by granted exit date.

  • 17
    Answers

    - For service fee, you pay to us by following options:

                       + Using Credit/Debit card by Onepay/Paypal

             + Sending  money via Western Union

             + Sending money via Bank Transfer (recommended for those are in Vietnam)

    Please read Payment Guidelines for further information. 

    - For stamping fee, you need to pay in cash (USD) to Immigration officer at Immigration Control Desk.

  • 18
    Answers

    - Single entry visa: You are permitted to enter Vietnam ONCE during your visa validity. If you would like to re-enter you need to apply for multiple entry visa.
    - Multiple entry visa: You can enter and exit Vietnammany times as you want during your visa validity. 

  • 19
    Answers

    You cannot apply for your Vietnam visa when your passport is expired. In your case, please renew your passport before applying your Vietnam visa. So before applying visa, you need to check your passport to make sure it is valid for at least 6 months.

  • 20
    Answers

    For Vietnamese overseas, we kindly advise you to choose 2 options as belows:
    - Take visa exemption by visiting Vietnam Embassy/Consulate. Further information about Vietnam visa exemption for Vietnamese overseas, please read this link http://mienthithucvk.mofa.gov.vn/.
    - If you would like to save your time, please apply for Vietnam visa online with us.

  • 21
    Answers

    Following is the list of regulations regarding photographs for Vietnam visa on arrival:

    • Two photos are required (one glued on the entry and exit form, one is presented if needed)
    • Photographs must be passport-sized, identical, taken within the past 6 months.
    • The image size from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head should be between 1 inch and 13/8 inches.
    • The photographs may be in color or black and white.
    • They must be full face, front view with a plain white or off-white background.
    • Photographs should be taken in normal street attire, without a hat or headgear that obscures the hair or hairline.
    • Uniforms should not be worn in photographs with the exception of religious attire which is worn daily.
    • If prescription glasses, a hearing device, wig or similar articles are normally and consistently worn, they should be worn when the picture is taken.
    • Dark glasses or nonprescription glasses with tinted lenses are not acceptable unless required for medical reasons. A medical certificate may be required to support the wearing of such glasses in the photographs.
FAQs
Popular categories

Why apply with us?

  • Legitimate service
  • Quality
  • Reliability
  • Prompt Responses
  • Customer-Focused Approach
  • Apply Now
Newsletters

Sign up to receive promotions, exclusive travel offers and discount information for all your travel needs.

Payment method Union Pay
Close
  • Enter your email

  • Enter your subject

  • Enter your message

  • Enter code

  • captcha Refresh
  • Submit